Login
Get your free website from Spanglefish

Saturday 23 May 2009 MacTavish Cup semi-final Lovat 4 Kingussie 7 James MacPherson James MacKenzie 2 Greg Matheson

Tuesday 26 May 2009   U-14 League Lovat  1   Glenurquhart 1    Rory Gallacher

Saturday 30 May 2009 Sutherland Cup qtr final Lovat 9  Kincraig 1 Owen Ferguson 3 James MacKenzie 4 Jamie Matheson Martin Anderson.

 Balliemore Cup qtr final  Lovat 3   Lochcarron 1 James MacPherson 2 Greg Matheson

Saturday 6 June 2009  Camanachd Cup qtr final Kingussie 10  Lovat 1 James White.

Strathdearn Cup qtr final Lovat 6  Kilmallie 1  James MacKenzie Owen Ferguson Martin Anderson Alan MacRae.

Sunday 7 June 2009  U-14 Lovat 3  Lochaber 2 Laura Gallacher 2 Connal MacIllechiar

Thursday 18 June 2009

Strathdearn Cup U-17 6-a-sides Winners Lochaber.

Friday  19 June    North Div 1 Caberfeidh 1    Lovat 4 Martin Bell  Greg Matheson 2 Raymond Rennie

Saturday 20 June 2009  "Glen Urquhart Shinty Festival"  Skills Competition and 6-a-side tournaments.

Peter English Memorial Quaich  Winners Kirkhill

Festival Shield                                Winners Kirkhill

Primary 7 Champion of Champions Danny Kelly

Primary 5 Champion    John Williamson

Saturday 27 June   Balliemore Cup Semi-Final Strathglass 5  Lovat 2 Calum MacAulay Raymond Rennie

North Division 2 Glengarry 5   Lovat 0

Sunday 28 June  John Fraser Cup at Cannich

Strathglass 0 Beauly 11

Strathglass 0 Lovat 9 Ronan MacMillan 2 Lee Dunbar 3 Mark Kelly 4

Beauly 0 Lovat 3 Danny Kelly 3  ---2009 Winners Lovat

John Fraser presented the cup to Lovat captain Duncan Collings

Tuesday 30 June  Strathglass u-14 1   Lovat u-14 2 Connal MacIllechiar Matthew MacInnes

Thursday 2 July  MacMaster Cup  Round 2  Lovat 1 Laura Gallacher   Skye 4

Saturday 4 July North Division 1 Kinlochshiel 1 Lovat 3 Raymond Rennie 2 James MacPherson.

North Division 2 Lovat 5 Skye 4 Steven Cameron 3 Martin Anderson 2

Saturday 11 July       Sutherland Cup Semi Final  Lovat 2  Kyles Athletic 0  Martin Anderson 2.

Saturday 18 July  North Division 2 Caberfeidh 4   Lovat 6 James MacKenzie 3 Steven Cameron 3 (1Pen)

Saturday 25 July   North Division 2 Glenurquhart 4 Lovat 1 James MacKenzie

Saturday 1 August  Sutherland Cup Final Lovat 1 Fort William 3  Steven Cameron

Tuesday 11 August  North Division 1  Lovat 3  Beauly 0 Ryan Ferguson Calum MacAulay Raymond Rennie

Saturday 15 August  North Division 1 Lochcarron 1 Lovat 4 Greg Matheson 2 Raymond Rennie Fraser Gallacher

Strathdearn Cup Semi-Final Lovat 3 Newtonmore 2 Steven Cameron 3

Monday 17 August U-17 Caberfeidh 0 Lovat 3 Gordon MacKenzie Danny Kelly Bradley MacHardy

Saturday 22 August North Division 1 Lovat 3 Kilmallie 2 Greg Matheson Raymond  Rennie Fraser Gallacher 

North Divisioin 2 Lovat 8 Kilmallie 2 James MacKenzie 3 Steven Cameron 2 James MacPherson Charlie Mainland Owen Ferguson 

Sunday 23 August G.Wilson Trophy Lovat 1 Kingussie 2 George Williamson

Invertruim Cup Lovat 1 Beauly 0 aet Rory Gallacher

Player of the Tournament Danny Kelly

Monday 24 August U-17 Lovat 2 Beauly 0 Connal MacIllechiar Danny Kelly

Saturday 29 August North Division 1 Lovat 2 Strathglass 2 Fraser Gallacher Raymond Rennie

Monday 31 August  U-17 Lovat 0 Kingussie 3

Saturday 5 Sept    North Division 1 Lovat 1 Caberfeidh 0 Greg Matheson Penalty

North Division 2 Lovat 6 Kinlochshiel 1 Jimmy MacKenzie 3 Steven Cameron 2 James MacPherson

Sunday 6 Sept George J Phimister Trophy Final

Lovat 5 Glenurquhart 0 Laura Gallacher 4 Connal MacIllechiar

Wednesday 9 Sept   U-14 Lovat 1 Skye 7 Iain MacLeod og 

Saturday 12 Sept  STRATHDEARN CUP FINAL

 LOVAT   2  FORT WILLIAM 3 Steven Cameron Greg Matheson

North Division 1  Strathglass 1  Lovat 2  Greg Matheson 2

Allan Fraser Cup Winners Lovat B

                                Lovat Player of Tournament  Mark Kelly

          Strathglass Player of  Tournament Ruiraidh Fraser

Saturday 26 Sept 

North Div 2 Kingussie 8 Lovat 4 Greg Matheson 3 Charlie Mainland 

Sunday 27 Sept    Donnie MacLean U-14 six-a-side.

Lovat 0 Kingussie 1

Lovat 0 Lochaber 0

Lovat 1 Oban Camanachd 0 Laura Gallacher

Lovat 0 Oban Celtic 0

Winners Fort William

Saturday 3 October

North Division 1  Skye 5 Lovat 2 Fraser Gallacher Greg Matheson-penalty 

U-14 League       Skye 10  Lovat 1 Rory Gallacher

Saturday 10 October North Div 1 Lovat 6 Kinlochshiel 3 Raymond Rennie Greg Matheson Fraser Gallacher(2) James MacPherson James MacKenzie-pen.

Saturday 24 October North Div 1 Lovat 5  Inverness 1 Fraser Gallacher Greg Matheson 2 Raymond Rennie Calum MacAulay

North Division 2 Kinlochshiel 0 Lovat 0 

Sunday 1 November Lovat 6 James MacPherson Euan Ferguson James MacKenzie Jamie Matheson 2 Raymond Rennie.  North U17 Select 3 Mark MacLachlan(Strathglass) Greg Matheson(Lovat) Josh MacGee(Fort William)

Saturday 7 November North Division 1 Lovat 5 Lochcarron 2 Raymond Rennie Fraser Gallacher 2 James MacPherson Greg Matheson

Saturday 21 November North Division 2 Fort William v Lovat. Cancelled Points shared.

site map | cookie policy | privacy policy | accessibility statement