Login
Get your free website from Spanglefish

RESULTS for 18th NOVEMBER

MAJOR

Outright first was loyalist Jonathan Landau, from Chislehurst, who scored 5 points.

There were three players in equal second place; Hassan Mugalu from nearby British Bangla Chess Association, Odiase Oluwaseun from Nigeria and Vladimir Parols from Wanstead.  There all scored 4.5 points.

I awarded the Grading Prize to WCM Anum Sheikh, from Ilford*, who scored a brilliant 4 points.  Anum was also in joint third place along with John Bussmann from Surbiton.

There were 21 players competing.

MINOR

This section was won jointly by loyalists Graham Andrews from Woking and Tim Crouch from King's Head.  There both scored an impeccable 5 points.

I awarded the Grading Prize to junior newcomer Eugenia Karas, from Middlesex Juniors, who on her way to securing 4 points took a couple of noteable scalps!

There were 11 players competing.

 

RESULTS for 7th OCTOBER

MAJOR

Outright first was new visitor Jacques Tivillier from Mushrooms.  Jacques was undefeated and scored 5 points.

In second place was longtime loyalist Oliver Finnegan from Loughton* scoring 4.5 points.

In equal third place were Helge Hjort, paying us a visit from his home in Denmark, longtime loyalist David Millward from Basildon/Writtle, last months defending champion Luis Ortiz Sanchez from London SE* and Odiase Oluwaseun from Nigeria.  They all scored 4 points.

I awarded the Grading Prize to the talented junior Shahjahon Saidmurodov from Newham who scored 3.5 points.

There were 20 players competing.

Full results now on the Chess-Results.com server.

MINOR

Outright winner with 5.5 points was longtime loyalist Robert S Mitchell from Sidcup.

In outright second place was Sam James from Muswell Hill.  Sam was undefeated in scoring 5 points.  His grade of 104 certainly doesn't reflect his true ability!

In third place was David Shalom from Kingston.  David scored 4.5 points.

I awarded the Grading Prize to junior newcomer Mateo Lario from Hackney.  Mateo scored an excellent 4 points.

There were 21 players competing.

 

RESULTS for 16th SEPTEMBER

MAJOR

Outright first with a successful return to us was Luis Ortiz-Sanchez from Spain.  Luis lost in R4 but was otherwise victorious scoring 5 points.

In second place was local man Mo Islam from the British Bangla Chess Association in nearby Whitechapel.  Mo scored a creditable 4.5 points.

In third place was the most distant player, Yousuf Bin-Suhayl from York University who scored 4 points.

I awarded the Grading Prize to loyalist Nasarullah Sheikh from Ilford*.  Nas scored 2.5 points on a day when points were hard to come by.

There were 12 players competing.

Full Results on;  http://www.chess-results.com/tnr302872.aspx?lan=1

MINOR

In first place, once again, was long time loyalist Tony Bynnersley from West London.  Tony scored a brilliant 5.5 points.

In second place was Graham Andrews from Woking scoring 4.5 points.

There were three players in equal third place; Zafar Ashraf from London*, Andrew Brydges from London S* and loyalist Tim Crouch from King's Head.  They each scored 4 points.

I awarded the Grading Prize to junior player Alex Driscoll from Hampstead*.  Alex scored 3 points after losing his first three games.

There were 18 players competing.

 

RESULTS for 22nd JULY

MAJOR

This section had equal winners.  Jonathan Landau from Chislehurst and Jonathan Rubeck from Hendon.  They both scored 5 points.

In joint third place were Amardip Ahluwalia, a Sussex Junior and Mo Islam from the British Bangla Chess Association.  They scored 4.5 points.

I also awarded the Grading Prize to Mo Islam who did so well for his low grading of 144.  As stated above, Mo scored 4.5 points.

There were 20 players competing.

MINOR

This section was won outright, with a perfect score of 6/6, by Bill Upton from South Norwood.

In equal second place were four players.  Longtime loyalists Tony Bynnersley from West London, Robert Mitchell from Sidcup, David Shalom from Kingston and newcomer Emo Todorov from Bulgaria. They scored 4 points.

I also awarded the Grading Prize to David Shalom.

There were 17 players competing.

 

RESULTS for 24th JUNE

MAJOR

This section was dominated by Hassan Mugalu from Newham.  Hassan finished with 5 points.

In second place there were no fewer than six equal winners.  Returnee John Bussmann from Surbiton, Jonathan Landau from Chislehurst, David Millward from Basildon/Writtle, Vladimir Parols from Wanstead, Jonathan Rubeck from Hendon and newcomer talented junior, William Zheng from Heathside School.  They all scored 4 points.

I awarded the Grading Prize to William Zheng who joined us for the first time and at 11 years of age did so well.

There were 18 players competing.

MINOR

There were joint winners of this section.  Doing the best he's ever done was Keven Lamb from Eastleigh and Anish Ramakrishnan from St.Paul's School in Barnes.  They both scored 5 points.

In third place was last months winner Rahul Kesavan from Maidenhead who scored 4.5 points.

I awarded the Grading Prize jointly to longtime loyalist David Buckland, from Cowley Workers and junior newcomer Kelvin Sermaxhaj from Newham.  They scored 3 points.

There were 23 players competing.

 

 




Click for Map