SpanglefishKilmore and Kilbride Highland Games, Kilmore, Argyll, Scotland | sitemap | log in

KILMORE AND KILBRIDE HIGHLAND GAMES

RESULTS 25th July, 2009.

OPEN – 100 METRES
1ST  David Clunie,  2nd Matthew Turner,  3rd Jonathan Rochead

OPEN – 200 METRES
1ST    David Clunie,  2nd Matthew Turner,  3rd David MacLaughlin 

OPEN – 400 METRES
1ST   Matthew Turner, 2nd Calum MacGillivray, 3rd Ian MacDowall
   
OPEN – 800 METRES
1ST   Matthew Turner, 2nd David MacLaughlin, 3rd Gary Turner

OPEN – 1500 METRES
1ST  Matthew Turner, 2nd Fraser Brydon, 3rd Gary Turner   

OPEN – 3000 METRES
1ST   Matthew Turner, 2nd Gary Turner, 3rd Fraser Brydon   

OPEN HIGH JUMP
1ST  David Clunie 1.81m, 2nd David MacLaughlin, 3rd Iain MacDowall

OPEN LONG JUMP
1ST = David MacLaughlin & David Colthart, 3rd David Clunie   

OPEN TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP (excluding 100, 1500metres and hill race)
1ST   Matthew Turner, 2nd David Clunie, 3rd David MacLaughlin


OPEN HEAVY:

16LB  HAMMER (Light)
1ST  Steven King, 2nd Alastair Ferguson, 3rd Berle Conrad

OPEN   SHOT
1ST    Steven King,  2nd  Alastair Ferguson, 3rd Berle Conrad

OPEN WEIGHT OVER THE BAR
1ST = Steven King & Berle Conrad, 3rd Alastair Ferguson

OPEN 22LB HAMMER (HEAVY)
1ST  Steven King, 2nd Alastair Ferguson, 3rd Berle Conrad

OPEN 42LB WEIGHT FOR DISTANCE
1ST   Berle Conrad,  2nd  Steven King,  3rd James Cadzow,

TOSSING CABER
1ST   Steven King, 2nd Berle Conrad, 3rd James Cadzow 

TOSSING THE SHEAF
1ST = Steven King, John Jans & Berle Conrad

HEAVY CHAMPIONSHIP
1ST   Steven King, 2nd Berle Conrad, 3rd Alastair Ferguson


YOUTH HEAVY EVENTS:

SHOT PUTT
1st James Campbell,  2nd David Colthart, 3rd Lawrence Platt

HAMMER
1st  David Colthart, 2nd James Campbell, 3rd Gary Turner 

VETERAN’S  SPRINT
1ST   Duncan Steward, 2nd Susan Turner, 3rd Berle Conrad

LADIES – OPEN 100 METRES
1ST   Hayley Steward, 2nd Frances Young, 3rd Kayleigh Tennant

LADIES  - OPEN  2OO METRES
1ST     Hayley Steward,  2nd Frances Young, 3rd Abigail Evans

LADIES  -  OPEN 400 METRES
1st Hayley Steward, 2nd Abigail Evans, 3rd Sian Henderson
 
LADIES – OPEN 800  METRES 
1st Hayley Steward, 2nd Abigail Evans, 3rd Freya Corner

LADIES -  OPEN 1500 METRES
1st  Kelsey McMahon, 2nd Hayley Steward, 3rd Freya Corner

LADIES – OPEN HIGH JUMP
1ST = Hayley Steward & Frances Young, 3rd Briony McLaughlin

LADIES – OPEN 3000 METRES
1st = Kelsey McMahon & Kaleigh Tennant, 3rd Tourtrou Lourie

LADIES – OPEN LONG JUMP
1st  Hayley Steward (4.91m), Frances Young, 3rd Abigail Evans

LADIES – OPEN SHOT PUTT
1st  Hayley Steward (35.1), Francis Young, 3rd Andrea Carter   

JUNIOR BOYS  11 – 16 YRS     100 METRES
1st  David Colthart, 2nd Iain MacDowall, 3rd Stewart Tomison 

JUNIOR BOYS  11 – 16 YRS      200  METRES
1st   David Colthart, 2nd Ian MacDowall, 3rd Callum MacGillvray

JUNIOR BOYS  11 – 16 YRS     400 METRES
1st  Calum MacGillvray, 2nd Ian MacDowall, 3rd Toby Corner 

JUNIOR BOYS  11 – 16 YRS      LONG JUMP
1st  David Colthart, 2nd Iain MacDowall, 3rd Calum MacGillvray

JUNIOR BOYS  11 – 16 YRS        HIGH JUMP
1st  Ian MacDowall, 2nd Stuart Tomison, 3rd David Colthart

JUNIOR BOYS  11 – 16 YRS     SHOT PUTT
1st   David Colthart, (59.8) 2nd Calum MacGillivray, 3rd Iain MacDowall

JUNIOR BOYS  11 – 16 YRS        HAMMER
1st  David Colthart, 2nd Stuart Tomison, 3rd Toby Corner

JUNIOR BOYS  11 – 16 YRS     WEIGHT OVER THE BAR
1st  James Campbell, 2nd David Colthart, 3rd Ben Carter  

JUNIOR GIRLS  11 – 16 YEARS    100 METRES
1st  Abigail Evans, Sian Henderson, 3rd Freya Corner
 
JUNIOR GIRLS  11 – 16 YEARS    200 METRES
1st  Abigail Evans, 2nd Shian Henderson, 3rd Freya Corner

JUNIOR GIRLS  11 – 16 YEARS      400  METRES
1st   Abigail Evans, 2nd Sian Hendeerson, 3rd Freya Corner

JUNIOR GIRLS  11 – 16 YEARS    LONG JUMP
1st   Abigail Evans, 2nd Sian Henderson, 3rd Freya Corner

JUNIOR GIRLS  11 – 16 YEARS      HIGH JUMP
1st  Freya Corner, 2nd Abigail Evans, 3rd Freya Corner

JUNIOR GIRLS  11 – 16 YEARS      SHOT PUTT
1st Andrea Carter, 2nd Abigail Evans, 3rd Sian Henderson

5 YEARS & UNDER – GIRLS   FLAT RACE
1st  Becky King, 2nd Lara Simpson, 3rd Rowan King

5 YEARS & UNDER – GIRLS   EGG AND SPOON
1st  Becky King, 2nd Lara Simpson, 3rd Rowan King 

5 YEARS & UNDER – GIRLS     RING RACE
1st  Rowan King, 2nd Becky King, 3rd Lara Simpson

5 YEARS & UNDER – BOYS   FLAT RACE
1st  Lewis Campbell, 2nd Jake Moll, 3rd Jacques Coates

5 YEARS & UNDER – BOYS     EGG AND SPOON RACE
1st  Sam MacKinnon, 2nd Connor Coombes, 3rd Joshua James Mitchell

5 YEARS & UNDER – BOYS     RING RACE
1st   Lewis Campbell, 2nd Sam MacKinnon

5 – 7  BOYS   FLAT RACE
1st  Sam Coates, 2nd Craig James Roberts, 3rd Charlie Campbell Roberts

5 – 7  BOYS      EGG AND SPOON RACE
1st  Sam Coates, 2nd Alex Duncan, 3rd Charlie Campbell Roberts

5 – 7  BOYS     SACK RACE
1st   Sam Coates, 2nd Craig Campbell Roberts, 3rd Finbar Dunn

5 – 7  BOYS     3 LEGGED RACE
1st  Charles & Craig Campbell Roberts, 2nd Finbar Dunn & Oliver Fox, 3rd Sam Coates & Finlay MacDonald

5 – 7  BOYS   LONG JUMP
1st   Sam Coates, 2nd Finbar Dunn, 3rd Finlay MacDonald

5 – 7  GIRLS    FLAT RACE
1st  Lucy MacKinnon, 2nd Eve Campbell, 3rd Caitlin Curran

5 – 7  GIRLS    EGG AND SPOON RACE   
1st  Caitlin Curran, 2nd Lucy MacKinnon, 3rd Eve Campbell 

5 – 7  GIRLS       SACK RACE
1st Lucy MacKinnon, 2nd Caitlin Curran, 3rd Daisy Moll

5 – 7  GIRLS    THREE LEGGED RACE
1st  Caitlin Curran & Lucy MacKinnon, 2nd Daisy Moll & Sophie Duncan, 3rd Eve Campbell & Beth Jamieson

5 – 7  GIRLS     LONG JUMP
1st  Lucy MacKinnon, 2nd Caitlin Curran, 3rd Eve Campbell

8 - 10 BOYS    FLAT RACE
1st  Ben Coates, 2nd Paddy Dunne, 3rd Harvey Fergusson

8 - 10 BOYS     EGG AND SPOON RACE
1st   Craig MacIntyre, 2nd Paddy Dunne, 3rd Swann Lurent

8 - 10 BOYS     SACK RACE
1st Ben Coates, 2nd Paddy Dunne, 3rd Ewan Dickson

8 - 10 BOYS     3 LEGGED RACE
1st  Ben Coates & Paddy Dunne, 2nd Frazer Meldrum & Ewan Dickson, 3rd Craig MacIntyre & Finbar Dunne

8 - 10 BOYS   LONG JUMP
1st  Ben Coates, 2nd Paddy Dunne, 3rd Harvey Fergusson

8 – 10  GIRLS    FLAT RACE
1st  Sophie Lamb, 2nd Alex Ronald, 3rd Elizabeth Soendergaard

8 – 10  GIRLS    EGG AND SPOON RACE
1st  Jasmin Chastney, 2nd Isobel Green, 3rd Kirsty Noble

8 – 10  GIRLS      SACK RACE
1st  Sophie Lamb, 2nd Elizabeth Soendergaard, 3rd Kirsty Noble

8 – 10  GIRLS    3 LEGGED RACE
1st  Isobel Green & Sophie Lamb, 2nd Elizabeth Soendergaard & Jasmin Chastney, 3rd Ellie Green & Rebecca Chisnell

8 - 10 GIRLS       LONG JUMP
1st  Sophie Lamb, 2nd Elizabeth Soendergaard, 3rd Jasmin Chastney

CHILDREN’S TUG-OF-WAR
1st Shot Rockets, 2nd Stinky Cheese, 3rd The Undertakers

PIPING  CHANTER  (11 YEARS AND UNDER)
1st   Kimberley Campbell

PIPING  15 YEARS AND UNDER  - MARCH
1st  Aaron Hossain, 2nd Kyle Orr, 3rd Harry Stage

PIPING  15 YEARS AND UNDER -  STRATHSPEY AND REEL
1st  Kyle Orr, 2nd Aaron Hossain 3rd Harry Stage

PIPING  15 YEARS AND UNDER -  JIGG
1st  Kyle orr, 2nd Harry Stage, 3rd Aaron Hossain  

PIPING  15 YEARS AND UNDER  -  SLOW AIR
1st   Kyle Orr, 2nd Aaron Hossain, 3rd Harry Stage

PIPING UNDER 18 YEARS – OPEN – MARCH
1st   Kyle Orr, 2nd Harry Stage, 3rd Ryan MacInnes

PIPING UNDER 18 YEARS – OPEN – STRATHSPEY AND REEL
1st  Harry Stage, 2nd Kyle Orr, 3rd Andrew Scott

PIPING UNDER 18 YEARS – OPEN -  JIGG
1st  Kyle Orr, 2nd Harry Stage, 3rd Andrew Scott

PIPING UNDER 18 YEARS – OPEN -  SLOW AIR
1st  Kyle Orr, 2nd Harry Stage, 3rd Andrew Scott

PIPING – SENIORS – OPEN - MARCH
1st  Iain Marshall, 2nd Ranald Telfer, 3rd Emma Law

PIPING – SENIORS – OPEN -  STRATHSPEY AND REEL
1st  Iain Marshall, 2nd Emma Law, 3rd Ranald Telfer

PIPING – SENIORS – OPEN – HORNPIPE AND JIG
1st  Iain Marshall, 2nd Ranald Telfer, 3rd Emma Law


NOVELTY EVENTS:

PILLOW FIGHT – UNDER 11 BOYS AND GIRLS
Alastair MacLean

HAGGIS HURLING - GENTS
Jamie Campbell

HAGGIS HURLING – LADIES
Stephanie Clark  

WELLY BOOT THROWING – GENTS
Simon Robertson 

WELLY BOOT THROWING – LADIES
Kirstin Asher

Page Last Updated - 29/07/2009
Click for MapWikanikoWork from Home
site map | cookie policy | privacy policy