Login

Black Isle Combination Poorhouse

In February 2017 Chris Rendell shared details of her researches into the Black Isle Combination Poorhouse, opened in 1859. Chris has been asked by a number of members for details of the Poorhouse inmates and to this end we are attaching the Poorhouse's Census Returns 1861-1901. 

Black Isle Combination Poorhouse 1861

name of inmate        occupation        age        born date and location

Janet Cormack        washer    unm          48        1813        Fortrose

Elizabeth Denoon    vintner’s widow         26        1835        Rosemarkie

William Denoon                                       6        1855        Rosemarkie

Helen Denoon                                         3        1858        Rosemarkie

John McKay            hatter      unm           56        1805        Cromarty

Alex McKenzie        labourer   m              46        1815        Urquhart

William McKenzie    vagrant    unm          70        1791        Dingwall

Ann McRae     house servant   unm          29        1832        Logie

Ann Jane McRae                                       0        1861        Resolis

Janet Miller    house servant    unm         80        1781-1863     Avoch

Hugh Murray                          unm         34        1827

Janet Mustard   house serv      unm         80        1781-1861    Fortrose

Christina Stewart house wife    m            31        1830        Avoch

Alex Stewart                                           3        1858        Avoch

James Stewart                                        0        1861        Avoch

John Urquhart   labourer          unm        60        1801-1862    Resolis

 

Black Isle Combination Poorhouse 1871

name    of inmate        Occupation        age    born date and location

Alexander Bain        farm servant unm       87    1784-1874    Avoch

Elizabeth Campbell    crofter’s widow        98    1771-1871    Knockbain

Margaret Davidson    dom servant  unm   46    1825        Cromarty

Colin Davidson        scholar                       5    1865        Cromarty

George Davidson    fisherman widr           75    1796-1873    Avoch     

Elizabeth Denoon    cartwright’s widow    35    1835        Rosemarkie

Isabella Elder        farm servant  unm      80   ?1791-1895    Resolis

Hugh Findlayson    boat builder     widr    68    1803-1876    Cromarty    

Eliza Fraser           sewer    unm              27      1844        Cromarty

George Fraser        scholar                       8    1863        Cromarty

Eliza Fraser                                             2    1869        Cromarty

Margaret Fraser    servant     wid             67    1804        Rosemarkie

Christina McDonald    crofter’s widow       66    1805        Knockbain

Jane McDonald        scholar                      7    1864        Cromarty

Duncan McKenzie    lab/stone breaker      75    1796        Urquhart

Hector McLean        farm servant  widr     66    1805        Urquhart

Margaret McPherson  dom servant unm    76    1799        Fortrose

John Morrison        labourer   widr           72    1801-1872    Knockbain

Christina Ross        farm servant’s wid     71    1800 -1874 Inverness

Christina White      dom servant  unm     58    1813        Knockbain

Jane Urquhart        sewer   wid               80    1791-1874    Forfarshire

Margaret Watson    widow                      50    1818        Avoch

 

Black Isle Combination Poorhouse 1881

name of inmate        occupation            age    date and location

Mary Ann Cumming    farm worker   w        76    1805        England

Elizabeth Denoon    vintner’s widow            45    1835        Rosemarkie

Jessie Hogg        fisherman’s widow            72    1809-84   Rosemarkie

Charlotte McKenzie    shoe binder    w        48    1833        Glasgow

William McKenzie    porter  widr                 64    1817        Urquhart

Barbara McDonald    farm worker  unm      73    1808        Urquhart

Donald McDonald    pauper(blind)  unm     18    1863        Knockbain

Isabella McIver       deserted infant             2    1879        Rosemarkie

Hugh McLennan      deserted infant             2    1879        Rosemarkie

Margaret McLeod    dom servant  unm       49    1832        Knockbain

Margaret Miller        farm servant  unm      81    1801        Avoch

Isabel Mitchell        laundress   w              66    1815-1910    Rosemarkie

Janet Paterson        farmer’s widow          74    1807        Killearnan

Margaret Ross        housekeeper  w          83    1798        Kiltearn

Elizabeth Scott        moulder’s widow        72    1809        Cromarty

Ann Sutherland        fish woman  unm      37    1844        Avoch

Catherine Sutherland needlewoman  unm  45   1836-1911    Cromarty

ElyThimpeny        weaver   m                  77    1804        England

Grace Thimpeny   weaver’s wife    m        63    1818        Kilmuir

James Watson      shoemaker       m        72    1809-85    Rosemarkie

Ann White            farmer’s widow           90     1791        Avoch

 

Black Isle Combination Poorhouse 1891

name    of inmate        occupation            age    born date and location

Margaret Aird      outworker    wid                 80    1811-1894    Nigg

Alexander Beaton  gen labourer   unm           81    1805    Contin

Mary-Ann Cumming    housework  wid          90    1801        England

Mary Davidson      housework    wid             80    1811-1893    Ferrintosh

Robert Denoon        ploughman    widr        76    1815-1897    Rosemarkie

Janet Jack         housework   wid                69    1822-1894    Avoch

Margaret Keith      farm service  wid           70      1820-1896Aberdeen

Colin More            farm labourer m            62    1829-1891    Avoch

John MacKay        ferryman    unm             56    1835-1899    Rosemarkie

Ann MacDonald        housework    unm       75    1816-1891    Avoch    

Ann McDonald        housework    wid          65    1826        Ferrintosh

Mary McDonald    domestic servant unm     26    1867        Rosemarkie

George McDonald                                       3?    born in   B I Poorhouse

Roderick Mackenzie    ploughman               81    1810-1895    Allangrange

Jane Mackenzie    outdoor worker   unm     72    1819-1896    Urquhart

Catherine Mackenzie  dom servant unm      25    1866-1899    Rosemarkie

John Mackenzie                                        6weeks   1891    Inverness    

Dugald McLean      farm labourer unm        73    1818        Loch Carron

Catherine McLeman  housework   wid         76    1815        Avoch

Mary Mustard           farm work  unm         73    1818-1891    Rosemarkie

Danny Reid       farm labourer    unm         69    1822        Rosemarkie

Malcolm Ross        shoemaker    unm         64    1827-1893    England

Christina Ross        cook        unm             59    1826-1907    Cromarty

Jessie-Ann Stewart                                     3    1888        Killearnan

Catherine Sutherland  housework unm       54    1836-1911    Cromarty

Margaret Urquhart   dom servant unm        54    1837-1898    Fortrose

 

Black Isle Combination Poorhouse 1901

name of inmate        occupation          age       born date and locatio

Darradina Bain     outworker  unm           49        1852        Killearnan

Alexander Bethune    farmer    widr         80        1819-1903    Fodderty

Catherine Campbell    outworker  wid      67        1834-1902    Avoch

Hugh Cross        hawker  widr                69        1832-1902 Rosemarkie

Hector Cunningham  ploughman widr     79         1822-1903  Cromarty

Hendry Davidson    groom    unm          56          1845-1923  Fortrose

Donald Gray    general labourer unm      52         1849-1915    Avoch

Ann Mackenzie        outworker  unm      67          1834-1901   Resolis

Isabella Mackenzie    outworker unm     75           1834-1902  Fortrose

Charlotte McKenzie    shoebinder wid    68            1833         Glasgow

Isabella McGregor    outworker  unm    89            1812         Resolis

Malcolm McIver       farm lab  unm       71            1830-1906    Rosemarkie  

Margaret McLeod    outworker  unm     76            1825        Cromarty

Hugh Morrison        gunsmith   widr     81            1820-1901    Fortrose

Christina Ross        cook   unm           75             1826-1907    Cromarty

Alexander Ross      ploughman  widr    71             1830-1905    Tarbetness

Annie Sutherland    outworker unm     57              1844        Avoch

Catherine Sutherland    sewer  unm    65              1836-1911    Cromarty

 

Click for Map
site map | cookie policy | privacy policy | accessibility statement