2009-10 Parish Cup
Thirteen teams have entered the inaugural ODA Parish Cup.
The draw for the 1st round and Quarter finals was made on Sunday 1st November. The 1st round ties have to be played on 29th November unless both teams agree to play before. Ties involving Isles teams may have to play on an earlier date.
The Commodore was drawn to host the first final at the end of March
First Round
Saturday 28th November
Commodore
Holm 14 v Westray 4
Sunday 29th November
Standing Stones
Stenness 15 v Deerness 3
Sands Hotel
Burray 4 v Firth 14
Smithy Restaurant
Shapinsay 7 v St.Andrews 11
Smithfield Hotel
Sandwick 9 v St.Ola 9
Sandwick won the 1001 team play-off leg to win the tie
Quarter finals
All ties to be played on or before Sunday 31st January 2010
Saturday 16th January
Orkney Rugby Football Club, Picky, 6pm
Eday 3 v Sandwick 15
Sunday 24th January
Commodore, Holm, 2pm
Sanday 11 v Firth 7
Saturday 30th January
Quoyburray Inn, 5pm
St.Andrews 9 v Birsay 9
Birsay won the 1001 play-off leg to win through to the semi final
Sunday 31st January
Commodore, Holm, 2pm
Holm 12 v Stenness 6
Semi finals
Both ties to be played on or before Sunday 28th February 2010
Sunday 28th February
Commodore, Holm, 2pm
Sanday 6 v Holm 12
Saturday 20th February
Smithfield Hotel, Dounby
Sandwick 10 v Birsay 8
Final
Sunday 28th March
Sandwick 11 v Holm 7
Played in the Commodore, Holm, 2pm start
Parish Captains
Birsay |
John Norquoy
|
Smithfield |
Burray |
Andrew Watson |
Sands |
Deerness |
Craig Moar |
Quoyburray |
Eday |
Dave Shearer |
Rugby Club |
Firth |
Brian Moar |
Pomona |
Holm |
Bruce Moar |
Commodore |
Sanday |
Ivan Leslie |
Commodore |
Sandwick |
Ian Linklater |
Smithfield |
Shapinsay |
Callum Miller |
Smithy Restaurant |
St.Andrews |
Fraser Laird |
Quoyburray |
St.Ola |
Aaron Moar |
Orkney Golf Club |
Stenness |
Stewart Moar |
Standing Stones |
Westray |
Alan Drever |
Peirowall Hotel |
180's and Ton plus checkouts
Name |
Team |
180's |
Ton plus checkouts |
Michael Moodie |
Sanday |
2 |
|
Leigh Shearer |
Holm |
1 |
100 |
Wilfie Tulloch |
Burray |
1 |
|
George Grieve |
St.Ola |
1 |
|
Juicy Johnston |
Sandwick |
1 |
|
Ross Groundwater |
St.Andrews |
1 |
|
Ivan Leslie |
Sanday |
1 |
|
Alan Gray |
Sanday |
1 |
|
Paul Irvine |
Stenness |
1 |
|
Robbie Stanger |
Holm |
1 |
|
Colin Kirkpatrick |
St.Andrews |
1 |
|
Paul Foubister |
Sandwick |
1 |
|
Billy Ward |
Holm |
|
101, 103 |
Bruce Moar |
Holm |
|
121 |
Sean Stanger |
Holm |
|
118 |
Brian Stevenson Jnr. |
St.Ola |
|
115 |
Fraser Laird |
St.Andrews |
|
105 |
Trevor Rendall |
Westray |
|
102 |
Keith Johnston |
Birsay |
|
100 |
Page Last Updated - 03/09/2015