Login
Get your free website from Spanglefish

RESULTS for 22nd JULY

MAJOR

This section had equal winners.  Jonathan Landau from Chislehurst and Jonathan Rubeck from Hendon.  They both scored 5 points.

In joint third place were Amardip Ahluwalia, a Sussex Junior and Mo Islam from the British Bangla Chess Association.  They scored 4.5 points.

I also awarded the Grading Prize to Mo Islam who did so well for his low grading of 144.  As stated above, Mo scored 4.5 points.

There were 20 players competing.

 

MINOR

This section was won outright, with a perfect score of 6/6, by Bill Upton from South Norwood.

In equal second place were four players.  Longtime loyalists Tony Bynnersley from West London, Robert Mitchell from Sidcup, David Shalom from Kingston and newcomer Emo Todorov from Bulgaria. They scored 4 points.

I also awarded the Grading Prize to David Shalom.

There were 17 players competing.

 

RESULTS for 24th JUNE

MAJOR

This section was dominated by Hassan Mugalu from Newham.  Hassan finished with 5 points.

In second place there were no fewer than six equal winners.  Returnee John Bussmann from Surbiton, Jonathan Landau from Chislehurst, David Millward from Basildon/Writtle, Vladimir Parols from Wanstead, Jonathan Rubeck from Hendon and newcomer talented junior, William Zheng from Heathside School.  They all scored 4 points.

I awarded the Grading Prize to William Zheng who joined us for the first time and at 11 years of age did so well.

There were 18 players competing.

MINOR

There were joint winners of this section.  Doing the best he's ever done was Keven Lamb from Eastleigh and Anish Ramakrishnan from St.Paul's School in Barnes.  They both scored 5 points.

In third place was last months winner Rahul Kesavan from Maidenhead who scored 4.5 points.

I awarded the Grading Prize jointly to longtime loyalist David Buckland, from Cowley Workers and junior newcomer Kelvin Sermaxhaj from Newham.  They scored 3 points.

There were 23 players competing.

 

 




Click for Map