Login
Get your free website from Spanglefish

Other Scots planters, merchants etc

  1. Alexander, Alexander (Dundonald, Ayrshire) [b1781/2]
  2. Alves, James Stewart (1784-1810)
  3. Anderson, David (Edinburgh) [d1801]
  4. Auld, Alexander (Sanquhar) [d1820]
  5. Auld, John
  6. Auld, Matilda [1804-67]
  7. Balfour, James [1777-1841] (Surinam)
  8. Balfour, David [1791-1850] (Surinam)
  9. Balfour, Thomas [b1774] (Surinam)
  10. (Balfour), Herriet Fine Beek (daughter of James Balfour, Surinam)
  11. Bonomay, Constantia ('free coloured woman')
  12. Boyd, Walter (financier)
  13. Brisbane, William (Ayr)
  14. Buchanan, George (Finnick Malice, Stirling) [1782-1832]
  15. Buchanan, (brother of George)
  16. Buchanan, Henry (son of George)
  17. Buchanan, Eliza ('coloured' child of George Buchanan)
  18. Buchanan, George ('coloured' child of George Buchanan)
  19. Buchanan, John ('coloured' child of George Buchanan)
  20. Buchanan, Robert ('coloured' child of George Buchananan)
  21. Buchanan, Ann ('coloured' child of George Buchanan)
  22. Cameron, Lewis (Dalmeny)
  23. Campbell, Alexander (Glasgow)
  24. Campbell, John (Glasgow)
  25. Campbell, Malcolm (Union coffee house)
  26. Cassie, Mary (Berbice, partner of Alexander Auld)
  27. Cornfoot, Andrew James (d1830, Surinam)
  28. Crawford, Kitty (a 'mustie girl', daughter(?) of James Reid
  29. Cruikshank, Alexander (d Nickerie, Surinam 1820)
  30. Douglas, Archibald
  31. Douglas, Cecilia [1771-1862]
  32. Douglas, Colin [1781-1827]
  33. Douglas, Helen [1815-73] (daughter of Colin Douglas and Mary Jane Campbell)
  34. Douglas, Colin [d before 1819]
  35. Douglas, Hugh (of Douglas Hall)
  36. Douglas, Sir James [1703-87]
  37. Dougas, James [1779-1852]
  38. Douglas, Cecilia [b1816] (daughter of James Douglas)
  39. Douglas, Sir James (son of John Douglas and Martha Ann Ritchie, Governor of British Columbia & Vancouver Island)
  40. Douglas, Alexander (son of John Douglas and martha Ann Ritchie)
  41. Douglas, Cecelia (daughter of John Douglas and Martha Ann Ritchie)
  42. Douglas, John [1803-77]
  43. Douglas, Lt Col Robert
  44. Douglas, Robert (Ardrossan)
  45. Douglas, Thomas
  46. Douglas, Sholto [d1848]
  47. Douglas, Catherine Elizabeth [1841-1898]
  48. Duff-Gordon, Sir William [1772-1823]
  49. Dunlop, Colin
  50. Dunlop, James
  51. Edmonstone, Anne
  52. Edmonstone, Archibald (1754-1821)
  53. Edmonstone, Archibald (1786-1837)
  54. Edmonstone, Charles (of Cardross)
  55. Edmonstone, Charles (1793-1822)
  56. Edmonstone, Eliza
  57. Edmonstone, George (1795-1818)
  58. Edmonstone, Robert (1791-1834)
  59. Edmonstone, William (1794-1875)
  60. Elliot, David (1755-1802)
  61. Elliot, William
  62. Falconer, George (d1823)
  63. Ferrier, Alexander [1789-1848] (Cardross and Surinam)
  64. Ferrier, Robert [b1791] (Cardross and Surinam)
  65. Ferrier, Sir Alexander [1773-1845] (Brechin)
  66. Ferrier, John Turing (married Adriana Jonas)
  67. Ferrier, Robert [1776-1806] (Brechin and Demerara)
  68. Ferrier, Jane (Brechin and Demerara)
  69. Ferrier, Janet (Brechin - and Demerara?)
  70. Ferrier, Katharine (Brechin - and Demerara?)
  71. Ferrier, Martha (Brechin and Demerara)
  72. Fullarton, John (1768-1844)
  73. Fullarton, Gavin (1788-1876)
  74. Fullarton, Gavin (1810-94), son of John Fullarton and Charlotte Thomas
  75. Fullarton, Charlotte Dorothea (1818-49), daughter of John Fullarton and Charlotte Thomas
  76. Fullarton, Mary (b1822), daughter of John Fullarton and Charlotte Thomas
  77. Fullarton, Sarah King (1822-55), daughter of John Fullarton and Charlotte Thomas
  78. Glen, James ('Old Glen')
  79. Gordon, James (Huntly and Surinam)
  80. [Gordon], Betty (enslaved woman in Surinam, later Elizabeth Teeder Gordon]
  81. Gordon, Jean Teeder (wife of John Macintosh, Surinam)
  82. Gordon, Janet (wife of Sholto Douglas)
  83. Gordon, Jean (died Demerara, 1766)
  84. Gordon, Robert (1768-1814) (Lt Gov of Berbice]
  85. Gordon, Harriet Elizabeth (1806-1959) (daughter of Robert Gordon & Anna Maria Parkinson)
  86. Grant, Charles (b1792)
  87. Grant, Thomas (manager of Weilburg)
  88. Halket, Henry (d1843)
  89. Halket, Margaret
  90. Harvie, James (engineer)
  91. Innes, John (of Nathaniel Winter & Co)
  92. Iver, Archibald (Edinburgh)
  93. Johnstone, Archibald (doctor)
  94. Jonas, Adriana [1799-1858] (step daughter of Robert Ferrier)
  95. Junor, Alexander
  96. Junor, John
  97. Kennedy, Charles [1729-58] (Surinam)
  98. Kennedy, Robert [1735- before 1758] (Surinam)
  99. Kennedy, Walter [1732-75] (Surinam)
  100. Kirke, David Balfour [1819-50] (Surinam)
  101. Robert Kirke [1815-94] (Surinam)
  102. Laing, George
  103. Laing, James
  104. Laing, John (Haddo, Aberdeenshire) [1756-1822]
  105. Lapslie, Archibald (Campsie) [d.c1821]
  106. Lapslie, Archibald [b1805]
  107. Lapslie, Archibald [1844-87]
  108. Laurence, Henrietta or Retta (Nevis, partner of Alexander Auld)
  109. Lindsay, Richard [d1803] (doctor from Cupar)
  110. Low(e), William [d1802]
  111. Macdonald, Boyd [d1842] (Greenock and Surinam)
  112. MacFarlan, Archibald (doctor) [1807-1866]
  113. Macfarlane, William
  114. Macgregor, James (Edinburgh) [1800-25]
  115. Maclean, Lachlan (attorney for Weilburg)
  116. McLeod, Hugh [d1843, Surinam]
  117. Mcleod, Frances [1823-1908]
  118. Mcleod, Matilda [b1825]
  119. Millar, David (attorney)
  120. (Millar), Charlotte (enslaved)
  121. Millar, John (son of David Millar and Charlotte)
  122. Milliken, James [d1741]
  123. Milliken, James [1710-76]
  124. Milliken, James [d1762]
  125. Milliken, Thomas
  126. Milne, Robert (attorney for Weilburg)
  127. Moore, Adrian
  128. Moore, William (Surinam)
  129. Pat(t)erson, John Dalgleish
  130. Pat(t)erson, John
  131. Princess (slave belonging to Robert Semple, Berbice)
  132. Ramsay, Robert (Dumfries, drowned 1817 in Surinam)
  133. Reid, James (d1810)
  134. Ritchie, Martha Ann ('free coloured' woman)
  135. Rose, Peter (1787-1859)
  136. Ross, Andrew (Skeldon, Ayrshire)
  137. Ross, William (Skeldon, Ayrshire)
  138. Ross, Andrew [1773-1812] (acting deputy-governor)
  139. Ross, George [1770-1850] (Collector of Customs)
  140. Ross, William Munro (West India merchant, London)
  141. Selkrig, Charles [1757-1837] (Edinburgh)
  142. (Selkrig), Christian (a 'mulatto woman')
  143. Selkrig, Robert [d1823] (Edinburgh)
  144. Semple, Ann (b1826, Berbice)
  145. Semple, Jane (b1829, Berbice)
  146. Semple, John (pl. Brothers, Demerara)
  147. Semple, John (b1827, Berbice)
  148. Semple, Sarah (b1801, Demerara)
  149. Semple, Sarah (b1822, Berbice)
  150. Semple, Robert (merchant in Berbice)
  151. Semple, Robert (b1824, Berbice)
  152. Semple, William (b1831, possibly Berbice)
  153. Steele, William [d1782 in Demerara]
  154. (Steele), Betty ('a mulatto child')
  155. (Steele), Sophia ('a free wench')
  156. Stewart, Daniel
  157. Stewart, Douglas
  158. Stuart, John (b Forgue, Aberdeen-shire d1808; planter in Surinam)
  159. Stuart, William (heir of John Stuart in Surinam)
  160. Telfer, William (d1823)
  161. Young, Peter (1795-1866)
  162. Weir, Daniel (d1793
  163. Wilson, William (d1812, Surinam)
  164. Wright, Hugh (1809-1877)

 

site map | cookie policy | privacy policy | accessibility statement