Login
Get your free website from Spanglefish

Goodbye and thankyou, nursery season! We had fun, and seasons in the sun are still to come. Open season, here we be!

Or Not, as it happened.

No more winter!

2020

A Wilkinson and Pip

Northern hosting Inter-Club with Ryedale, 9.30 start, Downholme, running order subject to possible minor changes.

8.3.20 

1   N         Helena  Svobodova       Winnie

2   R         Roy Cole                      Tweeddale Stella

3   N         Phil Schelhorne            Westroughly Rob

4   R         Jackie Cook                  Max                

5  N          Jean Howes                  Katie

6  R          Derek Bowmer              Shep

7   N         Brian Bell                      Lad      (A Baines and Tanhill Joe ran)

8   R        P Law                            Gwen  (J Atkinson and Yola ran)

9   N        Stephen Ledger            Tilly     

10 R        Raylier Dugmore           Burndale Wren

11 N        Frank Noble                  Nyah

12  R       John Atkinson               Vic

13  N       Andrew Hunter             Sid

14  R       Alex Wilkinson              Pip

15  N       Alec Baines                  Wattie

16  R       Colin Townson             Cherousker Cap 

17  N       Richard Fawcett           Carly

18  R       Alec Mosey                   Buff

19  N       Helena Svobodova        Wikky

20  R       Charles Cutler              Sam

21   N      Frank Satterthwaite   Tweed

22   R     J Goulder                    Valmis Kismet

23  N       Adam Ripley              Ben

24  R     Jane Simpson             Harry 

25  N      Andy Grant                Meg

26  R     Ian Murdoch              Hilston Sport

27  N      Shaun Proctor           Nan

28  R      Phil Exelby                Jess

29  N      Malcom Metcalfe         Tommy

30  R      Steve Aconley           Cindy

(Ryedale Reserve J Goulder   Valmis Jasmi)

Jane and Henry, a brilliant 4th

When the sheep are let out under a red flag...

 

R Dugmore and Burndale Wren

We came 2nd.

 

07.03.20  Final Nursery for this year, at Nova Lane. 17 dogs ran judged by M Ward of Glaisdale.

P Exelby's Jess

1. Phil Exelby Jess 64/90
2. Stuart Wilkinson Laddie 61
3. Alex Wilkinson Pip 56
4. Ian Murdoch Hilston Sport 55
5. Steve Aconley Cindy 52
6. Jane Simpson Henry 48
7. Colin Townson Cherusker Cap 46
8. Jackie Goulder Valmis Kismet 40

 

Championship -

P Mellin and Jen


1. Philip Mellin Jen 68/100
2. Alex Wilkinson Pip 65
3. Phil Exelby Jess 62
4. Steve Aconley Cindy 58

A lovely end to our Nursery trial season, just the Inter-Club at Downholme to go, Nova Lane have some very fit mule gimmer hoggs and they gave us plenty to do. We thank all season's sheep owners, the turning out teams, the judges, the helpers and, in Nova Lanes' case the Lord of the (gas) Rings. Roy Cole for his delicious catering!

The chuck waggon

 

It's good bye from us to this Roxby field,scene of good trials for many years. Our grateful thanks to the hosts!

 

29.2.20   M Ward judged 21 dogs at Roxby

A Wilkinson's Pip

1   A Wilkinson        Pip      80

2   J Simpson      Henry     76

3   P Exelby           Jess     74

4   S Aconley      Cindy      71

5   P Schelhorne Westruffley Rob   70

6   J Atkinson          Vic      69

7  A Mosey            Buffy   66

8 J Goulder    V Kismet     63

First before 11.00J Simpson and Henry, P Schelhorne and W.Rob

 

 

Our next is on 7.3.20, at Nova Lane, turn up the lane past Middleton church and follow signs to 'Cottage Lea's Hotel'  (YO18 8PN) about a mile you'll see the trial on your left. Parking outside the field please. Morning Nursery enter on the field.9.00 start, followed by Championship 1.30 start

8.2.20 S Cornforth judged 18 dogs at Roxby

Fit mule hoggs in 3s good on course if handled thoughtfuly by the dogs

1   S Aconley and Cindy           75

2   A Wilkison       Pip              71

3   J Simpson      Henry           70

4   C Cutler          Sam            69

5  J Cook             Max            68   olf

6  J Atkinson Ballyglass Vic     68

7.  P Exelby               Jess      67 olf

8  J B Murdoch Hilston Sport   67   

Best before 11.00     J Simpson   Henry.   C Cutler   Sam

Our next is on 15.2.20, CANCELLED again at Roxby, the field by the The Fox pub, 2 Cliff Brow, Roxby, Saltburn-by-the-Sea TS13 5EB  10.30 start more than one dog first to be entered before 12.00 last entries by 1.00

02.02.2020  G Blyth judged 16 dogs at Kildale 

P Exelby's Jess

1  P Exelby          Jess                 79

2  A Wilkinson      Pip                  72

3  P Law           Gwen                 71

4  S Aconley     Cindy                 70

5  J Simpson    Henry                 70

6  P Schelhorne  West Ruffley Rob  70

7  A Grant        Meg                   70

8  J Cook         Max                    58

 

Best before 11.00  J Simpson and Henry, P Schelhorne and W R Rob

Our next is on 8.2.20, at Roxby, the field by the The Fox pub, 2 Cliff Brow, Roxby, Saltburn-by-the-Sea TS13 5EB  10.30 start more than one dog first to be entered before 12.00 last entries by 1.00

 

25.1.19 G R Harland judged 17 dogs at Cawton strong mule hoggs on a good course.

C Cutler's Sam

 

1  C Cutler                     Sam     84

2  S Aconley                 Cindy     84

3  J B Murdoch  Hilston Sport      83

4  J Goulder     Valmis Kismet     76

5 P Exelby                      Jess    65

6 J Simpson                 Henry    64

7 R Dugmore  Burndale Wren    63

8 A Grant                      Meg    50

best new handler   R Cole with Tweeddale Stella

best before 11.00 J B Murdoch and H.Sport, R Cole and T Stella

 Our next is on sunday  2.2.20  at  Kildale again, followed by RSDS meeting. More than one dog first to be entered before 12.00, final entry 1.00

11.1.20 Ryedale hosted its Nursery Trial at Kildale (a beautiful part of the world)  and was judged by Bob Harland.   23 dogs.  
Results:-

H. Sport, aka Spot, his 3rd Victory this season


1. Ian Murdoch Hilston Sport 61/100
2. John Atkinson Vic 55
3. Jackie Goulder Valmis Kis 53
4. John Atkinson Yola 50
5. Jackie Cook Max 47
6. Steve Aconly Cindy 46
7. Phil Exelby Jess 45
8. Colin Townson Cherusker Cap 43  

before 11.00   C Cutler  Sam     Valmis Jasmi.

The Nursery Finals team selected are J Goulder   and   Valmis Kismet

                                                      J B Murdoch         Hilston Sport 

                                                      C Cutler                         Sam

                                       Reserve  J Simpson                Henry ROM   (stISDSc)

 

 

Next week 18 and 19th of Feb it's 

18.2.19  Open trial Charity Trial for Marie Curie Nurses at Hall farm N Reston Louth

             L N 118JD    9.00 start enter on the field, all welcome.   

19.1.20  Open Charity Trial for Marie Curie Nurses at Hall farm N Reston Louth

             L N 118JD    9.00 start enter on the field, all welcome.   

25.1.20  Cawton Nursery trial near Helmsley 10.30 start, more than one dog first to              be entered before 12.00, final entry 1.00

 

4.1.20   J Bell judged 26 dogs at Escrick on lively little hebridean lambs

K Cropper's Kim

 

1   K Cropper          Kim                   86   OLF

2   S Wilkinson       Poppy                86

3   A Grant                Meg                 86

4   J Atkinson           Yola                  84

5   J Atkinson             Vic                  81

6   C Cutler               Sam                 79

7   JB Murdoch  Hilston Sport             78

8   P Exelby                 Jess                77

 

Ralph and Mist,the start of the the journey!

Best New Handler R Ewerdine and Mist, with good lines, a great shute and a score of 63

 

 

Best before 11.00 J Simpson and Henry.

Congratulations on earning (subject to ISDS confirmation) Registration on Merit!    

 

Our next is at Kildale, on 11.1.20, 10.30 start more than one dog first before 12.00   last entry by 1.00      

 

4.1.20    Nursery Escrick

5.1.20    Open Escrick

11.1.20  Kildale   Nursery Postcode YO21 2SE, Opposite West House farm, behind farm sheds . 10.30 start more than one dog first to be entered before 12.00 last entries by 1.00

12.1.20  V  ( Last chance to qualify for the Ryedale Nursery finals team )

18.1.19  Open trial Charity Trial for Marie Curie Nurses at Hall farm N Reston Louth

             L N 118JD    9.00 start enter on the field, all welcome.   

19.1.20  Open Charity Trial for Marie Curie Nurses at Hall farm N Reston Louth

             L N 118JD    9.00 start enter on the field, all welcome.   

  

25.1.20  Cawton near Helmsley 10.30 start, more than one dog first to be entered                before 12.00, final entry 1.00  

26.1.20   V

31.1.20    Closing Date Entry to Meg team for N Nursery Trials 

02.2.20    (sunday)   Kildale and RSDS meeting, 

02.2.20    V

8.2.20  Roxby,  Field by the pub

15.2.19  Roxby, field by the pub 

23.2.20. English Nursery Championship.

29.2.20   V

01.3.20   V

 

 

30.11.19      Dacre G Redpath Charity Memorial Open

 1.12.19      V                                 

7.12.19       A Mosey's   Cawton, Off the Malton to Helmsley road at  Stonegrove

8.12.19       V

14.12.19     P Broughton  Brandsdale    07773144915

15.12.19     V

 

it almost snowed...

D Purtill judged 13 dogs at Bransdale, 14.12.19, on fit,naughty texels ... Course involved popping through a gate on the left into the field below, which puzzled some but all made it with some whistles of guidance. The points reflect the resolute lack of co-operation from the hoggs...

1   A Mosey                        Buff                58   olf

2   A Mosey                        Meg               58

3   J Goulder       Valmis Kismet               56

4   S Aconley                    Cindy               32

5   J Simpson                    Henry              26

6    R Cole        Tweeddale Stella             25

 

Jane and Henry

Best before 11   J Simpson and Henry, R Cole and Tweeddale Stella

 

 

Christmas break ends in 2020 on    4.1.20    Nursery   Escrick at The Menagerie, Skipwith Road, Escrick, York, YO19 6ET,

                                                 5.1.20    Open      Escrick  at The Menagerie, Skipwith Road, Escrick, York, YO19 6ET,

 

7.12.19    P Turnbull judged 20 dogs at Cawton, near Helmsley

Mild grey morning on a perfect field with 4 strong, lively and opinionated mule gimmer hoggs.

J B Murdoch's Hilston Sport

 

1   J B Murdoch     Hilston Sport        82

2   J Goulder        Valmis Kismet       78           OLF

3   A Mosey                         Buff         78

4   S Aconley                     Cindy        68

5   C Towson      Cherouska Cap        65

6   P Law                            Gwen       63

7   R Dugmore       Burndale Wren       60

8   B Galloway                     Nemo       53

Valmis Kismet

Before 11.00   J Goulder and Valmis Kismet, C Towson  Cherouska Cap

 

 

Our next is sat 14th Dec  at South House Farm,  Bransdale YO627JW   up above Fadmore. The post code just gets you to the dale.  More than one dog, first before 12.00; last entries by 1.00.

 

 

 

22.11.19   R Murdoch judged 19 dogs at Fridlington farms 

A Grant's Meg

 

1   A Grant      Meg                   75

2   P Exelby    Jess                   70

3   S Walton     Zac                    69

4   J Goulder   Valmis Kismet    68

5   S Aconly     Cindy                 65   OLF

6   A Mosey       Buff                  65

7   JB Murdoch  Hilston Sport      65

8   J Simpson    Henry                63

Before 11.00 J Goulder Valmis Kismet   J Simpson's Henry 

 

Misty, wet weather on a flat field, sheep mainly good at the obstacles but sometime took the scenic route on the way... 

Sat 30.11.19  is The George Redpath Open Memorial Trial at Low Hall Farm, Dacre, HG3 4 AA. Enter on the field, 9 am start, more than one dog first must be booked in by 12.00.

 

 

 

Some fine scenary, surprising so close to Knaresborough and Wetherby

B Swinbank judged 25 dogs at Crosper farm between Wetherby and Harrogate, running 3 texel cross lambs each, which could be testing at times. Light persistent rain cleared by mid morning, and viewing, looking down on the course, was very good.

A Grant and Meg

1   A Grant                     Meg               78

2   A Hunter            Malta Sid               75    

3   S Aconly                 Cindy                72

4   R Cole          Tweeddale Stella        53   OLF  and new handler place

5   J Goulder         Valmis Kismet          53

6   J Atkinson                  Vic                53

7   J Goulder   Tweeddale Kep               45

8   C Mellin                Midge                 38

Tweedaale Stella

Best before 11.00   R Cole   and Tweeddale Stella, 2nd J Goulder, Valmis Kismet     

 

 

Our next is on 23.11.19, at Fridlington farms, Sheriff Hutton YO61 1EE, more than one dog first must be entered before 12, last entries by 1.00

 

10.11.19 G Blyth judged 21 dogs at Windy Hill Farm, Hutton Rudby, a fine, still and sunny morning in a lovely setting on the most manageable of sheep, mule ewes in packets of 3

P Exelby and Jess

1  P Exelby                        Jess          86

2  C Townson   Cherouska Cap          83

3  S Aconley                     Cindy         82

4  A Mosey                         Meg          81   OLF

5  J Simpson                    Henry          81

6  D Bowmer                     Shep          80

7  JB Murdoch        Hilston Sport          80

8  R Dugmore      Burndale Wren          79

Congratulations to Phil and Jess on their second win.

 

A Mosey's Meg

Best before 11.00  A Mosey and Meg, 2nd J Goulder and V.Kismet

Our next is at Crosper farm on the A661 between Knaredborough and Wetherby, at the top of the hill,  HG3 1 AA   on sat 16th November. More than one dog first to entered by 12.00 last entries by 1.00

 

 

9.11.19   E Gautier judged 17 dogs at Mt Ash farm, Glaisdale

Arguably the most picturesque trial on our Ryedale calender

1   J Goulder     Valmis Kismet      81

2    S Aconley                    Cindy     80

3    J Simpson                 Henry     79   OLF

4    A Mosey                      Meg      79

5   J Atkinson                    Yola      77

6    A  Mosey                     Buff       76

7    P Exelby                      Jess       71 OLF

8   JB Murdoch     Hilston Sport        71

1st before 11.00   J Goulder and Valmis Kismet, 2nd J Simpson and Henry

 

3.11.19   S Cornforth Judged 12 dogs Winteringham trial

  

R Dugmore and Burndale Wren 1st (Thanks Jane for the pic)

The sheep were a little tricky (thanks Phil for the picture)

Our next is back to Mt Ash 9.!!.!9... 10.30 Start, more than one dog first must be entered by 12, last entries by 1.00

Directions to Mountain Ash Farm, Nursery sat 26th Oct.

From Pickering. A170 to Wrelton turn right to Cropton, aiming at Rosedale, but turn right at Hartoft pub, left following road past the dead end road, over cattle grid and out on to moors, T junct turn right, away from Rosedale, left after the little bridge over beck and before you get to Lealholm you will take the unsigned little road down hill into the dale, you can see the trial on other side of the valley... at the bottom there is a final right turn up towards the trial.

10.11.19   J and T Simpson have a Nursery at Windy Hill, TS15 0JS Hutton Rudby 10.30 Start, more than one dog first must be entered by 12, last entries by 1.00

2.11.19 J Turnbull judged 18 dogs at Kirby Misperton

Our sheep attending the judge's briefing

P Exelby's Jess

1   P Exelby                   Jess              79

2   A Mosey                    Buff              73 olf

3   J Goulder   Valmis Kismet             73

4  C Cutler                      Sam             71

5   J Atkinson                   Yola            67

6   J Simpson                 Henry            63

7  JB Murdoch  Hilston Sport             60

8  J Goulder Valmis  Jasmi                 57

 

New Handler   C Nicholson   Whiterose  Dot 

 Jane Simpson and Henry

Best before 11.00  Jane Simpson and Henry,  J Goulder's Valmis Jasmi      

 

 

Mountain Ash farm 26.10.19 J Goulder judged 23 dogs, good but a little cheeky mule hoggs on a slightly uphill fetch, very chilly rain and general gloom, except for those in the list below!

 

 

1   C. Townson          Cherouska Cap       78

2   P. Law                                Gwen      74

3   S. Aconley                          Cindy      73

4   I Murdoch                 Hilston Sport     72

5   K. Cropper                       Roy         70

6  C. Cutler                      Sam            67

7  R. Dugmore         Burndale Wren      65

8  S Aconly                   Hilston Lad      60

P Law's Gwen

Best before 11.00    P Law and Gwen, S Aconly and Cindy.

 

 Our next Nursery is on saturday 2.11.19  at The Field, on the road out of Kirby Misperton towards Little Barugh. 10.30 start, more than one dog, first must be booked in by 12.00

 

Followed on the sunday. 3.11.19, by a Nursery, parking in the farmyard on Winteringham high street, off the A64 through Rillington heading towards Scarborough.  10.30 start, more than one dog, first must be booked in by 12.00

 

 

 

 People have been known to blame the secretary when they get lost. The secretary is frequently lost and has no sympathy to spare. But here are the ...

Directions to Mountain Ash Farm, Nursery sat 26th Oct.

From Pickering. A170 to Wrelton turn right to Cropton, aiming at Rosedale, but turn right at Hartoft End, where there is the Blacksmiths Arms pub, (Closed) left following road past the dead end road, over cattle grid and out on to moors, T junct turn right, away from Rosedale, left after the little bridge over beck and before you get to Lealholm you will take the unsigned little road down hill into the dale, you can see the trial on other side of the valley... at the bottom there is a final right turn up towards the trial. Listen carefully I will say this only wunce. And I only know it from Pickering. And phone signal is poor.

 

 

19.10.19   J Rangely judged 25 dogs at Plough Farm Egton

JB MUrdoch and Hilston Sport 

1  J B Murdoch        Hilston Sport            75

2   B Bell                                Lad            73

3  C Cutler                             Sam           68

4  J Simpson                       Henry           67

5   P Exelby                          Jess           66 olf

6   S Aconley               Hilston Lad          66

7  J Goulder               Valmis Kismet       65

8  R Dugmore          Burndale Wren        62

1st before 11.00  V. Kismet, 2nd before 11.00,   V Jasmi

 

   Our next Nursery  is at Mt. Ash farm Glaisdale 10.30 start more than one dog first before 12.00

Our New handler prize went to R Cole, Selby, and Jess.     

 

13.10.19      P Turnbull judged 19 dogs at Windy Hill,  Hutton Rudby, on 3 mule ewes

D Bowmer and Shep

 

1  D Bowmer               Shep      85

2  J Simpson              Henry      84

3   P Exelby                   Jess     83 

4   R Fawcett              Carly       82

5  C Cutler                    Sam      78

6  S Aconley         Hilston Lad     70

7  S Beaton      Ballyglass Vic     73

8   S Aconley           Cindy          70

 

Best New Handler   Claire Nicholson with Whiterose Dot, 66

Best before 11.00   R Fawcett    Carly,    2nd   S Aconley  Hilston Lad

 

19.10.19   Nursery.S Cornforth's, Plough farm Egton       YO21 1TZ  More than one dog enter first by 12.00, last entries by 1.00     Take the Egton lane towards  Glaisdale just opposite the Wheatsheaf pub there is a gateway into a field on your right, go into to the field and follow the wheelmarks through the second gate where you will find the trial. if you miss it, you will pass the church and cemetery you have gone to far. 

20.10.19  Open Trial Fridlington farms, Sheriff Hutton, enter on the field, 9.00 start more than one dog first must be booked in by 12.00.

 

A Mosey's Buff... a real trooper!

 

 

12.10.19   A Bainbridge judged 32 dogs at Easby on four mule ewes

 

1   A Mosey         Buff          80

2   C Cutler          Sam         77

3   P Exelby         Jess         76 

4   P Mellin           Jen          75

5   C Townson      Cherouska Cap     73

6   J Goulder        Valmis Kismet      72

7   B Simpson                   Gem       70

8  J Simpson                  Henry        68

1st before 11.00   A Mosey   Buff,     2nd J Simpson    Henry

 

 

 

B Gullen Egton Banks judged 19 dogs at Greenend, Beck Hole. 5.10.19.

Congratulations to Phillip and Jen

1   P Mellin                         Jen               81 and the Dick Hollins Memorial Trophy

2   C Cutler                         Sam             79

and a near miss for Charles and Sam, the second and last to get penned

3   S Aconly                      Cindy             75

4   G Blyth                Hilston Gin             71

5   S Aconly              Hilston Lad              67

6   J Goulder          Valmis Jasmi             63

7   R Dugmore     Burndale Wren             62

8   P Exelby                       Jess               60

best before 11.00 Valmis Jasmi, no second.

 

Lovely quite mild day for our first Nursery trial, on cheeky lambs, hard to pen, mainly good on the course but could be quite determined to leave it!

 

 

Our next is at C Cutler's, Pilly Hall, Easby. 10.30 start, more than one dog enter before 12.00, final entries by 1.00. on the 12.10.19, followed on Sunday 13.10.20 by one at T and J Simpson's, Windy Hill Hutton Rudby; same rules apply.

 

 

 

 

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=2544884582259589&id=754290597985672

English Nursery Final

10 hrs

***English Nursery Final 2019/2020***

Date - Sunday 23rd February 2020.

Entries are now being taken for this year in exactly the same format as last year. Each team to enter with payment of £50 before 31st October.

Final handler and dog details need to be entered before 31st January.

Please ensure you follow our page for further exciting updates to follow.

(Can all teams please be aware that if either of those two deadlines are not met on time you may be removed from the list and one of our reserve teams will be offered your place.)

Any questions to the secretary Meg Hutchinson.

 

Nurseries 19/20

Members own responsibility to check if trials are on, where possible postcode and host's phone numbers will be visible.  Post codes will not necessarily take you right to the field...

 

5.10.19  Andrew Hollins, Green End  Egton               YO22 5LQ        01751470172

6.10.1 9   V

12.10.19   C Cutler Pilly Hall farm Easby           TS9 6JQ               01642722377   

13.10.19    J and T Simpson's Windy Hill Hutton Rudby   

19.10.19   S Cornforth's, Plough farm Egton       YO21 1TZ             01947895216

20.10.19  Open Fridlington farms

 

26.10.19   J B Thompson's, Mt Ash farm,    01947897397

 27.10.19   V

 

2.11.19   Bob Harland's  Kirby Misperton                        01751470172

3.11.19   S Aconley   Winteringham

 

9.11.19  J B Thompson's Mt Ash farm  Glaisdale         01947897397

10.11.19   J and T Simpson   Windy Hill Hutton Rudby

 

16.11.19     R Murdoch    Crosper farm  Spofforth   Harrogate HG3 1 AA 

17.11.19       V    

23.11.19   J B Murdoch Fridlington farms

24.11.19     V

 

30.11.19                                       Dacre G Redpath Charity Memorial Open

 1.12.19      V                                 

7.12.19          A Mosey's        Cawton, Off the Malton to Helmsley road at      Stonegrove

8.12.19       V

14.12.19                                       P Broughton  Brandsdale    07773144915

15.12.19     V

2020

4.1.20    Nursery Escrick

5.1.20    Open Escrick

11.1.20  V

12.1.20  V  ( Last chance to qualify for the Nursery finals )

8.2.20  Roxby,  Field by the pub

15.2.19  Roxby, field by the pub 

23.2.20. English Nursery Championship.

 

Nurseries 19-20

Click for Map
site map | cookie policy | privacy policy | accessibility statement