Login
Get your free website from Spanglefish

      Nursery Results 15/16

Trophies this year went to

Aggregate winner...R Jewitt and Tess

2  A Mosey                               Jack

3   S Aconley                            Millie

4  J Read                                 Ralf

5  J Atkinson                            Nell

6  G Blyth                    Hilston Spot

New handler   ...    M Shields and Bing

Best 1st season dog

1   S Aconley   Millie

2   G Blyth      Hilston Spot

3   J Goulder   Comebye Keswick

 

 

Best before 11.00   J Atkinson and Nell

Championship         J Atkinson and Nell

Final Nursery         G Blyth and Hilston Spot

Breeder's Cup        G Blyth and Hilston Spot

 

 

The Nova lane mules turning out after their last stint of being trials sheep!

This will be a Nursery season memorable for the weather! We lost a lot of trials to waterlogged fields, but all in all, an enjoyable winter, with some good dogs winning out. The best of the rest will be waiting in the wings for next autumn. 

 

Grateful thanks to the hosts who put them on for us, the putters-up of the courses, takers down too; letters-out, and the judges, with out whom we have no trials.

We had a team at the English Nursery Finals, 

J Read's Ralf hits his d/a

G Blyth and Hilston Spot get finished

J Goulder and Comebye Keswick get the shed

An exciting event to attend, a privilege to run at.

 

A good gang for the InterClub with Northern,

who were terriffic hosts, thank you !

Ryedale, never short of an extra dog!

Ryedale v Northern InterClub 13-3-16 Judge E Hill

Winners Team Northern

Over-all winner on OLF

A Mosey, Ryedale, with Jack

and J Bousefield and Pip

We had a very good day! We were 2nd.

 

Nova Lane Championships Judges E Gautier and P Turnbull 10 dogs

1   J Atkinson    Nell             182

2    J Read         Jim             166

3    R Jewitt        Tess           158

4    G Blyth      H Spot           147

5     A Mosey     Jack              134

6     J Goulder  C Kes              127  

Nova Lane Last Nursery   12-3-16   P Exelby judged 15 dogs

(Final nursery, like the first, was won by G Blyth and Hilston Spot)

1   G Blyth                Hilston Spot   74      43+8=51

2 R Jewitt                             Tess   70    68+7=75

3 G Redpath             Rosewood Flyn  68   13+6=19

4  A Mosey                             Jack   66    57+5=62

5  J Read                                Ralf    64    51+4=55

6  M Shields                            Bing    62    20+3=23

7  J Goulder                 Comebye Kes   61    46+2=48

8 P Law                                       Sal    57  26+1=27

 

       

M Shields and Bing with Best new handler awards

 

 

 

To date, with one more trial to go...

The InterClub takes place on the 13-3-16 at Downham, near Leyburn, hosted by the Northern Society.

We take the top 15 plus a reserve, running in reverse order. If your name is on this list and you are unable to go, please let secretary know as soon as you can.

'*' indicates a dog not available to run. Thankyou to the people who have updated their status*

 *     R Jewitt       Tess                                68

*       S Aconley    Millie                               61

1     A Mosey       Jack                                   57

2     J  Atkinson   Nell                                    54

3   J Read          Ralf                                   51

4    J Goulder   Comebye Keswick                  46

*    J Atkinson Whiterose Squire                    44

5   G Blyth    Hilston Spot                            43

*   A Jackson           Rob                            30

6   J Read               Jim                             29

*  P Law                  Sal                             26  

*  M Ward              Tess                            25

7  J B Murdoch      Moss                           24

8  G R Harland    Laddie                               20

 9     M Shields       Bing                                 20

 *         D Purtill          Mist                                 20

10    G Blyth           Sid                               15       

11      J Cook            Amos                          14

*    P Law              Roy                               14

12   G Redpath    Rosewood Flyn                 13

13  J Cook                   Ice                            11

 14   J Goulder    Valmis Jupiter                      11

 

J Brotherton judged 22 dogs at Dacre, 27-2-16

Spottie, Rocky and Mirk

 

1   A Blackmore           Spottie        82        8 +2

2   A Blackmore           Rocky          68        7

3   A Blackmore          Mirk             66         6

4   J Goulder   Comebye Keswick     63    40+5+1

5   M Shields               Bing            62   16+4

6  A Mosey                 Jack             61    54+3

J Wheaton                Kim  OLF      56     2

8  D Purtill                   Mist             56    19+1

 

21-2-16    Hedon     M Kinnes  judged 11 dogs 

Host P Law and Sal heading for the drive aways


1 G Blyth                     Hilston Spot      63  35+8
2  R Jewitt                               Tess     62   61+7
3  G Blyth                                 Sid      61   7+6+
2
4  J Read                                 Ralf      59    46+5
5  P Law                                   Sal       56   22+4
6  M Shields                             Bing      53   13+3  and 1st new handler

7  P Law                                  Roy       48  10+2+1

8   J Read                                Jim        47   28+1

 

and 2nd New handler K Acres and Crag. A damp trial, but a well set out one, with good sheep, if a bit wilful, run in fours. Thanks to all the workers, the sheep owners, the Meadleys, and the land owner, who seemed to enjoy the spectacle.

 

20-2-16   Nova Lane   P Exelby judged 22 dogs

James and Jim


1   J Read    Jim                        79   20+8          his first win with Jim!
2   R Jewitt   Tess                      71   52+7+
2
3   D Purtill    Mist                      70   12+6+1
4   G Redpath  Rosewood Flyn    68    8+5
5  J Cook                       Amos    67   10+4
6  J B Murdoch                 Moss  66    21+3

7   J Read                        Ralf     65   44+2

8   G Blyth                        Sid     62   6+1




 

 

13.2.16   P Turnbull judged 25 dogs at Nova Lane, Middleton, Pickering.

Roy


1   Lyn Morland    Roy             67                 8
2   A Jackson       Rob            65              23+7     
3   G Blyth     Hilston Spot       64             29+6
4   M Shields Bing                   62             8+5  and 1st new handler
5   J Read     Ralf                     61            40+4
6    J Goulder   Comebye Kes   60             35+3+2

7   J Cook       Amos               59 OLF       8+2

8    P Law      Roy                   59             8+1+1



Our next is again at Nova Lane    10.30 start More than one dog enter by 12.00 last entries by 1.00    
 

 

Rob lifts his lambs

30.1.16   Baysdale Abbey farm  S Beaton judged 23 dogs who found the feeding swale lambs extremely challenging... as the points suggest. Though cold, the sun shone, and a good day was had by all.

Spot foots a break away

1   S Aconley    Millie        53     53 +8
2   J Read           Jim        52      13+7
3    G R Harland  Laddie     51    14 +6
4    J B Murdoch   Moss    49       16 + 5
5   M Shields       Bing       47      4+ 4    1st  New handler
6   R Jewitt           Tess     45      49+3

7  G Blyth   Hilston Spot   42       27+2

8  M Ward               Tess  41        24+1

No points before 11.00

 

Very cold and wet letters - out

Brian Hope judged 25 dogs at West House Farm, Kildale

Young Handler Claudia Pattison, from Northumberland, confident and cool under pressure, supported by dad.

1.G Blyth and Hilston Spot           73          17+8+2  
2.J Atkinson   Whiterose Squire    68          37+7
3 J Atkinson   Nell                       65          48+6
4. J Goulder Comebye Keswick     64 OLF   29+5+
1
5 G Blyth        Calderdale Sid        64         2+ 4
6 A Mosey    Jack                          61       51+3     
7 R Jewitt     Tess                         61        47+2
8 M Shields   Bing                         58          3+1
 
Same place, same time, next Sat. 16.1.16. More than one dog, first to be booked in by 12.00. Last entries  1.00.

 
 
 
So now we break for Christmas. As a matter of interest, here are the points to 16th place gained up to dec.19th.

1  S Aconley  Millie     53    

(Red means eligible for National Nursery Champs. on 6th March 2016)

2    A Mosey     Jack      51
 
3  J Atkinson    Nell      48 
 
4  R Jewitt    Tess       47
5  J Read        Ralf       40
 
6  J Atkinson   Squire  37
 
7 J Goulder       Kes     29
 
8  M Ward        Tess    24
 
9  A Jackson     Rob     23
 
10  P Law         Sall     22
 
11 G Blyth        Spot    17
 
12 P Schelhorne Roy    17
 
13 J B  Murdoch  Moss  16 
 
14  B Harland   Laddie  14
 
15  J Read     Jim          13
 
16  D Purtill   Mist          12
 
=17 on 11, F Swindells and Floss, J Goulder and Jupe.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

This is the one you launch your dog down through the gate hole and hope he opens out and gathers cheeky hoggs! The dog is the dot in the gate hole, the sheep are at bottom of the next.

     P Turnbull judged 26 dogs at Brandsdale on 19-12-15

Millie

 

1  S Aconley  Millie      67                    45+8

2 P Schelhorne   Roy   64                      8+7

3 R Jewitt          Tess  59                     41+6

4  D Purtill         Mist  58                      7+ 5

5  A Baines      Tanhill Ruby   48                4+2

6  A Jackson   Robbie           45             20+3        

7  G Blyth  Hilston Spot        42              15+2
 
8   J Goulder   Comebye Keswick       35  27+1+1
 
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 E Gautier  judged 20 dogs at Wintringham on 13-12-15 

1.  R Jewitt          Tess  75                     33+8

2.  A Jackson    Robbie  67                     13+7  

3  J Goulder   Valmis Jupiter  64              3+6+2

4  J Atkinson   Nell       63                      42+5+1

5 J Goulder   Comebye Kes   60  OLF       23+4

6 M Shields   Bing   60   Ist, New Handler... 3

Would have been higher if his lambs had got through the shute inside the time!

7. GR Harland   Laddie       59     12+2

8 J Read   Ralf                   55     39+1

Next is at Bransdale, above Helmsley, on   19-12-15.

 

 

J Rangely judged 22 dogs on 12-12-15 at Fridlington Farms

Amos

1. J Cook       Amos       74            8

2.  R Jewitt    Tess        73       24+7+2

3. M Scriven    Taff         68           6

4. P Law  Huthwaite  Sall   67   16+5+1

5. B Harland    Laddie      61       8+4

6. S Aconley   Millie        59       42+3

7. J Goulder Valmis Jupiter 57      1+2

8 J Read      Ralph           55       38+1

A Beaton judged 22 dogs on 5-12-15 at Fridlington Farms, Sheriff Hutton.

Lovely when the weather, though windy, is mild enough to encourage support of the prize giving! (Not so much on the following week;rain,rain and rain!)

 

Tess

1   R Jewitt                    Tess                  80      14+8+2

2   S Aconley                  Millie                  61      34+7+1

3   J Read                       Ralph                 59      32+6  

4 G R Harland               Laddie                 48         3+5

5  A Jackson                  Robbie                 47       9+4     

6  P Schelhorne                 Roy                  46       5+3

7  J Goulder            C. Keswick                   44       21+2

8  P Law                      H. Sall                    44       15+1

             

J Rangely judged 27 dogs at Baysdale Abbey farm 28-11-15

Flyn

1   G Redpath  Flynn         80       8

2   J Read         Ralph         69     25+7

3   C Cutler       Betty         61     6

4   A Mosey       Jack           60    46+5

5   J Atkinson     Nell          59      36+4+2

6   J Read         Jim             52    10+3

7   S Aconley   Millie           33      32+2 

No one else remained on the course!

our next is on sat 5-12-15 at Fridlington Farms at Sherrif Hutton

 

JB Murdoch judged 25 dogs at Kirby Misperton on 21.11.15

Jack

1  A Mosey        Jack       68               38+8

2  J Scriven        Taff       65                    7

3  P Law             Roy       61                    6 +2

4  J Read           Ralf        55             20 +5​

5  P Schelhorne  Roy        52                    4 + 1
6  A Jackson        Rob      50                6+3
7  J Read            Jim        49               8+2
8  J Goulder  Valmis Jupiter  49                1

 

 

E Gautier judged 28 dogs at Fryup Dale on 14-11-15

Comebye Keswick

1  J Goulder   Comebye Keswick      74           13+8

2  J Read                             Ralf    73           13+7

3  P Law              Huthwaite Sal     72  OLF    7+6+2

4  R Jewitt                           Tess    72            9+5

5 A Jackson                          Rob     69          1+ 4+ 1

6  A Mosey                          Jack      64         35+3

7  J Read                             Jim       64           6+2

8  J Atkinson                 W.  Squire   61        36 + 1

7-11-15 P Turnbull judged 32 dogs at Mt Ash farm Glaisdale

Squire again

1   J Atkinson  Whiterose Squire   82       26+8+2

2   S Aconley                     Millie     81     24+7+1

3   A Mosey                        Jack     75     29+6

4   J Atkinson                      Nell     74     31+5

5  L Morland                   Trixie      73      11+4

6  J Simpson                     Fern      69      1+ 3

7  J Atkinson           Upland Lou      67       1+2

8  L Morland                      Roy       65           1    

There was one interval of bright sun at mid day, between torrential rain showers. Mule hoggs were good all the way through!

 

31-10-15 L Jones judged 30 dogs at Cawton

Millie

1  S Aconley  and Millie     84            14+8+2

2  A Mosey         Jack       83              22+7

3  P Law             Sall       78                6+1

4  M Ward          Tess     77                19+5     

5  J Read           Jim        76                 2+4

6  R Jewitt          Tess     75                 6+3

7  J Simpson            Jill        71                2

8  J Goulder         Kes        68             12+1

First place New Handler was K Acres and Craig

 

 

 

24-10-15  J Goulder judged 26 dogs at Mt Ash farm Glaisdale  

Nell

1   J Atkinson        Nell  78            21+8+2

2   D Purtill            Mist  76                 7

3   B Bell                 Ben  75                6

4   S Aconley          Millie   73          8+5+1

5  J Atkinson    W. Squire  69         22+4

6  L Morland       Trixie     65           8+3

7  F Swindells        Floss     64         9+2

8  C Cutler         Chip        64          1+1

Our next is at Cawton, near Gilling.

 

18-10-15   W Young judged 15 dogs at Roxby

Whiterose Squire

1    J Atkinson    Whiterose Squire     77     14+8

2    A Mosey                       Jack       74     13+7+2

3    J Read                          Ralf       70       7+6

4    S Aconley                     Millie     69       2+5+1

5    M Ward                         Tess     69      15+4

6    J Simpson                      Fern     68           3

7    C Cutler                         Beth     66       9+2

8    J Cook                            Ice      65      10+1

Ice

17-10-15  W Young judged 34 dogs at Egton

1   J Cook    Ice             75                     8+2

2   M Ward     Tess          74                8+7

3   R Jewitt    Tess           73                    6

4   J Atkinson Whiterose Squire  72      9+5

5   G Blyth    Hilston Spot      70        10+ 4+1

6   L Morland      Trixie         69                3

7   S Aconley        Millie         68               2

8   J Atkinson      Lou            68                1

 

 

11-10-15

E.Gautier judged 27 dogs  at Windy Hill, Hutton Rudby​

Tess

1   M Ward    Tess                         75           8

2    J Read      Ralf                         71           7

3    J B Murdoch  Parksfarm Moss    68       8+6+2

4   J Atkinson      Nell                      64      15+5+1

5    J Goulder    Comebye Keswick    62       6+4    OLF

6   B Swinbank   Ellan Vannin Bliss   62            3

7   A Mosey            Jack                  62       11+2

8   A Jackson         Rob                     61           1

Welcome to new member Mark Shields and Bing; you were 9th!

Easby Nursery, A Jackson judged 21 dogs 10-10-15

Parksfarm Moss

​1.  J B Murdoch  Parksfarm Moss    78         8

2.  C Cutler                       Beth     75         7 +2

3   A Mosey                       Jack     72     5+ 6

4   J Atkinson                      Nell     69     8+5 +1

5   F Swindells                      Floss   67      5+4

6   J Atkinson    Whiterose Squire     66     6+3

7  G Blyth                            Sid      64          2

8  J Goulder           Comebye Kes     62     4 + 1

Another trial in fine weather with alert, fit and responsive ewes.

New handler A Wharton and Jed get the shute

 

Glaisdale Nursery, 3.10.15  P Exelby judged 27 dogs

Hilston Spot

 

1   G Blyth   Hilston Spot   81                            8+2

2   J Atkinson  Nell            77                            7+ 1

3  J Atkinson Whiterose Squire  75                      6 

4  A Mosey   Jack               74                            5

5   J Goulder   Comebye Keswick  70                   4

6   G R Harland   Laddie     69                             3

7  J Read   Jim   69                                            2

8  C Cutler   Chip  68                                         1

A good field with some very fit, manageable ewes.

Click for Map