Login
Get your free website from Spanglefish

 

 

 

 

President....A. Elrick  (Barnhill BC.)

Vice President.... I. Spence (Broughty Castle BC.)

Jnr. Vice President....P. Low (Monifieth BC.)

Sec./Treas. ....J.R. Duncan (Fairfield BC.)

Team Captain....A. Nairn (Muirhead & Birkhill BC.)

 

 

Selectors

J. Aimer (Maryfield BC.)   K. Brunton Snr. (Craigie BC.)

J. Mackie (Balgay BC.)   A. Nairn (Muirhead & Birhhill BC.)

 

Welcome to the web site for the City of Dundee Bowling Association.

The association organise the City team for playing in the Andrew Hamilton Trophy (North Section), run the City Championship competition which runs in August every year, the senior league, the two charity games (The Thomson Trophy and the Findlay Leslie Trophy) also the two Andrew Clark games against Perth and Angus.

**************************************************************

Latest

City Meetings

Friday 19 January 2018  7.00 pm  Delegates Meeting  @ Dundee Indoor

Friday 16 February 2018  7.00 pm  A.G.M.  @ Dundee Indoor

Friday 16 March 2018  7.00 pm Competition Draw @ Dundee Indoor

***********************************************************

SENIOR LEAGUE

Section A winners  -  Fairfield BC

Demoted to Section B  -  Broughty Castle BC and Hillcrest BC

******************************************************************

City Presentation Dinner  Held in Barnhill BC

Friday 3 November 2017  @ 6.30 for 7.00pm

*******************************************************************

SENIOR LEAGUE

Section B winners Strathmartine BC.

Promoted to Section A  -  Strathmartine BC & Balgay BC

******************************************************************

City 104  -  Highland  138

City Team for Saturday 24 June 2017 v Highland @ Muirhead & Birkhill

1.  J. Beattie, K. Taylor, G. Harrison, R. Carlin

2.  J. Mulholland, W. Dempster, S. Stewart, K. Brunton Snr

3.  D. Hogan, D. McMillan, I. Smith, A. Crighton

4.  R. Kyle, B. Smith, J. Aimer, M. Doyle

5.  B. Morris, J. Duncan, J. Watson, I. Bell

6.  M. Coats, W. Nelson, C. Brunton, A. Moir

Reserves  -  W. McGill, E. Mason

Players meet at Muirhead & Birkhill @ 1.00pm

*****************************************************************

Thomson Trophy

Congratulations to the winners  Broughty Castle BC

Presentation on Thursday 22 June @ 6.30pm.

Fairfield BC and Monifieth BC requested to supply 1 rink each.

********************************************************************

City 105  -  A & K 103

City Team for Saturday 17 June 2017  v  Aberdeen & Kincardine

1.  J. Mulholland, W. Dempster, S. Stewart, K. Brunton Snr

2.  J. Beattie, S. Moir, D. Briggs, R. Carlin

3.  R. Kyle, B. Smith, J. Aimer, M. Doyle

4.  B. Morris, J. Duncan, J. Watson, I. Bell

5.  W. McGill, D. McMillan, I. Smith, A. Crighton

6.  M. Coats, K. Taylor, W. Nelson, A. Moir

Bus leaves Maryfield BC @  10.15am

*****************************************************************

City 83  -  Bon Accord  137

City Team for Saturday 10 June 2017  v  Bon Accord @ Barnhill

1.  J. Mulholland, W. Nelson, S. Stewart. K. Brunton Snr.

2.  J Beattie, S. Moir, D. Briggs, R. Carlin

3.  R. Kyle, B. Smith, C. Brunton, M. Doyle

4.  B. Morris, W. Dempster, I. Bell, C. McInally

5.  J. Duncan, D. McMillan, A. Crighton, J. Watson

6.  M. Coats, W. McGill, A. Moir, T. Thompson

Reserves  K. Taylor, E. Mason, C. McLaughlin

Players meet at Barnhill BC. @ 1.00pm

*****************************************************************

City 107  -  Northern Counties 123

City Team for Saturday 3 June 2017  v Northern Counties @ Inverness Highland

1. J. Mulholland, R. Kyle, S. Stewart, K. Brunton Snr.

2. J. Duncan, D. McMillan, W. Nelson, J. Watson

3. J. Beattie, S. Moir, D. Briggs, R. Carlin

4. K. Taylor, G. Cairns, J. Aimer, A. Moir

5. B. Morris, W. Dempster, I. Bell, C. McInally

6. M. Coates, W. McGill, B. Smith, M. Doyle

Bus leaves Maryfield BC. @ 9.30am.

****************************************************************

Findlay Lesslie Trophy 2017

Congratulations to the winners  -   Longforgan Bowling Club

Presentation of trophy Thursday 8 June at Longforgan BC @ 6.30pm.

Clubs requested to provide rinks - Barnhill BC, Baxter Park BC, Maryfield BC.

****************************************************************

City 98  -  Angus 151

City Team for Saturday 27 May 2017  v Angus @ Broughty Castle

1.  J. Mulholland, W. Nelson, S. Stewart, K. Brunton Snr

2.  C. McLaughlin, D. McMillan, E. Mason, C. Brunton

3.  K. Taylor, W. McGill, A. Moir, P. Lindsay

4.  D. Hogan, W. Dempster, B. Smith, M. Doyle

5.  G. Beat, J. Beattie, D. Briggs, R. Carlin

6.  B. Morris, M. Coates, A. Crighton, I. Bell

Reserves  -  J. Watson, C. McInally, I. Smith

Players meet at Broughty Castle  @  1. 00pm

*****************************************************************

City 117  -  Buchan 112

City Team for Saturday 20 May 2017  v  Buchan @ Monifieth

1.  J. Mulholland, W. Nelson, S. Stewart, K. Brunton Snr.

2.  W. Dempster, D. McMillan, E. Mason, C. McInally

3.  J. Beattie, G. Beat, D. Briggs, R. Carlin

4.  K. Taylor, W. McGill, A. Moir, P. Lindsay

5.  B. Morris, B. Smith, A. Crighton, I. Bell

6.  D. Hogan, C. McLaughlin, J. Watson, M. Doyle

Reserves from pool.  Players meet at Monifieth @ 1.00pm 

**************************************************************

City 96  -  Perthshire 133

City Team for Saturday 13 May 2017  v Perthshire @ Blackford

1.  J. Mulholland, W. Nelson, A. Moir, K. Brunton Snr.

2.  B. Morris, B. Smith, A. Crighton, I. Bell

3.  J. Beattie, J. Watson, D. Briggs, R. Carlin

4.  M. Coates, W. McGill, P. Lindsay, T. Thompson

5.  D. Hogan, C. McLaughlin, C. Brunton, M. Doyle

6.  G. Beat, D. McMillan, E. Mason, C. McInally

Res.  S. Stewart, J. Duncan, W. Short, A. Chaplin

All others who played in the trial are in the pool.

Players prepared to take their cars and offer seats to other players contact JR Duncan

****************************************************************

City Trial     to be held at Barnhill BC. on 30 April @ 11.00am

Players below are requested to report at 10.30am

J. Aimer, M. Doyle, G. Beat, K. Brunton Jnr, C. Brunton, W. McGill, T. Thompson,

W. Dempster (Maryfield)

C. McInally, W. Nelson, S. Taylor, W. Short, A. Chaplin (Fairfield)

K. Brunton Snr, R. Carlin, P. Lindsay, D. Briggs, D. Strachan, C. Stewart, V. Stewart (Craigie)

R. Kyle (Broughty)

B. Morris, I. Bell, D. McMillan, G. McComiskie, K. Smith (Broughty Castle)

J. Mulholland, J. Watson, K. Taylor, E. Mason, C. McLaughlin, J. Beattie, I. Stirton Muirhead)

G. Cairns (Barnhill)

A. Crighton (Strathmartine)

S. Moir, A. Moir, M. Coates, B. Smith, D. Hogan, S. Stewart, I. Smith (Lochee)

If unable to play in the trial please contact by the feedback page or telephone J.R. Duncan 01382 612264

******************************************************************

Delegates Meeting    Dundee Indoor  Friday 17 March 2017 @ 7.00pm

                                  Draw for City Championships

 

AGM.  Dundee Indoor - Friday 17 February 2017  @  7.00pm

 

Delegates Meeting  Dundee Indoor  -  Friday 20 January 2017  @ 7.00pm

 

City Dinner & Presentation

Friday 4 November 2016 @ Broughty Bowling Club  6.30 for 7.00pm

 

Senior League     Section "A" winners Muirhead & Birkhill BC

     2016             Section "B" winners Dudhope BC

Broughty BC & Strathmartine BC demoted to Section "B"

Dudhope BC & Broughty Castle BC promoted to Section "A"

 




Click for Map WikanikoWork from Home