Spanglefishkenyafloralclub.com | sitemap | log in

WAFA BOSTON

The much-awaited WAFA Show Boston USA was sadly not as successful for Kenyan competitors as aspired for.

 

On the preview night there was a first place ribbon placed on Pritesh Shah’s exhibit in Class 30 ‘Fire’. However, next morning it turned out that this was an ‘error’. One can only imagine the disappointment and embarrassment experienced by Pritesh as well as the Kenyan contingent.

 

Our 12 exhibits (though none was awarded even a Mention) were mostly of a high standard, creatively planned and well executed as demanded by a WAFA Show. They were much admired by fellow competitors and the viewing public.

 

It is also regrettable that our members who could not travel to the USA to exhibit at the Show did not even bother to send in an exhibit in the mail-in collage class ‘Evolution’.

 

Club Secretary Anila Hindocha was our delegate at the WAFA General Assembly whilst Naina Anju Shah our Treasurer represented us at the Gala Banquet.

 

Nevertheless Aruna Shah and Pramila Ladha did a superb job of representing Kenya in the international honorary exhibit section. Our flag was depicted using black-painted palm spathes, red anthuriums courtesy of Harsha Shah, Monstera deliciosa foliage, a trail of white-painted ivy (which caused much curiosity and interest) red and green spheres made of preserved leaves and not forgetting coffee beans!

 

 

 

 

Part of the Kenyan contingent next to our international honorary exhibit:

 

 

 

 At the gala preview evening:

 

 

Class 3 ‘Minerals’ (monochromatic design) Vibha Himat Dodhia-Shah

 

 

 

Class 4 ‘Sticks’ (imposed) Bindya Jitesh Shah

 

 

Class 5 ‘Music’ (imposed) Pramila Vinu Ladha

 

 

 

 

Class 14 ‘Electricity’ Naina Anju Shah

 

Class 16 ‘Dance’ (two-tiered exhibit) Harshida Dali Shah (Nakuru)

 

 

 

 

Class 16 ‘Dance’ Nayna Parrin Shah

 

Class 18 ‘Storm’ (in a very large floor space) Pravina Dilip Shah

 

 

 

 

Class 22 ‘Glass’ Madhu Raju Shah our past Chairperson now representing Australia was awarded a Mention

 

 

Class 24 ‘Magic’ (to incorporate paper) Sushi Amu Shah (Nakuru)

 

 

 

Class 26 ‘Sunset’ Aruna (Paroti) Sudhir Shah

 

 

 

Class 30 ‘Fire’ Pritesh Hasmukh Shah

 

 

 

Jayna Manoj Shah of Nairobi and Nutan Patel of Nakuru entered the imposed classes Birds and Stones respectively:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






site map | cookie policy | privacy policy