Login
Get your free website from Spanglefish

Other Scots planters, merchants etc

  1. Alexander, Alexander (Dundonald, Ayrshire) [b1781/2]
  2. Alves, James Stewart (1784-1810)
  3. Anderson, David (Edinburgh) [d1801]
  4. Auld, Alexander (Sanquhar) [d1820]
  5. Auld, John
  6. Auld, Matilda [1804-67]
  7. Balfour, James [1777-1841] (Surinam)
  8. Balfour, David [1791-1850] (Surinam)
  9. Balfour, Thomas [b1774] (Surinam)
  10. (Balfour), Herriet Fine Beek (daughter of James Balfour, Surinam)
  11. Bonomay, Constantia ('free coloured woman')
  12. Boyd, Walter (financier)
  13. Brisbane, William (Ayr)
  14. Buchanan, George (Finnick Malice, Stirling) [1782-1832]
  15. Buchanan, (brother of George)
  16. Buchanan, Henry (son of George)
  17. Buchanan, Eliza ('coloured' child of George Buchanan)
  18. Buchanan, George ('coloured' child of George Buchanan)
  19. Buchanan, John ('coloured' child of George Buchanan)
  20. Buchanan, Robert ('coloured' child of George Buchananan)
  21. Buchanan, Ann ('coloured' child of George Buchanan)
  22. Cameron, Lewis (Dalmeny)
  23. Campbell, Alexander (Glasgow)
  24. Campbell, John (Glasgow)
  25. Campbell, Malcolm (Union coffee house)
  26. Cassie, Mary (Berbice, partner of Alexander Auld)
  27. Cornfoot, Andrew James (d1830, Surinam)
  28. Crawford, Kitty (a 'mustie girl', daughter(?) of James Reid
  29. Cruikshank, Alexander (d Nickerie, Surinam 1820)
  30. Douglas, Archibald
  31. Douglas, Cecilia [1771-1862]
  32. Douglas, Colin [1781-1827]
  33. Douglas, Helen [1815-73] (daughter of Colin Douglas and Mary Jane Campbell)
  34. Douglas, Colin [d before 1819]
  35. Douglas, Hugh (of Douglas Hall)
  36. Douglas, Sir James [1703-87]
  37. Dougas, James [1779-1852]
  38. Douglas, Cecilia [b1816] (daughter of James Douglas)
  39. Douglas, Sir James (son of John Douglas and Martha Ann Ritchie, Governor of British Columbia & Vancouver Island)
  40. Douglas, Alexander (son of John Douglas and martha Ann Ritchie)
  41. Douglas, Cecelia (daughter of John Douglas and Martha Ann Ritchie)
  42. Douglas, John [1803-77]
  43. Douglas, Lt Col Robert
  44. Douglas, Robert (Ardrossan)
  45. Douglas, Thomas
  46. Douglas, Sholto [d1848]
  47. Douglas, Catherine Elizabeth [1841-1898]
  48. Duff-Gordon, Sir William [1772-1823]
  49. Dunlop, Colin
  50. Dunlop, James
  51. Edmonstone, Anne
  52. Edmonstone, Archibald (1754-1821)
  53. Edmonstone, Archibald (1786-1837)
  54. Edmonstone, Charles (of Cardross)
  55. Edmonstone, Charles (1793-1822)
  56. Edmonstone, Eliza
  57. Edmonstone, George (1795-1818)
  58. Edmonstone, Robert (1791-1834)
  59. Edmonstone, William (1794-1875)
  60. Falconer, George (d1823)
  61. Ferrier, Alexander [1789-1848] (Cardross and Surinam)
  62. Ferrier, Robert [b1791] (Cardross and Surinam)
  63. Ferrier, Sir Alexander [1773-1845] (Brechin)
  64. Ferrier, John Turing (married Adriana Jonas)
  65. Ferrier, Robert [1776-1806] (Brechin and Demerara)
  66. Ferrier, Jane (Brechin and Demerara)
  67. Ferrier, Janet (Brechin - and Demerara?)
  68. Ferrier, Katharine (Brechin - and Demerara?)
  69. Ferrier, Martha (Brechin and Demerara)
  70. Fullarton, John (1768-1844)
  71. Fullarton, Gavin (1788-1876)
  72. Fullarton, Gavin (1810-94), son of John Fullarton and Charlotte Thomas
  73. Fullarton, Charlotte Dorothea (1818-49), daughter of John Fullarton and Charlotte Thomas
  74. Fullarton, Mary (b1822), daughter of John Fullarton and Charlotte Thomas
  75. Fullarton, Sarah King (1822-55), daughter of John Fullarton and Charlotte Thomas
  76. Glen, James ('Old Glen')
  77. Gordon, James (Huntly and Surinam)
  78. [Gordon], Betty (enslaved woman in Surinam, later Elizabeth Teeder Gordon]
  79. Gordon, Jean Teeder (wife of John Macintosh, Surinam)
  80. Gordon, Janet (wife of Sholto Douglas)
  81. Gordon, Jean (died Demerara, 1766)
  82. Grant, Charles (b1792)
  83. Grant, Thomas (manager of Weilburg)
  84. Halket, Henry (d1843)
  85. Halket, Margaret
  86. Innes, John (of Nathaniel Winter & Co)
  87. Iver, Archibald (Edinburgh)
  88. Johnstone, Archibald (doctor)
  89. Jonas, Adriana [1799-1858] (step daughter of Robert Ferrier)
  90. Junor, Alexander
  91. Junor, John
  92. Kennedy, Charles [1729-58] (Surinam)
  93. Kennedy, Robert [1735- before 1758] (Surinam)
  94. Kennedy, Walter [1732-75] (Surinam)
  95. Kirke, David Balfour [1819-50] (Surinam)
  96. Robert Kirke [1815-94] (Surinam)
  97. Laing, George
  98. Laing, James
  99. Laing, John (Haddo, Aberdeenshire) [1756-1822]
  100. Lapslie, Archibald (Campsie) [d.c1821]
  101. Lapslie, Archibald [b1805]
  102. Lapslie, Archibald [1844-87]
  103. Laurence, Henrietta or Retta (Nevis, partner of Alexander Auld)
  104. Lindsay, Richard [d1803] (doctor from Cupar)
  105. Low(e), William [d1802]
  106. Macdonald, Boyd [d1842] (Greenock and Surinam)
  107. MacFarlan, Archibald (doctor) [1807-1866]
  108. Macfarlane, William
  109. Macgregor, James (Edinburgh) [1800-25]
  110. Maclean, Lachlan (attorney for Weilburg)
  111. McLeod, Hugh [d1843, Surinam]
  112. Mcleod, Frances [1823-1908]
  113. Mcleod, Matilda [b1825]
  114. Millar, David (attorney)
  115. (Millar), Charlotte (enslaved)
  116. Millar, John (son of David Millar and Charlotte)
  117. Milliken, James [d1741]
  118. Milliken, James [1710-76]
  119. Milliken, James [d1762]
  120. Milliken, Thomas
  121. Milne, Robert (attorney for Weilburg)
  122. Moore, Adrian
  123. Moore, William (Surinam)
  124. Pat(t)erson, John Dalgleish
  125. Pat(t)erson, John
  126. Princess (slave belonging to Robert Semple, Berbice)
  127. Ramsay, Robert (Dumfries, drowned 1817 in Surinam)
  128. Reid, James (d1810)
  129. Ritchie, Martha Ann ('free coloured' woman)
  130. Rose, Peter (1787-1859)
  131. Ross, Andrew (Skeldon, Ayrshire)
  132. Ross, William (Skeldon, Ayrshire)
  133. Ross, Andrew [1773-1812] (acting deputy-governor)
  134. Ross, George [1770-1850] (Collector of Customs)
  135. Ross, William Munro (West India merchant, London)
  136. Selkrig, Charles [1757-1837] (Edinburgh)
  137. (Selkrig), Christian (a 'mulatto woman')
  138. Selkrig, Robert [d1823] (Edinburgh)
  139. Semple, Ann (b1826, Berbice)
  140. Semple, Jane (b1829, Berbice)
  141. Semple, John (pl. Brothers, Demerara)
  142. Semple, John (b1827, Berbice)
  143. Semple, Sarah (b1801, Demerara)
  144. Semple, Sarah (b1822, Berbice)
  145. Semple, Robert (merchant in Berbice)
  146. Semple, Robert (b1824, Berbice)
  147. Semple, William (b1831, possibly Berbice)
  148. Steele, William [d1782 in Demerara]
  149. (Steele), Betty ('a mulatto child')
  150. (Steele), Sophia ('a free wench')
  151. Stewart, Daniel
  152. Stewart, Douglas
  153. Stuart, John (b Forgue, Aberdeen-shire d1808; planter in Surinam)
  154. Stuart, William (heir of John Stuart in Surinam)
  155. Telfer, William (d1823)
  156. Young, Peter (1795-1866)
  157. Weir, Daniel (d1793
  158. Wilson, William (d1812, Surinam)
  159. Wright, Hugh (1809-1877)