SpanglefishHope Paton Bowling Club ( Montrose ) | sitemap | log in

Holiday Fours

HOPE PATON - HOLIDAY FOURS

In 1947 Hope Paton applied to the Montrose Town Council for permission to hold an Open rinks Tournament during the Trades Holiday. In 1950 this competition was referred to as the Hope Paton Holiday at Home Bowling Competition and later became the Holiday Fours. The first trophy for the competition was a rose bowl gifted by Provost J. C. Cameron in 1954*. Due to the absence of club minutes prior to 1960 some early records are sketchy.

** 1963 Review report gives this name as “R. Middle” and is probably a misprint.

Winners:-

1947

No Record

 

 

 

1948

Won by a rink skipped by J. Croall  (Hope Paton)

1949

Won by a rink skipped by J. Burnett  (Hope Paton)

1950

Won by a rink from Montrose B. C. beating a Hope Paton rink 20 -14

1951

Won by a rink skipped  by J. Barclay

1952

H. Ferrier

D. Soutar

A. Low

A. Ferrier (Skip)

1953

No Record

 

 

 

1954*

J. Johnston

J. Pearson

N. MacKenzie

W. MacDonald (Skip )                    

1955

J. Paton

C. Candy

A. Gordon

A. Gibson (Skip )

1956

J. Johnston Snr.        J. Johnston Jnr.                 Unknown                J. Macallister (Skip)

1957

No Record  (probably cancelled due to resignation of Hope Paton committee)

1958

Won by a rink skipped by J. Cooper Glasgow

1959

W. Mitchell

J. Brownlie

R. Liddell

G. McIntosh (Skip)

1960

W. Spink

J. Barclay

J. Stephen

A. Murphy (Skip)

1961`

J. Johnston Snr.

J. Johnston Jnr

W. Stewart

J. MacAllister (Skip)

1962

J. Barclay

A. Gibson Snr.

A. Gibson Jnr.

J. Stephen (Skip)

1963

W. Mitchell

J. Brownlie

R. Liddell **

J. Hyslop (Skip)

1964

A. Hendry

R. Robertson

D. Christieson

J. Allan (Skip)

1965

J. Hyslop

J. Brownlie

R. Liddell

G. McIntosh (Skip)

1966

J. Dickson

S. Turner

D. Wellington

R. Bradley (Skip) ?

1967

T. F. MacRae

L. D. Ord

R. Alexander

J. Ferguson (Skip)

1968

H. G. Maiden

J. D. Stephen Jnr

J. W. Johnston

J. Stephen Snr (Skip)

1969

A. Murphy

T. Stalker

Jas. Barclay

R. A. Carnie (Skip)

1970

C. Cronshaw

A. Peters

J. Davidson

D. Penny (Skip)

1971

J. Gouk

N. Barron

R. Keith

A. Robb (Skip)

1972

Mrs I. Maiden

D. Fotheringham

G. Paton

J. Stephen (Skip)

1973

M. A. Murray

E. Kinnear

C. Burnett

J. H. Murray (Skip)

1974

J. H. Dickson

A. Coull

J. Coull

J. Coutts

1975

M. A. Murray

C. Burnett

J. H. Murray

E. Kinnear

1976

D. Sweetmore

Mrs. M. Mathewson

D. West

W. Mathewson

1977

R. Main

A. M. Stewart

A. G. Hay

J. M. Beveridge

1978

C. Gordon

W. Hanlin

J. Short

E. Kinnear

1979

D. Sweetmore

Mrs. M. Mathewson

D. West

W. Mathewson

1980

Mrs. R. Clark

B. Field

R. Ferguson

D. Blacklaws

1981

D. Sweetmore

M. Mathewson

Mrs. A. Taylor

W. Taylor

1982

N. Milne

F. Christie

E. Roy

J. Milne

1983

D. Lawrence

R. Blacklaws

R. Henderson

J. J. Milne

1984

D. Lawrence

R. Blacklaws

R. Henderson

J. J. Milne

1985

J. Gordon

J. A. Hurst

W. F. Phillips

J. A. Murray

1986

J. Milne

D. Reith

G. Anderson

A. Pirie

1987

S. MacDowell

J. Leitch

A. Milne

T. Clark

1988

J. Walker

A. Warden

R. Bradley

T. Moore

1989

R. Gardiner

J. Donald

J. Gardiner

W. Bruce

1990

C. Smith

K. M. Gordon

N. Smith

G. Gordon

1991

G. McHattie

A. Kemlow

R. Spark

J. Kemlow

1992

A. Coull

L. Fowler

H. Dunn

J. Dempsey

1993

I. Eddie

E. Stirton

E. Beattie

G. Robertson

1994

J. W. Johnston

A. Lawrence

J. Stephen

M. Murray

1995

A. J. Moir

E.E.O.B. Henderson

D. Clare

S. L. Hale

1996

T. Frost

F. Bruce

T. Easton

D. Baillie

1997

L. Melvin

D. Peattie

M. MacCallum

C. MacCallum

 

The current Holiday Fours Trophy was presented by Mr. & Mrs. S. L. Hale in 1998 to replace the original trophy (when the base became full) .

 

 

Winners:-

 

1998

L. Fowler

A. Coull

R. Stephen

H. Dunn  (Skip)

1999

E. Pirie

W. Pirie

G. Moir

T. Fitchett (Skip)

2000

J. Begg

A. Wood

C. Begg

F. Alexander (Skip)

2001

L. Fowler

A. Coull

R. Stephen

H. Dunn (Skip

2002

D. Edwards

L. Inglis

A. Christieson

I. Christieson (Skip)

2003

R. G. Murray

W. Paterson

J. W. Stott

H. Dunn (Skip)

2004

C. Gordon

T. Easson

D. Baillie

A. Mackie (Skip)

2005

J. McGill

S. Ogilvy

W. Bruce

S. L. Hale (Skip)

2006

C. Gordon

T. Easson

D. Baillie

A. Mackie (Skip)

2007

S. Mather

I. Spink

E. Beattie

G. Robertson (Skip)

2008

H. Simms

E. Wood

A. Wood

R. Nicoll (Skip

2009

R. G. Murray

E. Main

J. W. Stott

H. M. Dunn (Skip)

 




Click for Map


WikanikoWork from Home