Login
Get your free website from Spanglefish

RULERS OF GIBRALTAR

Gibraltar
20 Aug 1462                part of Castile/Spain
24 Jul 1704                British occupation
13 Jul 1713                Spain cedes Gibraltar to Britain
20 Jun 1830                British crown colony

Military commander
24 Jul 1704 -  4 Aug 1704  Sir George Rooke                   (b. 1650 - d. 1709)
Governors
4 Aug 1704 - 14 Sep 1705  Prince George of Hesse-Darmstadt   (b. 1669 - d. 1705)
24 Dec 1707 - 24 Jan 1711  Roger Elliott                      (b. c.1665 - d. 1714)
24 Jan 1711 -  7 Aug 1713  Thomas Stanwix                     (b. c.1670 - d. 1725)
7 Aug 1713 - 20 Oct 1720  David Colyear, Earl of Portmore    (b. c.1656 - d. 1730)
20 Oct 1720 -  2 Feb 1727  Richard Kane                       (b. 1666 - d. 1736)
2 Feb 1727 - 13 May 1730  Jasper Clayton                     (b. 1675 - d. 1743)
15 May 1730 - 24 Oct 1739  Joseph Sabine                      (b. 1662 - d. 1739)
24 Oct 1739 - 22 Apr 1740  Francis Columbine
22 Apr 1740 -        1749  William Hargrave
       1749 - 31 May 1754  Sir Humphrey Bland                 (b. c.1686 - d. 1763)
31 May 1754 - 12 Jul 1756  Thomas Fowke
12 Jul 1756 - 16 Apr 1757  James O'Hara, Earl of Tyrawley     (b. c.1682 - d. 1773)
16 Apr 1757 - 28 Apr 1761  William Home, Earl of Home         (b. 1681 - d. 1761)
28 Apr 1761 - 23 Jun 1761  John Toovey (acting)
13 Jun 1761 - 14 Jun 1761  John Parslow (acting)
14 Jun 1761 -    Jan 1776  Edward Cornwallis                  (b. 1713 - d. 1776)
   Jan 1776 - 25 May 1777  Robert Boyd (1st time) (acting)    (b. 1710 - d. 1794)
25 May 1777 -    Jul 1790  George Augustus Eliott, (from
                           14 Jun 1787) Baron Heathfield of
                           Gibraltar                          (b. 1717 - d. 1790)
   Jul 1790 - 13 May 1794  Sir Robert Boyd (2nd time)         (s.a.)
                           (acting to Oct 1790)
13 May 1794 - 30 Dec 1795  Charles Rainsford                  (b. 1728 - d. 1809)
30 Dec 1795 - 25 Feb 1802  Charles O'Hara                     (b. 1740 - d. 1802)
25 Feb 1802 - 10 May 1802  Charles Barnett
24 May 1802 - 23 Jan 1820  Prince Edward, Duke of Kent        (b. 1767 - d. 1820)
                             Acting for Edward:
2 May 1803 - 17 Dec 1804    Sir Thomas Trigge                (b. 17... - d. 1814)
17 Dec 1804 -    Jun 1806    Henry Edward Fox                 (b. 1755 - d. 1811)
   Jun 1806 -    Nov 1806    James Drummond (1st time)
   Nov 1806 -    Aug 1808    Sir Hew Whitefoord Dalrymple     (b. 1750 - d. 1830)
   Aug 1808 -    May 1809    James Drummond (2nd time)
   May 1809 -    Aug 1809    Sir John Francis Cradock         (b. 1762 - d. 1839)
   Aug 1809 -    Oct 1809    John Smith
   Oct 1809 -    Nov 1809    Alex McKenzie Fraser             (b. 1756 - d. 1809)
   Nov 1809 -  2 Apr 1814    (Sir) Colin Campbell             (b. 1754 - d. 1814)
3 Apr 1814 - 15 Nov 1821    Sir George Don (1st time)        (b. 1754 - d. 1832)
29 Jan 1820 - 24 Sep 1835  John Pitt, Earl of Chatham         (b. 1756 - d. 1835)
                             Acting for Pitt:
7 Jun 1825 - 10 May 1831    Sir George Don (2nd time)        (s.a.)
10 May 1831 - 29 May 1835    Sir William Houstoun
28 Feb 1835 - 11 Oct 1842  Sir Alexander George Woodford      (b. 1782 - d. 1870)
                           (lieutenant governor to 1 Sep 1836)
11 Oct 1842 - 12 Dec 1848  Sir Robert Thomas Wilson           (b. 1777 - d. 1849)
12 Dec 1848 - 26 Jul 1855  Sir Robert William Gardiner        (b. 1781 - d. 1864)
26 Jul 1855 -  5 May 1859  Sir James Fergusson                (b. 1787 - d. 1865)
5 May 1859 - 21 Sep 1865  Sir William John Codrington        (b. 1804 - d. 1884)
21 Sep 1865 - 25 Jul 1870  Sir Richard Airey                  (b. 1803 - d. 1881)
25 Jul 1870 - 23 Jun 1876  Sir William Fenwick Williams       (b. 1800 - d. 1883)
23 Jun 1876 -  3 Jan 1883  Robert Cornelis Napier, Baron
                           Napier of Magdala                  (b. 1810 - d. 1890)
3 Jan 1883 -  2 Nov 1886  Sir John Miller Adye               (b. 1819 - d. 1900)
2 Nov 1886 - 23 Aug 1890  Sir Arthur Edward Hardinge         (b. 1828 - d. 1892)
23 Aug 1890 - 27 Jan 1891  Sir Leicester Curzon Smyth         (b. 1829 - d. 1891)
27 Jan 1891 - 31 Mar 1891  H.R.L. Newdigate (acting)          (b. 1832 - d. 1908)
31 Mar 1891 - 27 Jun 1893  Sir Lothian Nicholson              (b. 1827 - d. 1893)
27 Jun 1893 -  7 Aug 1893  G.J. Smart (acting)
7 Aug 1893 - 22 May 1900  Sir Robert Biddulph                (b. 1835 - d. 1918)
22 May 1900 -  1 Aug 1905  Sir George Stuart White            (b. 1835 - d. 1912)
1 Aug 1905 - 30 Jul 1910  Sir Frederick William Edward
                           Forestier Forestier-Walker         (b. 1844 - d. 1910)
30 Jul 1910 - 11 Jul 1913  Sir Archibald Hunter               (b. 1856 - d. 1936)
11 Jul 1913 -  9 Jul 1918  Sir Herbert Scott Gould Miles      (b. 1850 - d. 1926)
9 Jul 1918 - 26 May 1923  Sir Horace Lockwood Smith-Dorrien  (b. 1858 - d. 1930)
26 May 1923 - 13 Aug 1928  Sir Charles Carmichael Monro       (b. 1860 - d. 1929)
13 Aug 1928 - 13 May 1933  Sir Alexander John Godley          (b. 1867 - d. 1957)
13 May 1933 - 12 Aug 1938  Sir Charles Harington Harington    (b. 1872 - d. 1940)
12 Aug 1938 - 11 Jul 1939  Sir Edmund Ironside                (b. 1880 - d. 1959)
11 Jul 1939 - 14 May 1941  Sir Clive Gerard Liddell           (b. 1883 - d. 1956)
14 May 1941 - 31 May 1942  John Vereker, Viscount Gort        (b. 1886 - d. 1946)
31 May 1942 - 14 Feb 1944  Noel Mason-Macfarlane (from 1943,
                           Sir Noel Mason-Macfarlane)         (b. 1889 - d. 1953)
14 Feb 1944 -  8 Feb 1947  Sir Ralph Eastwood                 (b. 1890 - d. 1959)
8 Feb 1947 - 23 Apr 1952  Sir Kenneth Arthur Noel Anderson   (b. 1891 - d. 1959)
23 Apr 1952 -  6 May 1955  Sir George Holmes Alexander
                           MacMillan of MacMillan             (b. 1897 - d. 1986)
6 May 1955 - 16 Apr 1958  Sir Harold Redman                  (b. 1899 - d. 1986)
16 Apr 1958 -  8 Jun 1962  Sir Charles Frederic Keightley     (b. 1901 - d. 1974)
8 Jun 1962 -  5 Aug 1965  Sir Alfred Dudley Ward             (b. 1905 - d. 1991)
5 Aug 1965 -    Mar 1969  Sir Gerald William Lathbury        (b. 1906 - d. 1978)
   Mar 1969 -  3 Oct 1973  Sir Varyl Cargill Begg             (b. 1908 - d. 1995)
3 Oct 1973 - 30 May 1978  Sir John Grandy                    (b. 1913 - d. 2004)
30 May 1978 - 26 Oct 1982  Sir William Jackson                (b. 1917 - d. 1999)
26 Oct 1982 - 19 Nov 1985  Sir David Williams                 (b. 1921)
19 Nov 1985 -    Dec 1989  Sir Peter Terry                    (b. 1926)
   Dec 1989 -    Mar 1993  Sir Derek Reffell                  (b. 1928)
   Apr 1993 -  5 Dec 1995  Sir John Chapple                   (b. 1931)
5 Dec 1995 - 19 Feb 1997  Sir Hugo White                     (b. 1939)
24 Feb 1997 -  5 Apr 2000  Sir Richard Luce                   (b. 1936)
5 Apr 2000 - 16 May 2003  David Durie (from 1 Jan 2003,
                           Sir David Durie)                   (b. 1944)
16 May 2003 - 27 May 2003  David Blunt (acting)               (b. 1953)
27 May 2003 - 17 Jul 2006  Sir Francis Richards               (b. 1945)
17 Jul 2006 - 27 Sep 2006  Philip Barton (acting)
27 Sep 2006 - 21 Oct 2009  Sir Robert Fulton                  (b. 1948)
21 Oct 2009 - 26 Oct 2009  Lesley Pallett (f) (acting)
26 Oct 2009 -              Sir Adrian Johns                   (b. 1951)

13 November 2013 to 6 December 2013 Alison MacMillan, acting Governor

6 December 2013 Sir James Dutton, Governor     (b. 1954)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------Chief ministers
11 Aug 1964 -  6 Aug 1969  Sir Joshua Hassan (1st time)       (b. 1915 - d. 1997)
6 Aug 1969 - 25 Jun 1972  Robert Peliza                      (b. 1920 - d. 2011)
25 Jun 1972 -  8 Dec 1987  Sir Joshua Hassan (2nd time)       (s.a.)
8 Dec 1987 - 25 Mar 1988  Adolfo Canepa                      (b. 1940)
25 Mar 1988 - 17 May 1996  Joe Bossano                        (b. 1939)
17 May 1996 -  9 Dec 2011  Peter Caruana                      (b. 1956)
9 Dec 2011 -              Fabian Picardo                     (b. 1972)




Click for Map Ships and Harbours Image Library
site map | cookie policy | privacy policy