Login
Get your free website from Spanglefish

 

 

 

 

President....A. Murray (Craigie BC.)

Vice President.... I. McNiicoll (Fairfield BC.)

Jnr. Vice President....J. Westwater (Hillcrest BC.)

Sec./Treas. ....I. Duff (Maryfield BC.)

R. Clark            (Lochee BC)

Team Captain .... I. Bell  (Broughty Castle BC.)

 

 

Selectors

R. Clark (Lochee BC.)   I. Duff (Maryfield BC.)

 

Welcome to the web site for the City of Dundee Bowling Association.

The association organise the City team for playing in the Andrew Hamilton Trophy (North Section), run the City Championship competition which runs in August every year, the senior league, the two charity games (The Thomson Trophy and the Findlay Leslie Trophy) also the two Andrew Clark games against Perth and Angus.

**************************************************************

Latest  

2023

Delegates Meeting Friday 20 Jan. at 7.00pm held in Dundee Indoor

AGM   Friday 17 February at 7.00p, held in Dundee Indoor

******************************************************** 

2022

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sunday 6 November  1.30pm for 2.00pm start

A meeting has been called for this Sunday to be held in Broughty Castle BC to discuss City presentation problems. 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The City of Dundee BA  will be holding the presenattion of prizes at

Hillcrest BC on Friday 11 November 6.30 for 7.00pm.

There will be no dinner but the bar will be open.

Dress code will be greys and whites or club colours

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Meff - Spence

City beat Bon Accord  133  118

****************************************************

Andrew Clark Tropphy

Wednesday 10 August  v Perth BA  @ Caledonian BC

Sunday  14 August  v  Angus BA   @  Craigie BC

***************************************************

 

Team for 18 June T Maryfield BC  v City   128   Northern Counties  117

B. Morris, C. Joiner,G. McComskie,I. Bell

K. Taylor, E. Mason, I. Smith, J. Westwater

O. Chalmers, W. Short, S. Stewart, B. Smith

A. McDonald, D. Burns, K. Dirrisctt, A. Crighton

J. Mulholland, G. Prophet, J. Beattie, A. Moir

S. Moir, K. Smith, J. Watson,C. Brunton

 

 

Team for 11 June  v (Angus BA  120   City   111)

B. Morris, C. Joiner, G, McComskie, I. Bell

K, Taylor, E. Mason, I. Smith, J. Westwater

O. Chalmers, W. Short, S. Stewart, B. Smith

A. McDonald, D. Burns. K. Dorricott, A. Ctrghton

J. Mulholland, G. Prophet, J. Beattie, A. Muor

C. Gilchtist, S. Moir, D. McMillan. Watson

Reserves from  M. Bruhn, G. Cairns, W. Dempster, J. Duncan, C. Gilchrist, A. Murray 

K. Smith

 

Players to meet at Monifieth BC no later than 1.00pm

 

Team for 4 June at Buchan  (Buchan  125   City  124)

A. McDonald, M. Bruhn, D. McMillan, A. Crighton

O. Chalmers, W. Short, S. Stewart, B. Smith

K. Taylor,, K. Dorricott, E. Mason, J. Wetwater

S. Moir,, J. Duncan, K. Brunton, C. Brunton

B. Morris, G. Cairns, G. McComskie, I. Bell

w. Dempster, K. Smith,  J. Beattie, A. Moir

Reserves from pool

If you wish to travel contact R. Clark on 889454 or I. Duff on 455832

Bus leaves Maryfiel BC at 10.30am

 

Team for 28 May  @ Fairfield      (Ctiy   114    Perthshire   131)

K. Taylor, C. Joiner, B. Morris, I. Bell

A. McDonald, K. Dorricott, E. Mason, J. Westwater

I. Stirton, M. Bruhn, D. McMillan, A. Crighton

D. Burns, G. Cairns, K. Smith, J. Beattie

O Chalmers, W. Short, S. Stewart, B. Smith

C. Gilchrist, S. Moir, G. McComskie, I. Smith

Team to meet at 1.00pm at Fairfield BC

 

 

Team for 28 May from  :-    

K. Taylor, C. Joiner, B. Morris, I. Bell,A. McDonald, E. Mason, J. Westwater, I. Stirton, M. Bruhn, D. McMillan, A. Crighton, D. Burns, J. Beattie, O. Chalmers,W. Short,

S. Stewart, B. Smith, M. Coats, S. Moir, I. Smith,  W. Dempster, K. Smith, G. Cairns, C. Gilchrist, A. Murrar, J. Dincan, G. McComiskie

 

 

Team selection for 21 May   (Turriff  199  City 68)

K. Taylor, C. Joiner, B. Morris, I. Bell

A. McDonald, E. Mason,J. Westwater, C. Brunton

I. Stirton,M. Bruhn, D. McMillan, A. Crighton

J. Mulholland, D. Burns, J. Beattie, A. Moir

O. Chalmers, W. Short, S. Stewart, B. Smith

W. McGill, S. Moir, I. Smith, J. Watson

Reserves from  G. Cairns, W. Dempdter, K. Smith, A. Murray

Bus leaves Maryfield BC at 10.00am players report by 9.30am.

Let the Scretary know if not staying for meal or is reserves wirh to travel withthe team.

Charity Games

The Thomson Trophy and Findlay Lrsslie trophies will be arranged for later in the sesason due to the number of competitions taking place just now.

 

The Meff Spence Will be played at Broughty BC this year.

Clubs will be contacted to provide rinks to play.

 

 

Team selection 14 May    (City  120    A & K   115)

J. Mulholland, D. Burns, J. Bettie, A. Moir

K. Taylor, C. Joiner, G. Prophet, I. Bell

B. Morris, M. Coats, I. Smith, J. Watson

J. McMlllan, W. Short, S. Stewart, B. Smith

C. Gilchrist, K. Dorricott, D. McMillan, A. Crighton

A. McDonald, E. Mason, J. Westwater, C. Brunton

Reserves from   M. Bruhn, O. Chalmers, W. McGill, S. Moir, G. Cairns, W. Dempster

J. Duncan, A. Murrar, K. Smith, I. Strirton

Team to meet at 1.15pm

 

 

Team selection for 7 May    (Bon Accord 146   City 81)

K. Taylor, C. Joiner, G. Prophet, I. Bell

A. McDonald, M.Buhn,E. Mason, O. Chalmers

W. McGill, K. Dorricott, D. McMillan, A. Crighton

J. Mulholland, D. Burns, J. Beattie, A. Moir

M. Coats, W. Short, S. Stewart, B. Smith

B. Morris, S. Moir, I. Smith, J. Wastson

Reserves to travel  :  J. Duncan, A. Murray,

Bus leaves Maryfield BC at 11.00am

If unable to play telephone Bobby Clark   889454 or Ian Duff   455832

 

Andrew Hamilton Trophy Dates

7 May      Bon-Accord BA   @   Woodend (Aberdeen) BC

14 May    A & K BA        @   Craigie BC

21 May    Highland BA    @   Turriff BC

28 May    Perthshire BA     @  Fairfield BC

4 June     Buchan BA      @   Peterhead BC

11 June   Angus BA     @   Monifieth BC

18 June    Notrhern Counties BA    @   Maryfield BC  

___________________________________________________________

The next delegates meeting is on Friday 18 March @ 7.00pm ay Dundee Indoor

 

FEES FOR THIS SEASON

Up to 60 Members                                     £60.00

60- 80 Members                                        £70.00

81 - 100 Members                                     £80.00

101 + Members                                        £95.00

 

 

Championship Fee                                    £55.00

Charity Competition Fees                          £72.00

Senior League (if entered)                        £ 5.00 

If any club is unable to provide an Under 35 entry please contact Bobby Clatk (889454) asap, also if any club wish an extra Under 35 entry please contact Bobby with the £2.50 extra fee.

All subscriptions are due on or before Saturday 16 April.

Cheques payable to CITY OF DUNDEE BOWLING ASSOCIATION 

And sent to  -  Mr. R.B. Clark, 78 Sherbrook Street, Dundee,DD3 8LS.

 

 

NOTICE TO ALL CLUBS

Today the City Committee were notified that Secretery J.R. Duncan had passed away after a short iiiness.

Thoughts go to the family.

 

MESSAGE FROM THE SECRETARY

The AGM due to be held on Friday 18 Feb. has been cancelled and will now be held on Friday 25 February

 

AGM to be held on 18 February at 7.00pm

Meeting for the City draw to be held on 18 March at 7.00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click for Map WikanikoWork from Home
sitemap | cookie policy | privacy policy | accessibility statement