PAST EVENTS
Most of these events would not have been possible without funding support from Highland Council and Creative Scotland. Now that the former is no longer available, we have stopped promoting.
Thanks to all our past funders, and to all who bought tickets, and raffle tickets, helped wash up and put away chairs and tables.
2017
Oct 29th TEA & TUNES: Eilidh Shaw and Ross Martin
2016
March 6th TEA & TUNES: Mike Vass & Mairi Campbell THE DEAD STATIONS
Apr 3rd TEA & TUNES: RANT
May 2nd MARTIN SIMPSON
Sept 29th RURA
Oct 30th MAIREARAD and ANNA
2015
March 31st THE POOZIES
April 25th The Kirsty Law Band (at the Benleva Hotel)
May 24th Tea and Tunes: Bruce Molsky
Sept 5th John Doyle
Sept 23rd Karine Polwart and Findlay Napier
Oct 9th Kathryn Roberts and Sean Lakeman
Oct 25th Mangonel "The Rhum Plants" (at Cafe82)
Oct 29th Flanagan Collective "Fable" (at the Benleva Hotel)
Nov 15th Tea and Tunes: Mairearad and Anna
Dec 2nd Fred Morrison
2014
April 15th BAN THIS FILTH! ( Alan Bissett one-man play: Touring Network)
April 27th Tea and Tunes : The Tom Oakes Experiment
April 30th The Secret Life of Suitcases (at Glenurquhart Primary School) (Touring Network)
May 9th PIRATES AND MERMAIDS (at the Loch Ness Inn) (Poorboy Theatre) (Touring Network )
July 12th OUR BIG GIG Queen's Baton Relay Ceilidh Dance with the Hugh Marwick Band
Sept 21st Cat's Club
Oct 12th Joy and Andrew Dunlop
Oct 18th Inge Thomson, Da Fishing Hands
Nov 2nd Jenna Reid and Kevin Mackenzie
Nov 9th Mairearad and Anna
Nov 19th (at the Benleva Hotel) Flanagan Collective "Beulah" (Touring Network)
Nov 23rd Adam Sutherland and Hamish Napier "Nae Plans"
Dec 14th Mike Vass with Innes Watson
2013
Nov 10th Martin Simpson
2012
Feb 26th Mairearad and Anna
Mar 9th Simon Thacker: Camerata Ritmata
Mar 23rd Southern Tenant Folk Union
May 15th Mr McFall's Chamber: Four Corners
May 26th Budapest Cafe Orchestra
Jun 1st (at Abriachan Hall) James Hickman and Dan Cassidy
Jun 9th Olympic Torch Celebration Ceilidh Dance with the Graeme Mackay Band
Jul 22nd The Gritters
Oct 20th (at the Craigmonie Centre) The Shee
Nov 11th Up in the Air (Jonny Hardie Gavin Marwick and Davy Cattanach)
Dec 9th Mike Vass "Decemberwell" tour
2011
Apr 9th The Shoogle Project
May 1st Orkestra del Sol
May 19th The Budapest Cafe Orchestra
Jun 2nd Charioteer Theatre Co "I'm a Shakespearean Character"
Aug 12th Joy Dunlop
Sept 30th Babelfish
Oct 8th The Bevvy Sisters
Oct 18th David Hayman "Six and a Tanner" (Fair Pley)
Nov 8th/9th (at the Loch Ness Inn) Vision Mechanics present "Dark Matter"
Nov 12th An Evening with Nigel Clark
Dec Fiddlers' 20th Anniversary Party with Shooglenifty
2010
Mar 10th The Birnam Quartet
Apr 24th Aidan O'Rourke and The Dave Milligan Trio "An Tobar Sessions"
May 7th The Edinburgh Quartet
May 23rd Duncan Chisholm & Ivan Drever
Aug 2nd Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham
2009
Mar 26th Macgregor, Brechin and O hEadhra
June 20th Andy Irvine
Sept 7th Blas Festival "Family Ties"
Nov 9th Simon Thacker and the Nava Rasa Ensemble
Nov 21st Moishe's Bagel
Dec 12th Old Blind Dogs
2008
Jan 25th Burns Night with Torridon
Feb 8th Theatre Fall and Sorren Maclean
Mar 2nd Tea and Tunes with Michael Marra
Mar 21st Southern Tenant Folk Union
Mar 28th The Shee (support: Cameron Gillespie)
Mar 30th Macgregor Brechin and O hEadhra
Apr 5th Lau with the Ross Ainslie Trio (SAC Tune Up Tour)
Apr 19th MsFits Theatre Co "Sex and Chocolate"
May 2nd Mazaika!
May 19th Fiddle Rendezvous (SAC Tune Up Tour)
Jun 8th Rachel and Lilias
Jun 13th Rumba Caliente
Jun 23rd Chris Stout's Run North
Aug 24th Hank Wangford and Reg Meuross
Aug 28th Blazin' Fiddles 10th Anniversary Tour
Sept 11th Blas Festival: Nuala Kennedy and The Rachel Hair Trio
Sept 16th The Accidental Death of an Accordionist
Sept 20th Orkestra del Sol
Oct 5th The Calum Stewart Trio
Oct 19th Au Courant Baroque Trio
Nov 1st Kathakali Dance Company
Nov 6th Shooglenifty
Dec 7th Luke Plumb and James Mackintosh
2007
Feb 24th Heather Macleod
Mar 4th Michael Marra in Concert
Mar 16th Hen Night (MsFits Theatre Co, a Rona Munro World Premiere)
Mar 30th The Sirens
Apr 13th The Duplets
Jun 1st Seylan Baxter and Cheyenne Brown
Jun 19th Mull Theatre Company "Cyprus"
Aug 17th Ceilidh Dance with Meantime
Aug 30th Hank Wangford and Reg Meuross "No Hall Too Small"
Sept 4th Blas Festival Concert : Duncan Chisholm "Kin"
Sept 17th Mugyenko Taiko Drummers "The Way of the Drum"
Sept 19th Catriona McKay and Chris Stout
Sept 21st Orkestra del Sol
Oct 21st Colcannon
Oct 23rd Ricardo Garcia "Flamenco con Fusion"
Nov 2nd The Funky String Band
Nov 9th Isosceles Theatre Company " Dracula The Panto"
Nov 17th Tim Kliphuis Trio (with Nigel Clark and Roy Percy)
Nov 23rd Shooglenifty with Tanya Tagaq Gillis
Dec 15th Old Blind Dogs
Dec 27th DRUMS AND ROCKETS with Orkestra del Sol, Breabach, Chris Meredith and Amy Thatcher, and Gabriel Albuquerque
2006
March Mike and Ali Vass
April Mike Maran "Novecento"
May Ruth Wall "The Uncommon Harp"
June Deva
August Tarneybackle
September MsFits Theatre Co "Secrets, Lies and DIY"
Mull Theatre Company "Art"
October The Bob Hall Show
November The Funky String Band
Tabula Rasa Dance Company "The Winter Room"
December Old Blind Dogs
DRUMS AND ROCKETS with The Loveboat Big Band
2005
March Beneche
April Szapora
David Hughes Solo Show
May Heather Macleod
July Colcannon
August Tarneybackle
Andy White & Radoslav Lorkovic
September MsFits Theatre Co "The Good, The Bad & the Botoxed"
Jazz in Scotland
November The Funky String Band
December Old Blind Dogs
DRUMS AND ROCKETS with The Impromptu Ceilidh Band
2004
May Simon Bradley & Luke Plumb
June Erik Truffaz (SAC Tune Up Tour)
July Bruce Macgregor, Christine Hanson & Jonny Hardie
2003
Feb Simon Bradley & Luke Plumb
July An evening of classical guitar with James Hunley
Sept The Scottish Guitar Quartet
Nov North Country Theatre: Moby Dick - The First Encounter
Dec DRUMS AND ROCKETS (part of the High School Arts Project)
E&OE Nobody's perfect. If we've missed something out, please tell us!