Login
Get your free website from Spanglefish

Ryedale Nursery Results 2013

( Northern Results link)

http://www.spanglefish.com/northernsheepdogassociation/index.asp

 

 

http://www.bbc.co.uk/weather/yo18

An extremley useful weather forecasting site.

Click on link and add post code of your choice to see a detailed and often very accurate forecast of that area!

 

Aggregate Winners

A descisive shed from Alec and Tash

Alec Mosey   Tash 70

Phil Exelby    Gem  67

Steve Aconley Midge 63

John Atkinson Whiterose Queen 60

Pete Turnbull   Lyn 48

Paul Proudley   Roy 48

 

Inter-Club Ryedale v Northern

3.3.13  Nova Lane Pickering, 30 ran, Judge G Redpath

Won by Northern!

Some serious maths

 

1 J Brunton (N) Jill 87

2 G Blyth     (R) Steph  83 OLF

3 A Baines  (N)  Hemp 83

4  J Edgar  (N)   Jess  82

5  J Goulder (R) Chap 80

6 B Bell   (N)  Hutch  76

 

Championship

Nova Lane, Pickering, 2.3.13, 11 dogs ran, juges C Cutler and J B Murdoch

1 G Blyth   Steph   159

2 J Atkinson  Whiterose Queen 141

3 P Proudley   Roy  140

4 S Aconley   Midge  139

5 J Goulder   Chap  138

6 A Mosey   Tash   133 

 

Morning Nursery, 2.3.13. Nova Lane 20 ran J Hollows judge

second prize...a stick... Sorry Akkers, we're going to have to shorten your legs. Alec's even taller. 

 

1  J Atkinson  Whiterose Queen  80

2  A Mosey  Tash  77

3  P Exelby  Gem  75

4  C Cutler   Cap  75

5  P Proudley  Roy 74

6  G Blyth   Sweep 69

7 G Blyth   Steph  69

8   J B Murdoch  Spike  67

 

 

 

23.2.13. Moorsholm, Mick Ward judging... 13 (! it snowed, a very scary drive to this trial)

You really needed three dogs, one per sheep, to lift these unmannerly fat hoggs. Sid Purthill takes over from Shep harland, letting out dog.

The points reflect the problems encountered, and the weather reduced attendence to 11 brave handlers and 13 dogs. 

1   G Blyth  Steph 61

2  S Aconley  Midge 55

3  C Cutler  Lottie  53

4  P Exelby  Gem  50

5  I Murdoch  Spike 42

6  J Goulder Gem 31

Before 11.00 G Blyth Steph, S Aconley Midge

 

 

16.2.13  Fryup R Watson judging 28 ran.

Eager competitor pens judge in tractor

J B Thompson and Floss on the course. Fryup looking gorgeous. Is it the first day of spring?

1 B Bell   Hutch   84

2 C Cutler  Lottie  82

3  S Aconley   Midge 79

4  G Blyth   Sweep   78

5 L Morland   Lyn   77

6 J Atkinson   Whiterose Queen  76

7 P Exelby  Gem  76

8 J Goulder   Chap 74

Before 11.00   J Goulder  Chap, E Gautier and Whitethorne Fern 74  

10.2.13  Pickering M Kinnes judge 22 ran

Venerable old tree makes good hiding place for hard pressed sheep;

didn't stop Whiterose Queen getting a pen and a 1st place today.

 

1  J Atkinson Whiterose Queen  89

2   B Hope  Clint  79

3   P Exelby  Gem  78

4  P Turnbull  Lyn   76

5   A Mosey  Tash   75

6   I Murdoch   Spike 71

7  S Aconley  Midge  70

8  D Purthill   Sid   69 

Best before 11.00  B Hope n Clint,  P Turnbull n Lyn

 

9/2/13 Roxby  B Harland judge 23 ran

Sheep for the Release pen

Hosts/Let-ers out with dog team

Leading the points at the moment, A Mosey and Tash

1   A Mosey   Tash   82

2   P Proudley  Roy   78

3   I  Murdoch  Spike  77

4   J Goulder  Comebye Frost 76

5   J Cook    Comebye Bree  70

6   J Reed   Mirk  69

7  A Hunt   Rock    64

8 C Cutler  Lottie  63

Before 11.00   P Proudley Roy, J Reed  Mirk. 

There were a couple of good lifts...Tash...

some firm penning... Spike

and still one got away!

Sandwiches on at the pub - thanks!- caused a bit of a traffic jam...

 

2.2.13   P Turnbull's, Pickering, Judge Les Jones, 27 ran.

G Blyth's Sweep, started well, gathered some speed towards the end ! 

1   A Mosey  Tash   84

2   P Exelby   Gem  81

3   B Hope   Clint   80

4   P Turnbull  Lyn  79

5   J Atkinson   Whiterose Queen 78

6   J Atkinson  Fly  78

7   C Cutler   Lottie   77

8   J Goulder Chap 77

Before 11.00   P Turnbull Lyn, J Atkinson   Fly.

Lyn on line

 

 

11.1.13   P Proudley's, Kildale, 40 ran, M Kinnes judged

A lovely setting in the Kildale Show Trial field

E Gautier and Whitethorne Fern hold their corners but sadly, like all but two of the 40 handlers, failed to actually get their five character sheep in the pen! 

 

1   P Proudley   Roy   80

2   P Turnbull   Lyn    74

3   F Whitfield   Bob   70

4   B Bell    Hutch       69

5   B Hope   Clint      68

6   C Cutler    Lottie   67

7   G Blyth    Steph    66

8    G Blyth    Sweep   65

1st before 11.00 B Bell Hutch, 2nd  G Blyth Steph 

 

5.1.13  P. Turnbull's, Pickering.   Juge J. Harrison,   30 ran

Stairway to Heaven... a good pen in a blaze of light for A Hunt and Rock!

1   P Turnbull   Lyn   78

2   J Read        Tom   76

3   J Atkinson    Whiterose Queen 73 OLF

4   A Mosey       Tash   73

5   P Proudley   Roy   72

6    G Blyth      Sweep   71

7   J Goulder   Chap   68

8   C Cutler   Tom   66

Before 11.00  P Turnbull Lyn, J Read Tom

 

 

 

Just for interest, this is what the Aggregate points chart looks like at Christmas, halfway, down to 3 on equal 5th/6th...

S. Aconley and Midge      47

P. Exelby  and Gem         40

A. Mosey   Tash               36

J. Atkinson   Whiterose Queen      31

All on 27, I Murdoch n Spike, G Blyth and Sweep and J Goulder n Frost.

 

P Turnbull's Pickering 22 ran, Judge E Gautier

In appalling cold wet weather, B Hope and Clint on the turnaround

1   S Aconley   Midge  78

2   J Atkinson  Whiterose Queen  76

3   J Goulder   Comebye Frost 72

4   G Blyth   Sweep   71

5   P Proudley   Roy   70

6   P Turnbull   Lyn   69

7   A Mosey  Tash   65

8   J Read   Tom   64

Before 11.00   S Aconley  Midge

                       J Atkinson  Queen

Thoughtfuly provided by the management, a trailer to lurk in...

 

 

15.12.12 Fridlington Farms Judge J Rangely, 36 ran

Thanks to E Gautier for this pic

New handler R Thistle with Ouzo cope well with flighty but stubborn lambs

1   J Goulder   Chap   74

2   J Atkinson   Whiterose Queen  69

3   I Murdoch  Spike  64

4   P Turnbull  Lyn  63   OLF

5   Lyn Morland  Nell  63

6   B Bell   Hutch  61   OLF

7  F Whitfield  Bob  61

8  P Proudley   Roy  54

Thinks to Kim Gibson for this pic of J Goulder's Chap

Before 11.00

I J Goulder   Chap

2 J Atkinson   Queen

 

1.12.12  Goathland Judge P Broughton  19 run

1   J Cook   Comebye Bree   71

2   P Proudley   Roy   59

3   J Goulder   Comebye Frost  56

4   C Cutler   Tom    55

5   G Blyth    Sweep  54

6   E Gautier  Whitethorne Fern 53 OLF

7   J B Murdoch   Spike  53

8   J B Thompson   Floss   50

1st before 11.00   J Goulder Gem

2nd before 11.00 J Goulder   Chap  

 

The lambs had a long walk

before (yes, that's snow) they even made it to the release pen

but the sun did come out, good view of trial from the road!

 

24.11.12   Stainsacre Judge L Jones  22 ran

1   P Exelby   Gem  85  OLF

2   G Blyth   Sweep 85

3   P Turnbull   Lyn 79

4   J Cook   Comebye Bree  78 OLF

5   G Blyth   Steph   78

6  E Gautier   Whitethorne Fern 77

7   P Exelby  Gwen   76

8   J B Thompson   Floss  75

Before 11.00

1  P Turnbull   Lyn

2 G Blyth   Steph  

Looking good to get them through the race...just not

as easy it looks. Spike and I Murdoch go for one at a time.

 

 

17.11.12  Fryup Dale  L Jones judge 28 ran

Research sugests that the name Fryup Dale comes from Frige-hop: Frige was an Anglo-Saxon goddess cognate with the Old Norse goddess Frigg; hop denoted a small valley. Frige hops certainly affected the material between my dog's ears ree outruns, others were also victims of this phenomina. Perhaps we should sacrifice something small and squeaky next year before the trial. 

I am not saying track was wet

but the tractor needed towing off

J. Reed here from Lincolnshire, a place each for his two dogs! Pleasing the goddess, placed were...

1   J Atkinson  Whiterose Queen 79

2   I Murdoch   Spike   76

3   A Mosey   Tash       72

4   J Reed      Tom   68

5   S Beaton   Ben   63

6   S   Aconley Midge  62

7   J Reed    Mirk   61

8   E Gautier   Whitethorne Fern   60

1st before 11.00   J Atkinson   Queen

2   S Aconley   Midge

10/11/12  Plumtree Farm, Glaisdale, judge Bob Harland,25 ran.

A lovely sunny morning

for S Beaton's Ben's first run

earning a 4th place.

 

1   J Atkinson   Fly   78 

2   S Aconley   Midge   75

3   B Hope    Clint   73

4   S Beaton   Ben   71

5 A Mosey   Tash   70

6   J Cook Comebye Bree   68

7   E Gautier   Whitethorne Fern   66

8   I Murdoch   Spike   65

1st before 11.00   J Atkinson and Fly

2nd   S Aconley and Midge

 

4/11/12 A and C Mosey's, Gilling East, Judge R Murdoch, 20 ran

Foggy morning!

1...B Bell   Hutch   74

2nd...D Bowmer  Fletch...71

3rd   J Atkinson  Fly  68

4   J Atkinson  Whiterose Queen   65

5   J Goulder   Chap  64

6   C Cutler   Tom  63 OLF

7   I Murdoch   Spike   63

8   M Ward   Alfie  62

Ist before 11 00  J Atkinson and Fly, 2nd I Murdoch and Spike. Strong willed and sometimes independant ewes again...

Happily the mist cleared, host A Mosey and Tash on their lift.

 

 

 

3/11/12 M Ward's, Morra Head Harwood Dale. Judge G Blyth, 21 ran

C.Cutler and Tom at the pen.

 

1  A Mosey   Tash  70

2  S Aconley  Midge   65

3   J Goulder Comebye Frost  59

4  R Jewitt  Betty  47

5  C Cutler  Tom  45

6 E Gautier   Whitethorne Fern   44

7  I Murdoch   Spike  43

J Goulder  Chap  42

Best before 11.00  S Aconley   Midge

2nd J Goulder   Chap

The sheep were very testing, as the points indicate, and only R Jewitt's Betty and J Goulder's Chap are first season dogs.

Nice fetch, Chap!

 

 

27/10/12  J B Thompson's, Glaisdale, W Young judged, 21 ran

The threatened snow

Melted away

 

1st  A Mosey Tash  78

2nd P Exelby Gem 74

3  C Cutler Lottie  73

4  M Ward  Alfie 71

5th S Aconley   Midge  70

6 C Cutler  Tom  69

7. I Murdoch   Spike  69

8 J B Thompson  Jill 65

1st before 11.00  C Cutler   Lottie

2nd before 11.00 JB Thompson Jill

P Exelby's sheep went in amd jumped out simultaneously, Gem puts them back through the keyhole.

 

 

Gotcha!

 

S Cornforth's, Egton, 21.10.12, judge John Rangely, 18 ran

First and 2nd to Phil Exelby with Gwen and Gem! Sadly missed photgraphically by paparazzi, but will be caught on camera soon!

1   P Exelby Gwen 75

2   P Exelby   Gem  63

3   R Jewitt   Bett  62

4  D Purthill   Sid  61

5  G Blyth   Sweep  60

6  M Ward  Alf  59

7  P Turnbull and Lyn 56

8  E Gautier   Whitethorne Fern 55

1st before 11.00  P Exelby   Gwen

2nd before 11.00 E Gautier and W. Fern

Jackie Cook and Comebye Bree

Lay out the cards

P Turnbull and Lyn pen

 watched by Lyn's daughter, J Goulder's Gem.

 

 

 

13/10/12  G Redpath's, Dacre, judge S Beeton, 28 ran.

1  M Davey  Tweed   74

2  J Goulder Comebye Frost  67

3  T Wilson Tarn  64

4  W Bell  Taff  62

5  J B Murdoch  Spike  60

6  P Exelby  Gem  52

7  E Gautier Whitethorne Fern  52

8 W Bell   Sam  52

1st before 11.00  M Davey and Tweed

2nd before 11.00 J Goulder and Frost

New comer to us, J Graham, with Skye, from the Lakes. One of several new faces today!

Ooooh Betty!

 

 

 

13/10/12  C Cutler, Easby, Judge Tony Bell, 34 ran,on Kildale/Stokesly road.

 

A glorious day, shirtsleeves!

Earning her second place, S Aconley's Midge

1 P Exelby   Gem   81

2   S Aconley  Midge 70

3   A Mosey   Tash  69

4   C Cutler   Tom   66

5   L Morland  Nell   64 OLF

6   P Proudley   Roy    64

7   B Bell   Hutch   53

8   J Goulder   C. Frost  53

1st before 11.00, S Aconley   Midge

2nd before11.00.  A Mosey and Tash

 

 

 

D Purthill for A and D Hollins,Goathland  6.10.12 Judge J B Murdoch 

23 ran

Into Goathland, up the lane opposite the Aidensfield garage, left through the little caravan site...

1  P Proudley   Roy  72

2  P Exelby      Gem 71

3   M Ward      Alf    70

4   G Blyth       Sweep 66

5   C Cutler   Tom   66

6   J Cook     Comebye Bree

7  S Aconley   Midge  61

8  A Mosey  Tash  61

1st before 11.00 G Blyth n Sweep, 2nd before 11.00, S Aconley n Midge.

 

 

 

Click for Map