Login
Get your free website from Spanglefish

‚ÄčOpen Results 2016

 

Winner of the Champions Shield   (highest Ryedale member) P Exelby   Gem

Winner of the Cup for D Gather                                         K Cropper   Zac

Winner Derek Robinson rose bowl R. Aggregate                   S Beaton   Sam 

 

 

Ryedale Double Gather 2-10-16  G Blyth judged 39 dogs...Thank you again A Mosey for loan of field and sheep, with permission of the land owners, thank you!

A very good, roomy trial with a terrific sheep, well supported.

1   K Cropper      Zac    120                                                            6

2 P Exelby          Gem   118     and the Ken Eddon Shield best Ryedale member    3+5

3 J B Murdoch     Ben    117                                                        19+4 

4 R Fawcett        Glen   116                                                        3                          

5 R Fawcett        Lola    115                                                         6+2  

6 T W Longton   Maya   109                                                        1

 

Oswaldkirk Open Trial 24.9.16 Many thanks to A Mosey, the host, the turning out team, and J Read who judged 27 dogs

 

1   A Mosey        Jack        96                                                6

2   J B Murdoch   Ben        87                                          14+5

3   B Helliwell     Ernie     85                                                 4 

4   J Goulder      Chap       84   OLF                                  11+3

5   J B Murdoch  Hilston Spot    84                                      3+2

6  W Young     Rap           76                                              5 +1

A new venue, an interesting course, long and rising from handler's post. Sheep were good with the occasional trick to play, outrun a challenge most dogs handled well. Great day out once you have got across two fields to the right place...vans coped ok, inspite of the slopes, 4x4's better if weather wet.

Next Sunday, 2 Oct, Ryedale host a double Gather here at this venue. 

 

Kildale Show Trial 3-9-16 J Brunton judged 20 open and 9 nursery dogs

Best of the teams in wet, blustery conditions on strong tex mules, run in fives, were

 

1   P Law and Huthwaite Sal        82       + Cup          2+6       

2   J Read                      Tom       80                         1+5

3   S Beaton                   Sam      78                        23+4

4    J Atkinson   Whiterose Queen  75                       17+3

5    P Turnbull                 Floss       71    + OLF cup   2

6   J Goulder                   Chap       70                      10+1

Nursery dogs 

1 J Atkinson                    Wisk      74

2  C Cutler                      Beth       67

3   P Law                         Roy       63

4   P Law                        Gwen      62

5  J Goulder        Valmis Jupiter      57

 

 

 

 

Farndale Show 29-8-16

B Hope judged 17 open dogs and 8 Nursery dogs 

1   R Dugmore     Sassy     73               1+6

2 J Goulder          Chap      70               5+5

3 P Broughton      Clarkie   69                4

4  W Young       Rap      68 OLF               2+3

5  J B Murdoch   Ben    68                      12+2

6  A Mosey   Jack         67                  1       

Nurseries   8 ran

1   S Beaton  Millie   68

2   P Law    Roy        64

3   J Goulder   Valmis Jupiter   64

The sheep were tough to pen and a challenge riound the course even for open dogs!

 

J Atkinson judged 21 open dogs at Bilsdale Show trial, 27-8-16

Sheep lent and turned out by Robin Wood + Mr Sanderson 

 

1  P Exelby     Gem    84   + cup

2  A Bell        Mac      78

3  J Goulder  Chap    71 OLF

4  A Mosey    Trooper 71  + Best run without a pen prize cup

5 J Read        Tom    69

6  M Ward     Alf      68

 

 

Egton Show Trial

A lovely late summer day for a lovely late summer Show trial, well supported by handlers and the public!

J B Murdoch judged 28 Open dogs and 13 Nursery dogs 24-8-16

Open dogs

1 S Beaton    Sam    83    17+ 6       + cup for winner overall

2 D Purtill      Sid      80        5         + cup for best before lunch

3 J Atkinson Whiterose Queen 80  13+4

4 G Redpath   Murdo              80    1+3

5  W Young     Rap                 79        2

6  R Dugmore  Sassy              78        1

 

Nursery dogs

 

1  J Atkinson    Wisk             73

2  J Goulder    Valmis Jupiter   70

3  J Howes     Herdsman Sally  61

4  J Read        Joe                   55

5 A Beaton    Milly                   50

 

 James Read holds a trial weekend each year at North Reston, Lincs, in aid of Cancer Research.

This year the trial was held later than normal, and the weather forecast, wrongly, predicted bad weather...though both days were very windy.

On 21-8-16, the second day, J Fletcher judged 29 dogs

 

1   J Cropper Walt,

2  R Watson  Nidderdale Nidd,

3  JB  Murdoch n Ben,

4 P Exelby n Gem,

5   S A M Cropper n Ben,

6  J Atkinson n Whiterose Queen... more details unavailable at time of writing.

 

On the first day, 20-8-16, Mr S Jarvis judged 25 dogs

1 J Goulder     Chap   89    OLF

2  J Cropper    Walt    89 

3 J Read         Sal      87

4  P Exelby      Gem    84

5  B Helliwell    Craig   83

6  B Helliwell    Earnie  82

 

Danby Show. 10.8.16

'Brian bell Jonathon brunton Sandy Beaton   Mick ward Lynn moorland Rachel Murdoch'

Thanks for the update.

This looks as if A Beaton and Sam gained (13) +4 points towards the Derek Robinson rosebowl.

 

 

 

At the recent English Nationals held at Castle Howard this year there was a Jack Hollows Memorial Plate (on the left end of the table)

for the English National Champion, Jed Watson and Gwydr Zac

 

 

3-8-16  Thornton Dale  W Young judged 32 dogs

1  S Beaton   Sam   84   7+6   12 +9  and winner Jack Hollows Memorial Plate

2  J Atkinson  Whiterose Queen  83  8+5       7+8

3  M Mason      Slip   82 OLF            4               7

4 P Exelby       Gem  82                3                 6

5  C Mellin       Mirk   79              1+2               5

6  P Exelby       Gwen 75             1                    4       

7 J B Murdoch   Hilston Spot                              3

8 M Ward            Tess       69                            2  

9 M Ward            Alf          68                        5+1 

 

O L F prize   M Ward   Alf 

Best before lunch  C Mellin   Mirk

2nd before lunch   M Ward   Tess

Hard Luck trophy   L Morland   Trixie

 

 

A Throup judged 41 dogs at Ryedale Show Trial

1   J B Murdoch and Ben    77            6+6                     9

2   J Brunton and   Moe     69              5                       8

3   B Bell  and     Ben     66             4                 3 + 7

4  A Beaton        Sam        65             4+3               6 +6

5  M Ward           Alfie        65           5+2                      5

6   C Mellin           Mirk       65           1                          4

7    R Fawcett        Lola       64                                      3

8    A Mosey         Trooper   64                                      2

9   G Redpath      Murdo      64                                      1

1st  before 11.00    G Redpath   Murdo   

2nd before 11.00  J Goulder    Chap 60

It is worth noting that Ian's Pratley at Ryedale is the differance between the trial happening and it not happening... thank you Ian Murdoch.

 

J Brotherton judged 20 dogs at Saltersgate Show

Risky to blow your own trumpet at this trial, where

the sheep are predicably unpredictable. In the places were

1   J B Murdoch and Ben   75    6

2   M Ward              Alf     74    5

3   A Mosey              Jack  68    4

4   J B Murdoch    Hilston  Spot   66   3

5  P Law          Sal       65      2

6   M Ward    Tess        62      1

 

 

 S Cropper judged 43 dogs    3-7-16  Malton Show Trial

 

(Points for the Jack Hollows Memorial Plate are in green)
 

 

1 L Morland      Nell    66                              4+6         9

2 J Goulder      Chap  65                                 5             8

3 J Atkinson     Whiterose Queen   64              4               7                     
4 A Beaton       Sam     62                          1+3               6
5 A Baines       Tanhill Jess  61                        2           5      
6 P Turnbull     Floss  59                              1          4   

7  B Bell    Hutch   58                                            3

8  G Redpath   Scott   57                                      2

9   J Read    Tom  55                                            1

 



Tricky sheep as ever on a small but interesting course, weather was good to us! I hope Lyn will have a pic to post later of her dog with its prizes!

Other Prizes;

OLF,  Best Lady, and Best Shed   L Morland and Nell

Local and Best Pen                     J Goulder and Chap

(Missing trophies... Champion Cup, Best Shed cup and best Local shield)
 

 

Baysdale Open Trial  11.7.16  A Bainbridge  judged 47 dogs

1  J Cropper   Ricky      77              6

2  J Edgar  Redgate Sally  76          5

3   L Morland   Nell       73              4

4  R Watson    Don       73              3

5  J Edgar   Redgate  Pip 73        3+2  

6  R Watson   Nidderdale  Nidd 72   1

Thanks to the Lancashire competitors who started us on time, kept us going, and had some very good runs between them. We were lucky with the weather, and the newly shorn hoggs were pretty good on the course and their usual awkward selves at the pen.

 

Stokesly Show trial  21-5-16

B Hope judged 25 dogs a.m and 25 dogs pm 

 

1    D Bristow                    Nell 83  

2    J Edgar                     Sally  82  

3    J Atkinson  Whiterose Queen 80  

4   J Brunton                 Moe     79  

5    J Brunton                 Roy     76    

6  B Bell       Hutch                   70  

Pm.

1  D Bristow       Nell                92     

2  J Edgar  Redgate Pip             90    

3   W Young              Rap          87    

4   B Bell      Hutch                   86    

5  R Dugmore  Sassy                84    

6 J Brunton    Moe                    84    

 

 

 

 

Dacre 2-5-16   Alec Baines judged 52 dogs open trial

there was a little rain

  Milder day with some wind, rain and bright sunshine, downhill sloping course, dogs lifting up hill, running on three  texel hoggs, very fit, liable to put on speed towards obstacles causing may to miss at least one... Single last sheep after the pen, Won by G Redpath and Murdo, last run of the day; 'best lines of the day' said the judge... second was J Cropper and Nidderdale Barry, running 12th.

 

G Redpath and Murdo at the end of the day


1   G Redpath Murdo   94                                 6
2   J Cropper   Nidderdale Barry  90                  5
3   R Fawcett    Lola     89                                4+2
4   G Redpath    Scott     84                             3+1                        
5   F Satterthwaite    Greg   83  OLF                 2

6  S Beaton   Sam   83                                     1

 

 

 

 


20-3-16  Nova Lane  Open   J B Murdoch  judged 53 dogs

Many thanks to the Thompson Family of Pickering, who loan the field and the sheep each year, and Les Jones, who organises the trials.

The sheep worked well through out, challenges mainly came at the penning /shedding stage, they split happily into 1/3, but less so 2/2!

1  J Read                         Sal    91         6

2  D Henderson   Burndale Star  91         5

3  J Atkinson  Whiterose Queen 89          4

4  R Curtis                       Patch 87         3

5  R Fawcett                       Lola 86         2

6 R Watson                        Max 86          1

making it look easy, first run, second day, R Fawcett and Lola

 

19-3-16  Nova lane Open, C Cutler judged 54 dogs.

1   D Bristow  Nell                    87                6

2   S Wilkinson Leadknock Gail  82                5

3  D Henderson   Brad               82               4

4  J Edgar            Pip                  82             3

5  J Read             Tom                81              2

6  G Redpath     Scott                80              1

 

 

 

Brian Hope judged 68 dogs 28-2-16 At Dacre, the English Nationals Open fund raiser trial.

1 D Henderson Burndale Star 89                
2 S Cropper Danny 86                  
3 J B Murdoch Bob 85
4 A Ritakallio Comebye Jazz 84
5 J Cropper Ricky 83 OLF
6 J Wheaton Ben 83

Many thanks George and turning out team, and Mrs Holliday for the use of the sheep and the land! 

Click for Map