Login
Get your free website from Spanglefish

Opens2018

 

Open Aggregate looks like this 2018

Ian and Ben      22            +2 Egton

Pete  and Peg   20   

Alec and Trooper                        16 +                             3 @ Farndale

James and Hilston Ted       = on  16                                4 @ Kildale

James and Wisk                  13             +6    Egton       6 @ Kildale +4 at D.G Louth

 

Cawton Open 3.10.18   M Mason judged 26 dogs on fit, good to manage mule lambs, a nice sized course and quite reasonable weather. 

 

1   P Turnbull          Floss           93

2   D Bristow           Nell            88

3   D Bristow           Moss          87

4   A Mosey         Trooper          85

5  A Mosey                Nell          81

6   J B Murdoch  Hilston Stan    79

Our next nursery is at  J B Thompson's Mt Ash farm,  Glaisdale.

 

Ryedale Open Double gather  K Cropper judged 30 dogs 21.10.18...

1. Ross Watson Sally 140     and the Richardson and Smith DG trophy cup
2. Carol Mellin Moor Lodge Ben 132
3. James Read Wisk 132                                       25+4
4. Phil Exelby Gem 131
5. David Bristow Moss 131
6. Alex Mosey Trooper 130                                    19+1

Please check my maths and correct me if neccessary!

1.9.18   Kildale Show   G Blyth  judged 11 Nursery and 21 open dogs

 

The dogs had to fast to foot the sheep! No re - run sheep!

 

Open

Wisk

 

1   J Read                                            Wisk         79                19 + 6 and cup

2   J Goulder                          Valmis Jupiter         75                         5

3   J Read                                   Hilston Ted         68                16+4                

4   A Beaton                                         Sam        60                12 +6

5   G Redpath                                      Hobson     59                    2     

6   A Beaton                                            Millie      55                 7+1

 

 

Nursery

 

1   A Beaton                             Ballyglass Vic     67

2 P Law                                    Roy                     60

3  P Law                                   Gwen                  44

   

Farndale 22.8.18

Carol Mellin thanks for sorting end results!

And the picture!

A good day out today for Bob Harland and Sandy Beaton at Farndale Show SDT. Bob won the Open Class whilst Sandy won the Nursery Class. B Hope judged 18 Open and 12 Nursery dogs.
Results:-

Open.
1. Sandy Beaton Sam 86                             and H Wilson cup    12 +6
2. Ian Murdoch Hilston Elmo 83                                          5 + 5
3. Bob Harland Glen 81                                                            4
4. Alec Mosey Trooper 77                                                  16 + 3
5. C. Mellin Hilston Sally 76                                                       2
6. M. Ward Alf 74                                                                      1
Nursery.
1. Bob Harland Shep 77                and R Sunley cup
2. C. Mellin Gyp 76
3. A. Wharton Jed 62

 

 

Egton Show Trial J Atkinson judged 39 dogs

(Sheep were strong and fit as usual, attitude improving by the third go round)

1   J Read    Wisk              93             13+ 6     And the Albert Thompson Cup, awarded.

2 A Beaton  Sam               87             7 + 5

3  C Cutler   Barfield Mirk   83             5+ 4

4  L Morlamd       Trixie      82                  3

5  JB Murdoch       Ben       82           22+2

6 P Exelby          Gem        79            8+1      B R B L   H Wilson Cup   

(STILL on its way back but its position is known!)

Danby show Trial 15.8.18  G Blyth judged 29 dogs 

A nice, quite well supported country show trial surrounded by moor! Weather held out...

 

 

1   JB Murdoch      Ben                       85                                       8

2   S Beaton           Sam                     81                                       7

3   P Turnbull          Peg                      80             OLF                     6

4   J Goulder           Chap                    80                                       5

5   G Redpath          Zoe                     75                                       4

6   A  Mosey             Nell                     67                                      3

7   B Bell                  Ben                     64                                      two

8 and BB lunch   JB Murdoch and Moss   60                                     1

on their way home!

 

 

Thornton le Dale show 8.8.18 J B Murdoch judged 42 dogs

Fine weather, challanging sheep, nice to see so many still there at the end... all but one there for prizes!

Particular thanks to the Mosey family for the sheep and Chris Waite drivers for neatly navigating in and out of the show traffic with a huge lorry to bring and take home the said sheep. To Bob, Roy and Geoff ( exhaust pen supplied by) who turned out all day.

 

1    C Mellin           Moorlodge Ben     80  and cup    9                                9

2    J Atkinson      Whiterose Queen   80                 8                                 8 

3   R Briggs          Wendale Nell        78                  7                                 7

4   B Bell              Hutch                  78                   6                                6

5  J Read              Wisk                   78    OLF trophy   4+5                        5

6  A Mosey          Trooper                76                   7+4                            4

7  S Beaton        Milly                      73                   3                                3

8  J Edgar           Dot                       73                   2                               two

9   A Mosey         Nell                      70                   2+1                           1

Jack Hollows memorial Plate to J Read and Hilston Ted

Hard Luck trophy to B Swinbank

 

Dog In Best condition Aramis with C Gmuer from Switzeland...

 

 

Ryedale Show 31.7.18  G Blyth judged 38 dogs

 

1 and Rosebowl ...    B Swinbank and Sarn Faen Ben     79              9                     9

2                            P Turnbull                            Peg     78        8 +                  8

3                            J Read                      Hilston Ted     75        7 + 9                   7

4                            J B Murdoch                          Ben    73        6+ 4                   6

5                            J B Murdoch              Hilston Elmo   72         5                        5

6                            J Read                                  Wisk  70          4                       4

7                            D Aitkin                                 Buzz  69          3                      3

8                            D Carlton                               Boo   68         2                     two

9                            M Fox                                    Reg    66         1                     1

 

Malton Show, Scamston Hall, Rillington, 1.6.18

 

Hot day at Malton, sheep difficult!

 

 

I    J Read    Hilston Ted     90    S Harrison Silver Challenge cup ( not available) 9  9

                                                    Best Ryedale  Member shield  (awarded)

                                                    Best Shed  awarded

2   P Exelby            Gem      82                                                             8            8

3   A Mosey        Trooper      78       best before 11.00                             7           7

                                                   Shield best O L F   (awarded)

4   P Turnbull            Peg      70   OLF  Best pen Cup (not awarded)          6           6

5  C Cutler   Barfield   Mirk    70                                                            5        5

6   JB Murdoch          Ben        69                                                           4       4   

7  J Goulder           Chap       60    Lady handler Rose Bowl (awarded)      3       3  

8 A Mosey              Nell        57                                                             2      two

9  G Redpath          Don       56                                                             1     1

 

 

 

 

ENTRY FORM FOR OPEN SHEEP DOG TRIALS 
Entries close: 27th June 2018 but entries will also be taken on the Day
In making these entries I declare the exhibits are my bona-fide property, and I agree to abide by the Rules and Regulations of the Show
NAME (Block capitals)…………………………………………………………………………….. POSTAL ADDRESS (Block capitals)…………………………………………………………………………………………………
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Postcode………………………………………………………………………………….
Telephone…………………………………………………………………………………………. Date………………………………………………. Signature………………………………………………………………………………….
The Public Liability Insurance declaration MUST be ticked – I hereby declare that I have Public Liability Cover Insurance 
ENTRY FEE £5.00. START TIME CHANGED TO 10.30AM. CLASS NUMBERS 1 TO 9
Entries to: 1 The Shambles Office, The Cattle Market, Malton YO17 7LZ – Answerphone installed – Tel: Malton 01653 693382. 
ENTRIES CAN BE SENT VIA E MAIL TO office@maltonshow.org

Class No Breed of Dog Handler Dogs Name Entry Fee


No Entries will be accepted without payment of ENTRY FEES, as Prize Money is awarded at the Show
CHEQUES MADE PAYABLE TO MALTON AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY
Substitutes will only be at the discretion of the Show Council and in any case details must be in the Secretary’s hands not less than 24 hours prior to the day of the Show

 

 

27.5.18   B Bell judged 31 dogs at Nova Lane, Middleton near Pickering

Such a treat to run at Nova Lane in spring ... warm!

 

1   A Mosey          Nell     92                                                   6

2   J Goulder       Chap    89                                                    5

3   JB Murdoch    Ben      88                                                    4

4   J Cropper        Dan     87                                                    3 

5   J Read             Wisk   81                                                   two

6   J Atkinson   Whiterose Queen   75                                      1

 

A Mosey with Nell (B/W) and Trooper (B/Tan) second with Trooper day one, first with Nell day two! 

 

Ken Kotham Memorial Trial   38 ran  J Atkinson judge 26.5.18

 

1   B. Bell                   Hutch               88

2   A Mosey              Trooper              87

3   A Beaton              Milly                  72 

4   D Bristow              Moss                69

5   J Read                  Wisk                 68  OLF

6   B Swinbank    Sarn Faen Ben       68  

 

Ryedale Ken Hotham Memorial Trial, sat 26th May enter on the field, 9.00 start, if running two dogs, first must be booked in before 12.00, winner will be required to judge the following year, if required.

Sun 27th Ryedale open,  enter on the field, 9.00 start, if running two dogs, first must be booked in before 12.00, winner will be required to judge the following year, if required.

Directions...

 

 Just past the Middleton church, turn up the little narrow Nova lane and follow it a mile and a half till you see the trial on your left.

 

 

 

Cawton Trial, Sunday 4th March

NOW CANCELLED due to snow

 

Judge morning, G Blyth, Judge afternoon, M Mason

 

P Turnbull  1 dog am, 1 dog pm.

A Mosey  2 dogs am, 2 dogs pm.

C Mellin  2 dogs am, 2 dogs pm.

Townsend 1 dog am, 1 dog pm.

I Murdock 1 dog am, 2 dogs pm.

R Harland  2 dogs am.

J Goulder  2 dogs am, 2 dogs pm.

G Blyth 2 dogs pm.

M mason  1 dog am.

G Redpath  2 dogs am, 2 dogs pm. Paid

C Cutler  2 dogs am, 2 dogs pm.

S Beaton  1 dog am, 1 dog pm.

J simpson  1 dog am, 1 dog pm.

T Bell  1 dog am, 1 dog pm.

Shields  1 dog am, 1 dog pm.

P Exelby  1 dog am, 1 dog pm.

J Atkinson  2 dogs am, 2 dogs pm.

J Read  2 dogs am, 2 dogs pm.

 

 

27 am runs and 26 pm runs

 

First reserve are Swedish Lisa and Anna one dog each pm.

 

Only the named competitor is allowed to run.

We have a reserve list for replacement runners.

 e mail    carol.mosey@virgin.net

Nova Lane   sun 18.3.18 9.00 start enter on the field, if running two dogs first must be booked in by 12.00

Nova Lane  sat  17.3.18   9.00 start enter on the field, if running two dogs first must be booked in by 12.00

 

 

 

Click for Map
site map | cookie policy | privacy policy | accessibility statement