Login
Get your free website from Spanglefish

Other Scots planters, merchants etc

  1. Alexander, Alexander (Dundonald, Ayrshire) [b1781/2]
  2. Allicock, Robert Frederick
  3. Alves, James Stewart (1784-1810)
  4. Anderson, David (Edinburgh) [d1801]
  5. Auld, Alexander (Sanquhar) [d1820]
  6. Auld, John
  7. Auld, Matilda [1804-67]
  8. Balfour, James [1777-1841] (Surinam)
  9. Balfour, David [1791-1850] (Surinam)
  10. Balfour, Thomas [b1774] (Surinam)
  11. (Balfour), Herriet Fine Beek (daughter of James Balfour, Surinam)
  12. Bonomay, Constantia ('free coloured woman')
  13. Boyd, Walter (financier)
  14. Brisbane, William (Ayr)
  15. Buchanan, George (Finnick Malice, Stirling) [1782-1832]
  16. Buchanan, (brother of George)
  17. Buchanan, Henry (son of George)
  18. Buchanan, Eliza ('coloured' child of George Buchanan)
  19. Buchanan, George ('coloured' child of George Buchanan)
  20. Buchanan, John ('coloured' child of George Buchanan)
  21. Buchanan, Robert ('coloured' child of George Buchananan)
  22. Buchanan, Ann ('coloured' child of George Buchanan)
  23. Cameron, Lewis (Dalmeny)
  24. Campbell, Alexander (Glasgow)
  25. Campbell, John (Glasgow)
  26. Campbell, Malcolm (Union coffee house)
  27. Cassie, Mary (Berbice, partner of Alexander Auld)
  28. Cornfoot, Andrew James (d1830, Surinam)
  29. Crawford, Kitty (a 'mustie girl', daughter(?) of James Reid
  30. Cruikshank, Alexander (d Nickerie, Surinam 1820)
  31. Douglas, Archibald
  32. Douglas, Cecilia [1771-1862]
  33. Douglas, Colin [1781-1827]
  34. Douglas, Helen [1815-73] (daughter of Colin Douglas and Mary Jane Campbell)
  35. Douglas, Colin [d before 1819]
  36. Douglas, Hugh (of Douglas Hall)
  37. Douglas, Sir James [1703-87]
  38. Dougas, James [1779-1852]
  39. Douglas, Cecilia [b1816] (daughter of James Douglas)
  40. Douglas, Sir James (son of John Douglas and Martha Ann Ritchie, Governor of British Columbia & Vancouver Island)
  41. Douglas, Alexander (son of John Douglas and martha Ann Ritchie)
  42. Douglas, Cecelia (daughter of John Douglas and Martha Ann Ritchie)
  43. Douglas, John [1803-77]
  44. Douglas, Lt Col Robert
  45. Douglas, Robert (Ardrossan)
  46. Douglas, Thomas
  47. Douglas, Sholto [d1848]
  48. Douglas, Catherine Elizabeth [1841-1898]
  49. Duff-Gordon, Sir William [1772-1823]
  50. Dunlop, Colin
  51. Dunlop, James
  52. Edmonstone, Anne
  53. Edmonstone, Archibald (1754-1821)
  54. Edmonstone, Archibald (1786-1837)
  55. Edmonstone, Charles (of Cardross)
  56. Edmonstone, Charles (1793-1822)
  57. Edmonstone, Eliza
  58. Edmonstone, George (1795-1818)
  59. Edmonstone, Robert (1791-1834)
  60. Edmonstone, William (1794-1875)
  61. Elliot, David (1755-1802)
  62. Elliot, William
  63. Falconer, George (d1823)
  64. Ferrier, Alexander [1789-1848] (Cardross and Surinam)
  65. Ferrier, Robert [b1791] (Cardross and Surinam)
  66. Ferrier, Sir Alexander [1773-1845] (Brechin)
  67. Ferrier, John Turing (married Adriana Jonas)
  68. Ferrier, Robert [1776-1806] (Brechin and Demerara)
  69. Ferrier, Jane (Brechin and Demerara)
  70. Ferrier, Janet (Brechin - and Demerara?)
  71. Ferrier, Katharine (Brechin - and Demerara?)
  72. Ferrier, Martha (Brechin and Demerara)
  73. Fullarton, John (1768-1844)
  74. Fullarton, Gavin (1788-1876)
  75. Fullarton, Gavin (1810-94), son of John Fullarton and Charlotte Thomas
  76. Fullarton, Charlotte Dorothea (1818-49), daughter of John Fullarton and Charlotte Thomas
  77. Fullarton, Mary (b1822), daughter of John Fullarton and Charlotte Thomas
  78. Fullarton, Sarah King (1822-55), daughter of John Fullarton and Charlotte Thomas
  79. Glen, James ('Old Glen')
  80. Gordon, James (Huntly and Surinam)
  81. [Gordon], Betty (enslaved woman in Surinam, later Elizabeth Teeder Gordon]
  82. Gordon, Jean Teeder (wife of John Macintosh, Surinam)
  83. Gordon, Janet (wife of Sholto Douglas)
  84. Gordon, Jean (died Demerara, 1766)
  85. Gordon, Robert (1768-1814) (Lt Gov of Berbice]
  86. Gordon, Harriet Elizabeth (1806-1959) (daughter of Robert Gordon & Anna Maria Parkinson)
  87. Grant, Charles (b1792)
  88. Grant, Thomas (manager of Weilburg)
  89. Halket, Henry (d1843)
  90. Halket, Margaret
  91. Harvie, James (engineer)
  92. Innes, John (of Nathaniel Winter & Co)
  93. Iver, Archibald (Edinburgh)
  94. Johnstone, Archibald (doctor)
  95. Jonas, Adriana [1799-1858] (step daughter of Robert Ferrier)
  96. Junor, Alexander
  97. Junor, John
  98. Kennedy, Charles [1729-58] (Surinam)
  99. Kennedy, Robert [1735- before 1758] (Surinam)
  100. Kennedy, Walter [1732-75] (Surinam)
  101. Kirke, David Balfour [1819-50] (Surinam)
  102. Robert Kirke [1815-94] (Surinam)
  103. Laing, George
  104. Laing, James
  105. Laing, John (Haddo, Aberdeenshire) [1756-1822]
  106. Lapslie, Archibald (Campsie) [d.c1821]
  107. Lapslie, Archibald [b1805]
  108. Lapslie, Archibald [1844-87]
  109. Laurence, Henrietta or Retta (Nevis, partner of Alexander Auld)
  110. Lindsay, Richard [d1803] (doctor from Cupar)
  111. Low(e), William [d1802]
  112. Macdonald, Boyd [d1842] (Greenock and Surinam)
  113. MacFarlan, Archibald (doctor) [1807-1866]
  114. Macfarlane, William
  115. Macgregor, James (Edinburgh) [1800-25]
  116. Maclean, Lachlan (attorney for Weilburg)
  117. McLeod, Hugh [d1843, Surinam]
  118. Mcleod, Frances [1823-1908]
  119. Mcleod, Matilda [b1825]
  120. Millar, David (attorney)
  121. (Millar), Charlotte (enslaved)
  122. Millar, John (son of David Millar and Charlotte)
  123. Milliken, James [d1741]
  124. Milliken, James [1710-76]
  125. Milliken, James [d1762]
  126. Milliken, Thomas
  127. Milne, Robert (attorney for Weilburg)
  128. Moore, Adrian
  129. Moore, William (Surinam)
  130. Pat(t)erson, John Dalgleish
  131. Pat(t)erson, John
  132. Princess (slave belonging to Robert Semple, Berbice)
  133. Ramsay, Robert (Dumfries, drowned 1817 in Surinam)
  134. Reid, James (d1810)
  135. Ritchie, Martha Ann ('free coloured' woman)
  136. Rose, Peter (1787-1859)
  137. Ross, Andrew (Skeldon, Ayrshire)
  138. Ross, William (Skeldon, Ayrshire)
  139. Ross, Andrew [1773-1812] (acting deputy-governor)
  140. Ross, George [1770-1850] (Collector of Customs)
  141. Ross, William Munro (West India merchant, London)
  142. Selkrig, Charles [1757-1837] (Edinburgh)
  143. (Selkrig), Christian (a 'mulatto woman')
  144. Selkrig, Robert [d1823] (Edinburgh)
  145. Semple, Ann (b1826, Berbice)
  146. Semple, Jane (b1829, Berbice)
  147. Semple, John (pl. Brothers, Demerara)
  148. Semple, John (b1827, Berbice)
  149. Semple, Sarah (b1801, Demerara)
  150. Semple, Sarah (b1822, Berbice)
  151. Semple, Robert (merchant in Berbice)
  152. Semple, Robert (b1824, Berbice)
  153. Semple, William (b1831, possibly Berbice)
  154. Shand, Charles
  155. Shand, Francis
  156. Shand, William
  157. Steele, William [d1782 in Demerara]
  158. (Steele), Betty ('a mulatto child')
  159. (Steele), Sophia ('a free wench')
  160. Stewart, Daniel
  161. Stewart, Douglas
  162. Stuart, John (b Forgue, Aberdeen-shire d1808; planter in Surinam)
  163. Stuart, William (heir of John Stuart in Surinam)
  164. Telfer, William (d1823)
  165. Young, Peter (1795-1866)
  166. Weir, Daniel (d1793
  167. Wilson, William (d1812, Surinam)
  168. Wright, Hugh (1809-1877)

 

site map | cookie policy | privacy policy | accessibility statement