Login
Get your free website from Spanglefish

Check the local weather here

(Highlight the link, left click and select the middle option)

http://www.bbc.co.uk/weather/yo18

 

Nursery Results 2014/15

Pics from the Pie' n Pea Presentation Dinner

The end of a long and very successful Nursery season, not one vacant or cancelled trial, some interesting new venues  and represented in the very first English National Nursery Championships.  

waiting for the prizes

First in the Aggregate

Second in the Aggregate

 

 

Top 15 in Aggregate

 

P Turnbull   and Floss 125

J Simpson  E. V. Glen 96

J Goulder           Gem  86

P Exelby       P. Gwen  72

W Young             Rap  71

J B Murdoch          Ben 63

E Gautier         W. Fern 44

G Blyth           C. Sid   35

A Mosey          Trooper 35

M Ward              Tess  32

P Law                Roy  26

F Swindells         Floss  23

D Purtill            Mist   22

R Murdoch        Mona  21

J Cook               Ice  18

D Purtill             Sid   16

 

Inter-Club with Northern, 8.3.15, B Hope judged 30 dogs.

A Mosey and Trooper

1   A Mosey     Trooper   86

2   J B Murdoch    Ben    85   OLF

3  W Young         Rap     85

4  D Purtill           Sid      84   

5  P Turnbull       Floss     82  OLF

6  F Satterthwaite  Ug    82   

F Satterthwaite and Ug, highest pointed Northen competitor

 

 

Championship, pm. 7.3.15 G Blyth and B Harland judged 12 dogs

1  J B Murdoch                    Ben   178

2  J Simpson   Ellan Vannin Glen    161

3 J Goulder                          Gem   158

4  P Exelby           Perrydale Gwen  156

5  W Young                           Rap  150

6  E Gautier       Whitethorne  Fern   146

A drink for Ben the Championship winner.

 

 7.3.15 A.M Nursery Trial, Nova Lane Pickering M Mason judged 17 dogs

A win today earns the Aggregate stick!

1 J. Simpson   Ellan Vannin Glen   78   96

2 A Mosey                   Trooper     74   35

3 P Exelby         Perrydale Gwen   73    72

4  G Blyth           Calderdale Sid   69     36

5  I Murdoch                      Ben    68    59

6 P Turnbull                        Floss  67    125

7 D  Purtill                           Mist  66    22

8  A Jackson                         Rob   61   11  

 

Running in the RSDS Nursery Ch's,

7.3.15

Anna Hunt and Mac

Alec Mosey  and Bree 

Jackie Goulder and Gem

Alan Jackson and Rob

Pete Turnbull  and Floss

Frank Swindells and Floss

Phil Exelby and Perrydale Gwen

Elizabeth Gautier and Whitethorne Fern

Ian Murdoch and Ben

Willy Young and Rap

Sandy Beaton and Robbie

Jackie Cook and Ice

Alec Baines and Tanhill Al

To run as drawn on the day

 

To run as drawn on the day

 

8.3.15. Inter-Club

Running in reverse order

P Turnbull   and Floss 122

J Simpson  E. V. Glen  88

J Goulder           Gem  86

W Young             Rap  71

P Exelby         P. Gwen 66

J B Murdoch          Ben 55

E Gautier         W. Fern 44

M Ward              Tess  32

G Blyth           C. Sid   30

A Mosey          Trooper 28

P Law                Roy  26

F Swindells         Floss  23

D Purtill            Mist   20

J Cook               Ice  18

D Purtill             Sid   16

 

 

 

28.2.15  Nova Lane, Pickering.  Judge J.Harrison  23 ran

P.Turnbull's Floss

1  P.Turnbull Floss                93    112+8+2    

2  J B Murdoch Ben               85       47+7+1

3  D Purtill  Mist                    83      14+6

4  G Blyth Calderdale Sid        77      25+5

5  J Simpson Ellan Vannin Glen 76    84+4

6  P Exelby  Perrydale Gwen     72     63+3

7  A Beaton  Robbie                 72      15+2

8  P Law    Roy                        68      26+1

 

Next Trial  7.3.15  Nova Lane, Pickering

am  Nursery Trial start 10am, one man one dog

pm  Championship  start 1pm

 

 

21.2.15   Fryup   J Harrison 19 dogs

1  P Turnbull                            Floss   74  102+8+2

2  J Cook                                   Ice    71     11+7

3  P Exelby                Perrydale Gwen  69     57+6

4  M Ward                                   Tess 68     26+5+1

5  D Purtill                                    Sid  63    12+4

6  J Simpson            Ellan Vannin Glen  62     81+ 3

7  J Read                                  Ralph   59     4+2

8  W Young                                  Rap  58    70+1

One competitor who came through the shadows of naughty sheep to a place in the trial!

Our next is at Nova Lane, 10.30 start, More than 1 dog, first to be booked in by 12.00, last entries by 1.00                   

 

 

             

 

 

 

 

 

 A Jackson with Spot and Glen take a few extra sheep up for the last 5 runners. Many thanks to to the competitors who stayed to the end and helped us dismantle the course!

Baysdale, 14.2.15. S Cornforth judged 27 dogs

G Blyth and Calderdale Sid...Interesting terrain for this trial again!

1  W Young                         Rap   75        62+8

2  D Purtill                           Sid    69       5+7

3  J Goulder                         Gem  67       78+6+2

4  P Exelby        Perrydale  Gwen   66        52+5

5  E Gautier    Whitethorne Fern    62         39+4  +1   

6  P Law                              Roy   58         23 +3 

7  J Cook                              Ice   55 OLF    9+2

8  S Beaton                          Robbie  55       14+1

Did we mention it was muddy? Melting snow and a tremendous display of mole hills!                      

Our next is at Fryup on 21.2.15, between Danby and Lealhome, more than one dog, first must be booked in before 12.00, last entries before 1.00

Couldn't be more different! Sunny and mild at

Dacre. 7.2.15, B Hope judged 36 dogs

A lovely day in the sun, must be spring!

1   A Baines               Tanhill Al    82       8

2   G Redpath                     Jaff    81       4 +7

3 J Simpson    Ellan vannin Glen   76        73+6 +2

4  T Lawrenson                   Cap   75          5 + 1

5  F Swindells                     Floss  67          19+4

6  A Mosey                     Trooper  66          25+3 

7 P Exelby           Perrydale Gwen  63          50+2

8  J Cook                                Ice  63         8+1

(New handler H Turner and Flo)

Our next is at Baysdale Farm, tiny road to the left just through Kildale, again, 14.2.15, more than one dog first to be entered by 12.00, last entry 1.00

 

Its Official. Barking Mad.

lot of bull at Kildale...warm and dry! On the field,

D Purtill and Mist, 5th overall, at Kildale, 31.1.15, L Jones judged 12 dogs

P Turnbull and Floss on the first run of the day hit all and penned, their 5th win this season.

1   P Turnbull                            Floss   88         92+8+ 2

2   J B Murdoch                         Ben     78         40+7

3   J Goulder                             Gem    72 OLF  71 +6+1

4   S Beaton                             Robbie  72         9 +5   

5   D Purtill                               Mist      69        10+4

6   E Gautier            Whitethorne Fern    65        36+3

7    G Blyth                 Calderdale Sid      64       23+2

8   G R Harland                          Laddie   60        7+1

Emergency...Sandy dropped his entry money!

 

J Cook and Ice...1st place!

Roxby   24.1.15  Judge Alan Bainbridge, 18 dogs ran

1   J Cook                      Ice        77      8    

2   P Turnbull               Floss       72       83 + 7+2

3   G Blyth   Calderdale  Sid        71       17 + 6

4    W Young                  Rap       70       57+ 5

5   J Goulder                 Gem       61       66 + 4+ 1

6   T Borrill                       Eli       60       7 + 3

7    A Mosey               Trooper      59       23 + 2

8   E Gautier  Whitethorne Fern     59       35 + 1  

T Borrill and Eli...good start...

and a good finish, to earn the New Handler card!

Hedon, 17.1.15 T Bell judged 19 dogs

1 S Beaton     Robbie                    58     1+ 8

2  I Murdoch    Ben                       56    33+7

3  G Blyth       Calderdale Sid         50    11+6

4 J Goulder      Gem                     49     59+5+2

5 J Read          Ralf                       48          4

6 J Simpson     Ellan Vannin Glen   40    69+3 +1

7 A Mosey       Trooper                 37    21+2

8  W Young     Rap                       25     56+1

Good course, strong mule hoggs, highly opinionated. Thanks to the letters out in a cold, cold wind, and the many helpers before and after the trial. And for the flash toilet! Always a plus!

 

A very good uphill course, at P Turnbull's farm between Westerdale and Kildale

10.1.15 C Cutler judged 20 dogs

Winner Floss with her first out of the shute compliant trio of Scot lambs

1 P Turnbull            Floss   71     73+8+2

2 J Simpson        E V Glen  60      62+7

3 W Young                Rap   58      50+6

4 P Law                    Roy   50      18+5

5 A Mosey                Bree  49        9+4

6 P Exelby Perrydale Gwen 46       47+3

7 A Jackson               Rob  44         8+2

8 G Redpath              Jaff   41         3+1

2nd before 11.00 E Gautier and Whitethorne Fern 34+1

An invitation to a house warming tea afterwards was most welcome to many of the competitors, all the very best to the family in their new home.

19.12.14 South House Farm Bransdale P Broughton, host, judged 21 dogs

A interesting course, looking up from the Release pen; gather, hit fetch, turn sideways a bit and through the gate.

Our host warned that the lambs 'Might be a bit cheeky'

They were.

 

1  P Exelby     P. Gwen        73   39+8

2  P Turnbull   Floss            72    64+7+2

3  W Young     Rap              71    44 + 6

4  D Purtill      Mist              69    5+ 5

5  T Borrill       Eli                65    1+4

6  J Simpson   E V Glen        65   59+3

7  P Law              Roy          63    16+2

8  P Schelhorne    Pip           61      1

2nd before 11.00  E Gautier and W Fern     33 + 1

Best New handler  T Borrill and Eli

At the end of each run the sheep were pushed out onto the road

but refused to go to the correct gate hole unless "Don't Use your Teeth" Jack Turnbull got behind them in a forceful, stylish drive.

As a treat at the end, and a bit of a house warming, Sarah laid on a table of hot chips, pies, sandwiches, cake, cheese, sausage rolls mince pies, tea, coffee and cold cans. Thank you very much, and all the very best to her and Paul in their new farm. A lovely trial, a lovely day and a lovely end to this year's Nursery trialing.

13.12.14   Fridlington Farms   J Rangely judged 23 dogs

Thank you to E Gautier for the photographs!

1  J B Murdoch                  Ben  61     23+8+2

2  W Young                       Rap  60     37+7

3  E Gautier   Whitethorne Fern  59     26+6+1

4  P Law                            Roy  57      11+5

5  P Turnbull                      Floss 56     60+4

6  M Ward                         Tess  53      23+3

7  P Exelby          Perridale Gwen 52      37+2               

8 F Swindells                    Floss  48      18+1

 

6.12.14  Fridlington Farms   J Atkinson judged 22 dogs

1 J B Murdoch    Ben                        70    15 + 8

2  E Gautier   Whitethorne Fern          67    17 + 7 +  2

3  P Turnbull   Floss                          59     53 + 6 + 1

4  R Murdoch    Mona                        57     17 + 5

5  W Young   Rap                              55      33 + 4

6   A Mosey   Trooper                        54      18 + 3

7   J Goulder    Gem                          52      57 + 2

8 J Simpson   E V Glen                       51      58 + 1

Most dogs started well, like Gwen; the lambs were given to bouts of unreasonable behaviour.

 

Dinner has arrived!

Cawton    L Jones judged 23 dogs

1   P Turnbull   Floss        80   OLF               43 + 8 + 2

2   W Young      Rap          80                      26  + 7

3   J  Simpson   E V  Glen  79  OLF                51  + 6 + 1

4   E Gautier     W Fern     79                        12 + 5

5   M Ward        Tess        77  OLF                19 + 4

6  G Redpath     Jaff          77                        3

7  J B Murdoch   Ben         77                       13 + 2

8 Tom Borrill      Eli           76                        1 and New handler card.

Stop Press... Change of

venue...

29.11.14  

A Mosey's, Cawton,

 near Stonegrave

from

 

29.11.14 Stainesacre Trial

Cancelled

Due to wet condition of the field.

 

The Trial field from the road; 4th on the left on the far side of the hill! Many thanks to Alan for hosting this new trial, very enjoyable, even the weather was far better than forcast!

23.11.14   Baysdale Abbey Farm A Bainbridge judged 24 dogs

Well done to P Turnbull and Floss, winning Saturday and Sunday's trials.

1   P Turnbull   Floss                          74              35 + 8

2   W Young   Rap                             73             19 + 7

3  M Ward      Tess                            72            13 + 6

4  P Exelby    Perridale Gwen             69              32 + 5

5  A Throup    Ben                            68                4   

6 J Goulder     Gem                          67              52 + 3 +2

7  R Murdoch   Mona                         66              15 + 2

8  S Beaton     Robbie                       65                1

2nd before 11.00 B Swinbank and Tarn  

Striking looking Danni, earning the New Handler card for Sue Sutcliffe

Sadly no card for one of the other New Handlers for this pen, one of only three all day! Well done Sam and Ella!

 

 

 

22.11.14   Fryup Dale  M Ward judged 21 dogs

1   P Turnbull   Floss   73                25 + 8 +2

2   R Jewitt   Tess   71                       1 + 7   

3   J Goulder  Gem   70                    45 + 6 + 1

4 J Simpson   Ellan Vannin Glen 65    46 + 5

5 A Mosey   Trooper   60                   14 +  4

6  P Exelby  Perridale Gwen   59          29 + 3

7   P Schellhorne    Pip    58                        2

8  W Young   Rap 57                          18  +  1

Good trial, good sheep, interesting course... good day out!

 

15.11.14  Mountain Ash Farm, Glaisdale, J B Murdoch judged 25 dogs

Good fit sheep, a lovely trial to be at! Thanks to all!

1   W Young  Rap                                82   10 + 8

2   M Ward  Tess                                 78     6+ 7

3   A Mosey  Trooper                            73    8 + 6

4   J Simpson   Ellan Vannin Glen         70     39 + 5 + 2

5   P Exelby   Perridale Gwen                70    25 + 4

6  P  Turnbull   Floss                            69    21 + 3  +  1

7   E Gautier   Whitethorne Fern            68    10 + 2

8  A Mosey   Bree                                 65    8 + 1 

 

Rap's fetch up the field on his way to first place

This robin popped in to visit the judge in his vehicle. He soon popped out again!

D Purtill, host, and Mist face off a stubborn ewe on their way to a successful shute.

 

 

 

9.11.14    Kirby Misperton  B Hope judged 18 dogs

Whitethorne Fern, on her first outing this season, lovely straight lines all round the course.

very nearly penned but was good enough to win without!

1  E Gautier     Whitethorne Fern   73           8 + 2

2  A Mosey                    Trooper   71      1 + 7

3  J Simpson              E. V.  Glen  71     32 + 6+ 1

4  J Goulder                        Gem 70      40 + 5

5  F Swindells                     Floss  70      14 + 4

6  P Turnbull                      Floss   69      1 + 3

7  B Liddle                          Nap    68      2

8 J B Murdoch                     Ben   65       12 + 1

New handler L Richardson   Mirk

A Mosey's Trooper, came 2nd

Kirby Misperton was the site of the Ryedale Sheepdog Society's first open trial in a nearby field, adjacent to Flamingoland, in July 1969. It is always nice to remember the past competors and dogs.

Today was an especialy mild, sunny day, and the spectators enjoyed the show!

The kelpie, Zandie, her owner to cautious to run her!

A youngster stalks the walk.

Two open dogs keep an eye on the trial.

The judge and time keeper make their exit, thanks to them, and all who judge, never an easy task!

Probably best not to ask the joke.

 

 

8.11.14   Cawton, near Hovingham, S Aconley judged 18 dogs

J Simpson and E V Glen start to pen

I  J Goulder   Gem                    81             30 + 8 + 2

2 J Simpson Ellan Vannin Glen  71              24 + 7 +

3  A Baines  Tanhill  Al              70              6

4  F Swindells                 Floss    62              9 + 5

5  J B Murdoch               Ben     51             6 + 4

6  W Young                    Rap     51             7 + 3

7  P Turnbull                 Floss     46            16 + 2

8  R Jewitt                     Tess     43             1

There goes another

E V Glen to the heads!

In 1968 the first Nursery Trial of the Ryedale Sheepdog Society took place at Peel Park, Brandsby. A few weeks later the same sheep were transported to a field near this one at Cawton for the second  trial. 

 

 

1.11.14   Roos, near Withernsea  E Gautier judged  16 dogs

Not sure what what just happened but I am VERY sorry I missed it! Thank you Elizabeth for pics and catch up!

1   P Exelby  Perridale Gwen      81            17 + 8

2   G Blyth    Denby Sadie         75                    7 + 2

3   G Blyth   Calderdale Sid        74            5  +  6              

4   J Simpson  E. V.  Glen           72           18 +  5  + 1

5   F Swindells  Floss                  71             9 + 4

6   R Murdoch    Mona                 70           11 + 3

7  P Law   Roy                            69            9 + 2

8  A Mosey           Trooper           68                   1

View of the course, a new one for this year!     

 

25.10.14  Mountain Ash Farm, Glaisdale  Judge E Gautier  28 ran

1   F Swindells   Floss             79           1+8 

2   P Exelby     Perridale Gwen 75           10+7

3   R Murdoch   Mona              74 OLF    5+ 6

4   J Goulder     Gem               74           23+5   +2

5  P Turnbull    Floss                71          11 +4  + 1

6  D Purtill        Mist                 71           2+ 3

7  C Cutler        Chip                 66          4+ 2

8  J Simpson     E. V Glen          63    17+ 1

18.10.14  Egton J Goulder judged 27 dogs

1   A Jackson,              Rob       78                            8 

2   G R Harland            Laddie    77                            7

3    M Ward                 Tess        72 OLF                     6

4  J Simpson    Ellan Vannin Glen 72                   10 +   5  + 2     

5  P Turnbull Kildale            Floss  66                   6  +   4  + 1

6  P Exelby          Perridale Gwen  62                   7 +  3

7  D Purtill                           Sid   61                     3+  2

8  W Young                         Rap   60                      6 + 1

Welcome to Alan Jackson from Baysdale, who ran Rob at his first trial today, and it's Alan's first run at a trial for a long time! It was a trial where the younger less experienced dogs showed their increasing confidence. Tom Borrill and Eli once again best of the new handlers. Our next is at Mountain Ash Farm, Glaisdale on 26.10.14

11.10.14  Easby  P Turnbull judged 32 dogs

1  J Goulder       Gem  78                        13+8  +2

2  P Law            Sal    76                               7

3  J Simpson    Ellan Vannin Glen   74        3+ 6 + 1

4  R Murdoch    Mona   72                               5         

5  C Cutler        Chip    68                               4

6  D Purtill        Sid      64                               3

7  D Purtill        Mist     63                               2

8  F Swindells     Floss    61                               1

Rachel and Mona finish well through the Shute for their 4th place. Best of the New Handlers T Borrill and Eli.

 

5.10.14   Windy Hill, Hutton Rudby. Bob Harland judged 23 dogs

           C Cutler and Chip tackle their outrun

1  A Mosey  Bree      74                                         8  

2  P Exelby  Perridale Gwen    62                            7

3  J B Murdoch  Ben  59  OLF                                 6

4  P Turnbull   Floss  59                                        1+ 5

5  J Goulder    Gem   57  OLF                           7 + 4 +2

6 J Simpson    Ellan Vannin Glen  57                       3

7  P Law          Roy   54                                         9

8   B Swinbank  Ellan Vannin Tarn                          1

   

             Jane and Glen

Thanks to all the Simpsons, who put on, let out and ran their dogs on the consistantly good sheep, who behaved on the course but mostly refused to go in the pen!

Special this week went to New handler K Acres and Swift, from Canada, who did pen!

Second before 11.00 not awarded, due to retirements.

 

Well a chilly start to our Nursery season, with some rain, but not as much as was threatenened. 

4.10.14  Goathland, S Cornforth judged 26 dogs

Yes, this is the one with the Steam Trains!

1   A Hunt, and Mac,   69    8 (and winner of the new Dick Hollins memorial trophy for the first nursery of the season!)

2  P Law and Roy        68      7

3   W Young   Rap       67      6

4   J Goulder   Gem     66      5 + 2

5  G Blyth   Calderdale Sid     4 +

6  C Cutler   Beth          58      3

7   J  Cook   Ice           56      2

8   P Turnbull  Floss     54      1

The best of our New handlers was T Borrill and Eli, and welcome to K Acres, from Canada, who ran two dogs.

 

 

Click for Map