Site Sponsored by Coaching HighlandSLRC - Skye and Lochalsh Running Club | sitemap | log in
Winter Series - Race 2
07 December 2008

WINTER RACE SERIES 2008/2009
BRAES ROAD RUN
The entries for this year’s Braes road run were up with a total of 33 runners taking part. The organisers were delighted with the turn out, especially the number of new faces present. Perhaps Saturday morning’s fine weather and the free soup, sandwiches and home baking in the Braes Hall afterwards helped to encourage folk to get their trainers on.
It was normal service as usual at the front of the field as Scott Kennedy romped around in a record time of 25:04. Donald ‘Deb’ Bradley, making a rare appearance in the Winter Race Series, couldn’t live with Scott’s pace but, finished a comfortable second in 27:32 almost a minute ahead of third place, Phil Dewar in 28:25. John MacLean and James ‘Paddy’ Stephenson shared the remaining points available when they came across the line together to share fourth place in 29:33, cheating the crowd out of a sprint finish.
Wilma MacRuary was the best of the ladies again finishing 13th overall in 33:18. Next home was 2nd lady, Linda Kennedy, in 34:47 followed by Flora Ann MacDonald (36:43) in 3rd. The much improved Fiona MacDonald continued her fine form, finishing 4th in 37:02. Rounding off the points scoring in the women’s championship and keeping the Mr & Mrs theme going was 5th placed Fiona Bradley who finished in 39:14.
The next race in this winter’s series is on Saturday 17th January when the runners have the sobering prospect of the Isle of Skye 10K, up the Glenmore hill, to look forward too.
FULL RESULTS
Pos Name Time Pace
1 Scott Kennedy 00:25:04 00:05:34
2 Donald Bradley 00:27:32 00:06:07
3 Phil Dewar 00:28:25 00:06:19
4= John MacLean 00:29:33 00:06:34
4= James Stephenson 00:29:33 00:06:34
6 Neil Roberts 00:30:39 00:06:49
7 Robert McCluskie 00:31:50 00:07:04
8 Neil Burrows 00:31:58 00:07:06
9 Neil Turner 00:32:06 00:07:08
10 Charlie MacLennan 00:32:12 00:07:09
11 Roddy Beaton 00:32:32 00:07:14
12 Stephen Moran 00:32:18 00:07:11
13 Wilma MacRuary 00:33:18 00:07:24
14 Linda Kennedy 00:34:47 00:07:44
15 David Pringle 00:35:43 00:07:56
16 Flora Ann MacDonald 00:36:43 00:08:10
17 Julian Megicks 00:36:47 00:08:10
18 Fiona MacDonald 00:37:02 00:08:14
19 David Knowles 00:38:07 00:08:28
20 Ruairidh MacVicar 00:38:15 00:08:30
21 Fiona Bradley 00:39:14 00:08:43
22 Morag MacDonald 00:39:56 00:08:52
23 Dee McCluskie 00:40:17 00:08:57
24 Margaret Deas 00:40:22 00:08:58
25 Marina Gordon 00:40:37 00:09:02
26 Peter Gordon 00:40:38 00:09:02
27 Tony Warby 00:40:41 00:09:02
28 Maureen MacLean 00:42:10 00:09:22
29 Helen Wilson 00:45:12 00:10:03
30 Gary Wilson 00:45:12 00:10:03
31 Ann Grieve 00:46:55 00:10:26
32 Marion Laing 00:53:01 00:11:47
33 Flora MacArthur 00:53:01 00:11:47

CHAMPIONSHIP
MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP
Pos Name Points
1 Scott Kennedy 20
2 Phil Dewar 14
3 James Stephenson 9
4 Donald Bradley 8
5 Neil Roberts 4
6 John MacLean 3
7 Neil Turner 2

WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP
Pos Name Points
1 Wilma MacRuary 20
2 Linda Kennedy 16
3 Fiona MacDonald 10
4 Flora Ann MacDonald 6
5 Janette Tasker 4
6= Helen Webster 2
6= Fiona Bradley 2
 




Click for Map


WikanikoWork from Home